Home > 2007 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Wakefield

BrVoice = British Voice

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 30623 39.0% 12
Conservative 23494 30.0% 6
Independent 8035 10.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 7956 10.1% 1
British National Party 6498 8.3% 0
Green Party 1116 1.4% 0
British Voice 324 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 240 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 148 0.2% 0

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

Jean Martin Lab 1407 37.2%
Richard Molloy C 1124 29.7%
John Evans Ind 708 18.7%
Oliver Wadsworth LD 544 14.4%

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Yvonne Crewe Lab 1689 57.2%
Stephen Rogerson BNP 553 18.7%
Eamonn Mullins C 374 12.7%
Paul Kirby LD 337 11.4%

Altofts and Whitwood

Heather Hudson Lab 1563 48.2%
Michael Burch LD 619 19.1%
Dawn Byrom BNP 546 16.8%
Tom Dixon C 513 15.8%

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Tony Wallis Lab 2077 63.4%
Rita Robinson BNP 745 22.7%
Tony Ayoade C 453 13.8%

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

Maureen Cummings Lab 2029 46.1%
Elizabeth Hick C 1500 34.1%
Dean Crossland BNP 873 19.8%

Featherstone

Pauline Guy Ind 1828 41.5%
Maureen Tennant-King Lab 1698 38.5%
Michael Wain BNP 392 8.9%
Brendan Power LD 260 5.9%
Charles Scholes C 232 5.3%

Hemsworth

Wayne Jenkins Lab 1547 51.8%
John Helliwell Ind 993 33.3%
Christian I'Anson C 446 14.9%

Horbury and South Ossett [C gain from Lab]

Alyson Ripley C 1822 42.7%
Brian Holmes Lab 1623 38.0%
David Rowland LD 825 19.3%

Knottingley

Glenn Burton Lab 1545 61.5%
Mellisa wan Omer C 498 19.8%
Nathan Garbutt Ind 470 18.7%

Normanton [Lab gain from Ind]

David Dagger Lab 1218 40.0%
Graeme Milner Ind 758 24.9%
Adam Frazer BNP 488 16.0%
Michael Ledgard C 353 11.6%
Jack Smith LD 230 7.5%

Ossett

Elizabeth Knowles LD 1665 36.5%
Susan Armitage C 1162 25.5%
David Watts Lab 1109 24.3%
Suzy Cass BNP 620 13.6%

Pontefract North

Patricia Garbutt Lab 1695 52.8%
Philip Thomas C 1517 47.2%

Pontefract South

Philip Booth C 2241 49.8%
Bill O'Brien Lab 1685 37.4%
Chris Rush LD 575 12.8%

South Elmsall and South Kirkby

Harold Mills Ind 2042 55.0%
Malcolm Evans Lab 1280 34.5%
Sheila Scholes C 390 10.5%

Stanley and Outwood East

Clive Hudson Lab 1338 35.9%
Simon Wilson C 1130 30.3%
David Evans LD 679 18.2%
Glenn Fothergill BNP 581 15.6%

Wakefield East

Ron Halliday Lab 1603 46.6%
Margaret Holwell C 773 22.5%
Ather Mohammed LD 426 12.4%
Robert Arnold BNP 399 11.6%
Michael Griffiths SocAlt 240 7.0%

Wakefield North

Margaret Isherwood Lab 1262 36.6%
Nick Pickles C 957 27.8%
Mark Goodair LD 612 17.8%
Graham Thewlis-Hardy BNP 405 11.8%
Keith Wells UKIP 148 4.3%
Mark Harrop Ind 61 1.8%

Wakefield Rural

Bryan Denson C 2373 52.4%
Martyn Johnson Lab 1210 26.7%
John Lumb Grn 642 14.2%
Michael Greensmith Ind 300 6.6%

Wakefield South

Monica Graham C 1817 41.6%
Norman Hazell Ind 875 20.1%
Charlie Keith Lab 756 17.3%
Neville Poynton BNP 402 9.2%
Stephen Nuthall LD 316 7.2%
Miriam Hawkins Grn 197 4.5%

Wakefield West

Bill Sanders C 2202 54.9%
Javed Iqbal Lab 845 21.1%
Susan Morgan LD 366 9.1%
Norman Tate BrVoice 324 8.1%
Brian Else Grn 277 6.9%

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West [C gain from Lab]

Richard Hunt C 1617 39.9%
Philip Dobson Lab 1444 35.6%
Margaret Dodd LD 502 12.4%
Grant Rowe BNP 494 12.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict