Home > 2007 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Leeds

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 65260 32.5% 15
Conservative 53829 26.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 39529 19.7% 8
British National Party 22407 11.2% 0
Green Party 7857 3.9% 1
Morley Borough Independents 5454 2.7% 2
UK Independence Party 1816 0.9% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 1717 0.9% 0
Independent 1680 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 523 0.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 520 0.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 129 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

John Carter C 3897 51.7%
Christina Shaw LD 2265 30.0%
Rosemary Pickard Lab 909 12.1%
Jason Harland BNP 272 3.6%
Stephen Elliott EDP 197 2.6%

Alwoodley

Ruth Feldman C 3873 52.3%
Richard Masterton Lab 1599 21.6%
John Clay LD 1148 15.5%
Warren Hendon UKIP 326 4.4%
Christine Whitaker BNP 261 3.5%
Brian Jackson AGS 204 2.8%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Jack Dunn Lab 1967 35.3%
Joanna Beverley BNP 1538 27.6%
David Boynton C 1181 21.2%
Philip Moore LD 567 10.2%
David Daniel UKIP 325 5.8%

Armley

Jim McKenna Lab 2287 46.1%
Glenn Broadbent C 737 14.8%
Alistair Bradley LD 676 13.6%
Sean Fitzpatrick BNP 656 13.2%
Yvonne Clarke Grn 610 12.3%

Beeston and Holbeck

Adam Ogilvie Lab 2079 44.1%
Robert Winfield C 889 18.9%
Dean Taylor BNP 703 14.9%
James Fuller LD 591 12.5%
Andrea Binns Grn 269 5.7%
Darren Oddy UKIP 181 3.8%

Bramley and Stanningley

Ted Hanley Lab 2123 41.1%
Gary Roberts BNP 971 18.8%
Michael Best C 820 15.9%
Adam Slack LD 599 11.6%
Dean Locke EDP 326 6.3%
Pamela Brown Grn 325 6.3%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Richard Brett LD 2331 48.1%
Ron Grahame Lab 1450 29.9%
Mark Collett BNP 898 18.5%
Elliott Burton C 164 3.4%

Calverley and Farsley

Amanda Carter C 3775 53.5%
Andrew Jarosz Lab 1635 23.2%
Robert Leary BNP 872 12.4%
Kathryn Gagen LD 778 11.0%

Chapel Allerton

Mohammed Rafique Lab 2967 51.8%
Aqila Choudhry LD 833 14.6%
Simon Baker C 774 13.5%
Beverley Samuels AGS 535 9.3%
Mark Elliot Grn 432 7.5%
David Whitaker BNP 183 3.2%

City and Hunslet

Patrick Davey Lab 1647 43.6%
Paul Swain LD 552 14.6%
Muserat Sujawal Respect 520 13.8%
John Atkinson BNP 440 11.6%
Syed Hassan-Shah C 361 9.6%
Michael Northfield Grn 215 5.7%
Allan House AGS 42 1.1%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Pauleen Grahame Lab 2619 41.7%
Liz Hayes C 1984 31.6%
Helen Foster BNP 894 14.2%
Ann Norman LD 779 12.4%

Farnley and Wortley

Ann Blackburn Grn 2284 39.7%
Stephen Towler Lab 1607 27.9%
Sheree Smith BNP 760 13.2%
George Firth C 649 11.3%
Michael Taylor LD 268 4.7%
Syd Hobson UKIP 165 2.9%
Declan Normaschild AGS 23 0.4%

Garforth and Swillington [Lab gain from C]

Mark Dobson Lab 4196 54.3%
Mark Phillips C 2482 32.1%
Peter Lee BNP 574 7.4%
Robert Jacques LD 479 6.2%

Gipton and Harehills [Lab gain from LD]

Arif Hussain Lab 3432 50.8%
Javaid Akhtar LD 2563 37.9%
Peter Maverick BNP 381 5.6%
Beatrice Greenwood C 222 3.3%
Andrew Parnham Grn 106 1.6%
Azar Iqbal AGS 54 0.8%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Stuart Andrew C 3207 47.4%
Mike King Lab 1943 28.7%
Cindy Cleasby LD 838 12.4%
Wayne Taylor BNP 398 5.9%
Colin Avison Grn 339 5.0%
Gareth Christie AGS 43 0.6%

Harewood

Rachel Procter C 4614 68.1%
Danial Adilypour Lab 891 13.2%
Aoife Maher LD 468 6.9%
Martin Gibson BNP 443 6.5%
Kate Bisson Grn 304 4.5%
Fiona Christie AGS 53 0.8%

Headingley

James Monaghan LD 1203 47.8%
Katherine Mitchell Lab 577 22.9%
Lesley Jeffries Grn 378 15.0%
Christopher Wales C 238 9.4%
Sequoyah de Souza Vigneswaren AGS 79 3.1%
Lawrence Hansard BNP 44 1.7%

Horsforth

Andy Barker LD 2626 37.0%
Richard Hardcastle C 2599 36.7%
Nigel Gill Lab 828 11.7%
Stuart Thornton Grn 344 4.9%
Ian Asquith BNP 323 4.6%
Douglas Holmes Ind 178 2.5%
Sandi Crabtree UKIP 127 1.8%
Paul Hellyer CPA 65 0.9%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Kabeer Hussain LD 1390 43.8%
Kamila Maqsood Lab 1037 32.7%
Tim Sunderland Grn 333 10.5%
Syprian Pitkin C 200 6.3%
Bernard Allen BNP 101 3.2%
Hatan Aslam AGS 58 1.8%
Sairab Shah Ind 51 1.6%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Veronica Morgan Lab 2789 54.2%
John Powell BNP 862 16.7%
Sadie Fisher LD 799 15.5%
Donald Townsley C 698 13.6%

Kippax and Methley

James Lewis Lab 3403 55.8%
Tina Phillips C 1422 23.3%
Mark Powell BNP 754 12.4%
Geoffrey Warrington LD 515 8.5%

Kirkstall

John Illingworth Lab 2236 43.7%
Ruth Coleman LD 1743 34.1%
Sandra Cockayne BNP 380 7.4%
Martin Reed Grn 378 7.4%
Jeremy Kapp C 374 7.3%

Middleton Park

Judith Blake Lab 2467 46.7%
Kevin Meeson BNP 1817 34.4%
Benedict Chastney LD 537 10.2%
Abdul Kotia C 467 8.8%

Moortown

Brenda Lancaster LD 3061 40.1%
Gerry Harper Lab 2383 31.2%
Lyn Buckley C 1600 21.0%
Michael Davies AGS 254 3.3%
Peter Cliff BNP 240 3.1%
Jeff Miles UKIP 99 1.3%

Morley North

Bob Gettings Morley 3069 41.0%
Tom Redmond BNP 1328 17.7%
Stewart McArdle Ind 1163 15.5%
Paul Mullen Lab 1018 13.6%
Jason Aldiss C 674 9.0%
Christopher Lovell LD 231 3.1%

Morley South

Terrence Grayshon Morley 2385 35.9%
Mike Mee BNP 1928 29.0%
David Langham Lab 1385 20.8%
Keely Jamieson C 539 8.1%
Charles Slingsby Ind 206 3.1%
Jamie Saddler LD 201 3.0%

Otley and Yeadon

Colin Campbell LD 3464 44.1%
John Eveleigh Lab 1833 23.3%
John Sharples C 1799 22.9%
Richard Warrington BNP 361 4.6%
David Webb Grn 263 3.3%
Simon Fearn AGS 68 0.9%
Theresa Hellyer CPA 64 0.8%

Pudsey

Richard Lewis Lab 2917 41.8%
Joseph Marjoram C 2257 32.4%
John Hirst BNP 816 11.7%
John Skinner LD 471 6.8%
Phil Banks UKIP 261 3.7%
Irene Dracup Grn 250 3.6%

Rothwell

Steve Smith LD 2453 41.4%
Karen Bruce Lab 2166 36.6%
Tracy Andrews BNP 664 11.2%
Matthew Robinson C 639 10.8%

Roundhay

Valerie Kendall C 2976 40.2%
Alex Sobel Lab 2409 32.5%
Altaf Hussein LD 931 12.6%
Paul Ellis Grn 601 8.1%
Mark Ferguson BNP 268 3.6%
Malcolm Christie AGS 219 3.0%

Temple Newsam [Lab gain from C]

Jacqueline Langdale Lab 2388 34.0%
David Schofield C 2294 32.6%
Peter Hollings BNP 1642 23.4%
Keith Norman LD 707 10.1%

Weetwood

Sue Bentley LD 2784 47.5%
Martin West C 1413 24.1%
Mohammed Azam Lab 808 13.8%
Martin Hemingway Grn 426 7.3%
Gillian Leake BNP 265 4.5%
Daniel Kennedy AGS 85 1.4%
Cat Procter Ind 82 1.4%

Wetherby

Alan Lamb C 4011 60.3%
Jolene Cassell Lab 1265 19.0%
James Matthews LD 678 10.2%
David Craven BNP 370 5.6%
Tony Robson UKIP 332 5.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict