Home > 2007 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Peterborough

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barnack, Eye and Thorney, Glinton and Wittering, Newborough or Walton.

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17108 46.0% 15
Labour 8497 22.9% 1
Independent 4240 11.4% 2
Liberal Democrat 3288 8.8% 0
Liberal Party 2134 5.7% 1
Green Party 1640 4.4% 0
UK Independence Party 256 0.7% 0

Bretton North [C gain from Lab]

Darren Morley C 844 40.1%
Angus Ellis Lab 732 34.8%
Rohan Wilson LD 273 13.0%
Frances Fox UKIP 256 12.2%

Bretton South

Michael Fletcher C 461 56.7%
David Hankins Ind 218 26.8%
Peter Ward Lab 134 16.5%

Central [Lab gain from C]

Zahid Hussain Lab 1900 52.4%
Raja Akhtar C 1412 39.0%
Dave Robson Lib 182 5.0%
Di Newman Grn 131 3.6%

Dogsthorpe

Bella Saltmarsh Lib 1265 65.2%
Samantha Smith C 328 16.9%
Tina Scrine Lab 226 11.7%
Nicola Rodgers Grn 120 6.2%

East

Mark Collins C 1175 49.8%
Mohammed Jamil Lab 552 23.4%
Muhammad Ikram LD 412 17.5%
Sally Plummer Grn 222 9.4%

Fletton

Matthew Lee C 1011 52.5%
Robert Orton Lab 561 29.1%
James de Silva Lib 183 9.5%
Ian Tennant Grn 172 8.9%

North

Charles Swift Ind 1241 86.1%
Bill Hackett C 201 13.9%

Northborough

Peter Hiller C 579 54.5%
Simon Potter Ind 412 38.8%
Ashley Baxter Grn 72 6.8%

Orton Longueville

Graham Murphy C 912 48.1%
Joan Ellis LD 567 29.9%
Peter Heinrich Lab 417 22.0%

Orton Waterville [C gain from LD]

Sue Allen C 1256 48.7%
John Crane LD 1103 42.8%
David Weaver Lab 221 8.6%

Orton with Hampton

Nigel North C 1115 75.7%
Adam Tucker Grn 358 24.3%

Park

Yvonne Lowndes C 1408 53.7%
Abdul Aziz Lab 770 29.4%
Fiona Radic Grn 252 9.6%
Simon Evans Lib 108 4.1%
Abdul Hamid LD 83 3.2%

Paston [C gain from Lab]

Sue Day C 735 45.7%
Colin Caborn Lab 479 29.8%
Christine Cunningham Lib 396 24.6%

Ravensthorpe

Harry Newton C 722 49.0%
John Knowles Lab 433 29.4%
Mohammed Younis Ind 162 11.0%
Roger Hughes Ind 155 10.5%

Stanground Central [C gain from Lab]

Marco Cereste C 1105 52.5%
Ray Palmer Lab 1001 47.5%

Stanground East

Janet Wilkinson C 335 46.0%
Robert Harris Ind 216 29.7%
Ann Sylvester Lab 177 24.3%

Werrington North

Judy Fox Ind 1143 56.8%
Colin Burton C 622 30.9%
Janet Goodacre Lab 155 7.7%
Richard Olive LD 93 4.6%

Werrington South [C gain from Ind]

Paula Thacker C 979 37.5%
Sheila Walsh LD 757 29.0%
Bob Burke Ind 693 26.6%
Vincent Moon Lab 180 6.9%

West

Matthew Dalton C 1908 68.6%
Michael Langford Lab 559 20.1%
Bob Ellis Grn 313 11.3%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict