Home > 2007 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2007

Leeds

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 65260 32.5% 15
Conservative 53829 26.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 39529 19.7% 8
British National Party 22407 11.2% 0
Green Party 7857 3.9% 1
Morley Borough Independents 5454 2.7% 2
UK Independence Party 1816 0.9% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 1717 0.9% 0
Independent 1680 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 523 0.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 520 0.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 129 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

John Carter C 3897 51.7%
Christina Shaw LD 2265 30.0%
Rosemary Pickard Lab 909 12.1%
Jason Harland BNP 272 3.6%
Stephen Elliott EDP 197 2.6%

Alwoodley

Ruth Feldman C 3873 52.3%
Richard Masterton Lab 1599 21.6%
John Clay LD 1148 15.5%
Warren Hendon UKIP 326 4.4%
Christine Whitaker BNP 261 3.5%
Brian Jackson AGS 204 2.8%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Jack Dunn Lab 1967 35.3%
Joanna Beverley BNP 1538 27.6%
David Boynton C 1181 21.2%
Philip Moore LD 567 10.2%
David Daniel UKIP 325 5.8%

Armley

Jim McKenna Lab 2287 46.1%
Glenn Broadbent C 737 14.8%
Alistair Bradley LD 676 13.6%
Sean Fitzpatrick BNP 656 13.2%
Yvonne Clarke Grn 610 12.3%

Beeston and Holbeck

Adam Ogilvie Lab 2079 44.1%
Robert Winfield C 889 18.9%
Dean Taylor BNP 703 14.9%
James Fuller LD 591 12.5%
Andrea Binns Grn 269 5.7%
Darren Oddy UKIP 181 3.8%

Bramley and Stanningley

Ted Hanley Lab 2123 41.1%
Gary Roberts BNP 971 18.8%
Michael Best C 820 15.9%
Adam Slack LD 599 11.6%
Dean Locke EDP 326 6.3%
Pamela Brown Grn 325 6.3%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Richard Brett LD 2331 48.1%
Ron Grahame Lab 1450 29.9%
Mark Collett BNP 898 18.5%
Elliott Burton C 164 3.4%

Calverley and Farsley

Amanda Carter C 3775 53.5%
Andrew Jarosz Lab 1635 23.2%
Robert Leary BNP 872 12.4%
Kathryn Gagen LD 778 11.0%

Chapel Allerton

Mohammed Rafique Lab 2967 51.8%
Aqila Choudhry LD 833 14.6%
Simon Baker C 774 13.5%
Beverley Samuels AGS 535 9.3%
Mark Elliot Grn 432 7.5%
David Whitaker BNP 183 3.2%

City and Hunslet

Patrick Davey Lab 1647 43.6%
Paul Swain LD 552 14.6%
Muserat Sujawal Respect 520 13.8%
John Atkinson BNP 440 11.6%
Syed Hassan-Shah C 361 9.6%
Michael Northfield Grn 215 5.7%
Allan House AGS 42 1.1%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Pauleen Grahame Lab 2619 41.7%
Liz Hayes C 1984 31.6%
Helen Foster BNP 894 14.2%
Ann Norman LD 779 12.4%

Farnley and Wortley

Ann Blackburn Grn 2284 39.7%
Stephen Towler Lab 1607 27.9%
Sheree Smith BNP 760 13.2%
George Firth C 649 11.3%
Michael Taylor LD 268 4.7%
Syd Hobson UKIP 165 2.9%
Declan Normaschild AGS 23 0.4%

Garforth and Swillington [Lab gain from C]

Mark Dobson Lab 4196 54.3%
Mark Phillips C 2482 32.1%
Peter Lee BNP 574 7.4%
Robert Jacques LD 479 6.2%

Gipton and Harehills [Lab gain from LD]

Arif Hussain Lab 3432 50.8%
Javaid Akhtar LD 2563 37.9%
Peter Maverick BNP 381 5.6%
Beatrice Greenwood C 222 3.3%
Andrew Parnham Grn 106 1.6%
Azar Iqbal AGS 54 0.8%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Stuart Andrew C 3207 47.4%
Mike King Lab 1943 28.7%
Cindy Cleasby LD 838 12.4%
Wayne Taylor BNP 398 5.9%
Colin Avison Grn 339 5.0%
Gareth Christie AGS 43 0.6%

Harewood

Rachel Procter C 4614 68.1%
Danial Adilypour Lab 891 13.2%
Aoife Maher LD 468 6.9%
Martin Gibson BNP 443 6.5%
Kate Bisson Grn 304 4.5%
Fiona Christie AGS 53 0.8%

Headingley

James Monaghan LD 1203 47.8%
Katherine Mitchell Lab 577 22.9%
Lesley Jeffries Grn 378 15.0%
Christopher Wales C 238 9.4%
Sequoyah de Souza Vigneswaren AGS 79 3.1%
Lawrence Hansard BNP 44 1.7%

Horsforth

Andy Barker LD 2626 37.0%
Richard Hardcastle C 2599 36.7%
Nigel Gill Lab 828 11.7%
Stuart Thornton Grn 344 4.9%
Ian Asquith BNP 323 4.6%
Douglas Holmes Ind 178 2.5%
Sandi Crabtree UKIP 127 1.8%
Paul Hellyer CPA 65 0.9%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Kabeer Hussain LD 1390 43.8%
Kamila Maqsood Lab 1037 32.7%
Tim Sunderland Grn 333 10.5%
Syprian Pitkin C 200 6.3%
Bernard Allen BNP 101 3.2%
Hatan Aslam AGS 58 1.8%
Sairab Shah Ind 51 1.6%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Veronica Morgan Lab 2789 54.2%
John Powell BNP 862 16.7%
Sadie Fisher LD 799 15.5%
Donald Townsley C 698 13.6%

Kippax and Methley

James Lewis Lab 3403 55.8%
Tina Phillips C 1422 23.3%
Mark Powell BNP 754 12.4%
Geoffrey Warrington LD 515 8.5%

Kirkstall

John Illingworth Lab 2236 43.7%
Ruth Coleman LD 1743 34.1%
Sandra Cockayne BNP 380 7.4%
Martin Reed Grn 378 7.4%
Jeremy Kapp C 374 7.3%

Middleton Park

Judith Blake Lab 2467 46.7%
Kevin Meeson BNP 1817 34.4%
Benedict Chastney LD 537 10.2%
Abdul Kotia C 467 8.8%

Moortown

Brenda Lancaster LD 3061 40.1%
Gerry Harper Lab 2383 31.2%
Lyn Buckley C 1600 21.0%
Michael Davies AGS 254 3.3%
Peter Cliff BNP 240 3.1%
Jeff Miles UKIP 99 1.3%

Morley North

Bob Gettings Morley 3069 41.0%
Tom Redmond BNP 1328 17.7%
Stewart McArdle Ind 1163 15.5%
Paul Mullen Lab 1018 13.6%
Jason Aldiss C 674 9.0%
Christopher Lovell LD 231 3.1%

Morley South

Terrence Grayshon Morley 2385 35.9%
Mike Mee BNP 1928 29.0%
David Langham Lab 1385 20.8%
Keely Jamieson C 539 8.1%
Charles Slingsby Ind 206 3.1%
Jamie Saddler LD 201 3.0%

Otley and Yeadon

Colin Campbell LD 3464 44.1%
John Eveleigh Lab 1833 23.3%
John Sharples C 1799 22.9%
Richard Warrington BNP 361 4.6%
David Webb Grn 263 3.3%
Simon Fearn AGS 68 0.9%
Theresa Hellyer CPA 64 0.8%

Pudsey

Richard Lewis Lab 2917 41.8%
Joseph Marjoram C 2257 32.4%
John Hirst BNP 816 11.7%
John Skinner LD 471 6.8%
Phil Banks UKIP 261 3.7%
Irene Dracup Grn 250 3.6%

Rothwell

Steve Smith LD 2453 41.4%
Karen Bruce Lab 2166 36.6%
Tracy Andrews BNP 664 11.2%
Matthew Robinson C 639 10.8%

Roundhay

Valerie Kendall C 2976 40.2%
Alex Sobel Lab 2409 32.5%
Altaf Hussein LD 931 12.6%
Paul Ellis Grn 601 8.1%
Mark Ferguson BNP 268 3.6%
Malcolm Christie AGS 219 3.0%

Temple Newsam [Lab gain from C]

Jacqueline Langdale Lab 2388 34.0%
David Schofield C 2294 32.6%
Peter Hollings BNP 1642 23.4%
Keith Norman LD 707 10.1%

Weetwood

Sue Bentley LD 2784 47.5%
Martin West C 1413 24.1%
Mohammed Azam Lab 808 13.8%
Martin Hemingway Grn 426 7.3%
Gillian Leake BNP 265 4.5%
Daniel Kennedy AGS 85 1.4%
Cat Procter Ind 82 1.4%

Wetherby

Alan Lamb C 4011 60.3%
Jolene Cassell Lab 1265 19.0%
James Matthews LD 678 10.2%
David Craven BNP 370 5.6%
Tony Robson UKIP 332 5.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict