Home > 2007 > LutonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Luton

Whole council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
Liberty = Vote Liberty Vote Freedom

Other results for Luton: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Luton 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17077 33.3% 26
Liberal Democrat 15192 29.6% 17
Conservative 12453 24.3% 5
Green Party 1625 3.2% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1487 2.9% 0
Independent 1437 2.8% 0
British National Party 890 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 860 1.7% 0
English Democrats Party 263 0.5% 0
Vote Liberty Vote Freedom 50 0.1% 0

Barnfield (2)

Barry Neale LD 1074 38.5%
Martin Pantling LD 1050
John Young C 665 23.8%
Sean Connley C 639
Andrew Cook Ind 501 18.0%
Peter Campbell Lab 288 10.3%
Bryan Davey Lab 269
Judy King UKIP 137 4.9%
Simon Hall Grn 124 4.4%

Biscot (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Tahir Khan Lab 1479 35.5%
Mohammad Ayub Lab 1370
Qurban Hussain LD 1273 30.5%
Akbar Khan Lab 1266
Haji Abid LD 1262
Masood Akhtar LD 1152
Ali Islam C 753 18.0%
Mobeen Qureshi Respect 667 16.0%
Stephen Coghlan Respect 621
Mohammed Ijaz C 377

Bramingham (2)

Gilbert Campbell C 1130 60.0%
Katie Foord C 1124
Peter Blanking Lab 412 21.9%
Greg Burton Lab 398
Michael Lincoln LD 213 11.3%
Brenda Siederer LD 181
Jean Parker Grn 128 6.8%

Challney (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Clive Mead LD 1348 42.2%
Andy Strange LD 1309
Khtija Malik Lab 1245 39.0%
Aslam Khan Lab 1227
Mohammed Yasin LD 1163
Alan Roden Lab 1114
Maisie Punter C 603 18.9%
Victor Samson C 582
Hafeez C 498

Crawley (2)

David Franks LD 1137 61.9%
Lawrence Patterson LD 969
Wendy Armstrong Lab 452 24.6%
Tahir Malik Lab 305
Denis Parker Grn 247 13.5%

Dallow (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Mohammed Ashraf Lab 1448 31.2%
Mohammed Farooq Lab 1244
Abdur Raquib Lab 1106
Ashuk Ahmed LD 946 20.4%
Bashir Mohammed Ind 936 20.2%
Asif Masood LD 912
Munir Khan LD 890
Tahir Raza Respect 820 17.7%
Lesley Smith Respect 678
Mohammed Choudhury C 493 10.6%
Jamshed Ali C 388
Nasreen Imtiaz C 381

Farley (3)

Robin Harris Lab 1429 49.7%
Sian Timoney Lab 1412
Mahmood Hussain Lab 1378
Kevin Drew C 469 16.3%
Rex Catlin C 439
Robert Sheddock BNP 357 12.4%
John Sentinella C 345
Tracy Finlan Grn 235 8.2%
Joyce Felmingham LD 205 7.1%
Frank Herlock UKIP 182 6.3%
Anne Mead LD 170
Charles Lawman UKIP 158
Hasmita Soni LD 150

High Town (2)

Jacqui Burnett Lab 672 39.4%
Lakhbir Singh Lab 617
Meherban Khan C 592 34.7%
Nicholas Morgan C 563
Melanie Parker Grn 248 14.5%
Ruth Fisher LD 195 11.4%
Bill Cole LD 191

Icknield (2)

Michael Garrett C 1383 62.7%
John Titmuss C 1328
Rachel Hopkins Lab 437 19.8%
David Chapman LD 385 17.5%
Yvonne Edmunds LD 332
Malik Ditta Lab 267

Leagrave (3)

Sheila Roden Lab 1401 51.8%
Desline Stewart Lab 1381
Waheed Akbar Lab 1333
Dean Fryer-Saxby C 992 36.7%
Polly Fryer-Saxby C 949
John Heredia C 904
Tony Farrow LD 310 11.5%
Edwin Hird LD 273
Brian Richardson LD 267

Lewsey (3)

Tom Shaw Lab 1287 50.6%
Joan Bailey Lab 1231
Hazel Simmons Lab 1152
Alan Hamilton C 586 23.1%
Simidele Adedeji C 428
Kaj Debnath C 426
Allan Mwango LD 415 16.3%
Moazzem Hussain LD 374
Ghazala Khan LD 336
David Nash Grn 253 10.0%

Limbury (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Norris Bullock Lab 859 34.6%
Margaret Simons C 844 34.0%
Klazina Coleman Lab 816
Wan Jan C 687
Nick Capp EDP 263 10.6%
Colin Brown UKIP 214 8.6%
John Roberts LD 176 7.1%
Sharon Virgo LD 143
Stephen Wildman UKIP 138
Malcolm Bailey Grn 124 5.0%

Northwell (2)

Roy Davis Lab 745 49.1%
Don Worlding Lab 680
David Duckwork C 411 27.1%
Babtunde Akinfisoye C 369
Farid Ahmed LD 312 20.6%
Mohammed Zia LD 226
Eileen Mahrra Liberty 50 3.3%
Reginder Mahrra Liberty 30

Round Green (3)

Alan Skelpelhorn LD 1550 45.5%
Sid Rutstein LD 1393
Chris Smith LD 1359
Roger Berry Lab 758 22.2%
Diane McKenzie Lab 698
Johnny Boyle Lab 659
Mary Thomas C 569 16.7%
Chris Brennan BNP 533 15.6%

Saints (3)

Mohammed Riaz Lab 1903 50.7%
Raja Saleem Lab 1841
Morel Bernard Lab 1751
Jahangir Khan LD 975 26.0%
Saeed Akhtar C 877 23.4%
Mohammed Arif LD 794
Syed Shaheed LD 778
Dick Joyce C 724
Jay Bhikha C 557

South (3)

Lynda Ireland Lab 840 42.6%
Dave Taylor Lab 734
Michelle Kiansumba Lab 657
Michael Curtis C 619 31.4%
Deborah Engel C 610
Roy Shyamal C 447
Marc Scheimann Grn 266 13.5%
Martin Howes LD 249 12.6%
Julian Wates LD 221
Mohammed Zia LD 162

Stopsley (2)

Jenny Davies LD 1443 62.7%
Michael Dolling LD 1345
Anthony Skeath C 518 22.5%
Colin Willison C 518
Russell Blake Lab 342 14.9%
Nick Murray Lab 327

Sundon Park (2)

Doris Hinkley LD 1272 56.5%
Anna Pederson LD 1124
Walter Cooney Lab 648 28.8%
Brian Ellis Lab 541
Jonathan Titmus C 331 14.7%
Karl Rachwal C 298

Wigmore (3)

Roy Davies LD 1714 55.5%
Peter Chapman LD 1591
Mick Siederer LD 1428
Geoffrey Dillingham C 618 20.0%
Jean Ashby C 611
Paul Castleman Lab 432 14.0%
Maureen McGarvie Lab 412
Alex Flegman Lab 385
Lance Richardson UKIP 327 10.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict