Home > 2007 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Mum = Mums' Army

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16024 40.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 8656 22.1% 4
Labour 6156 15.7% 2
Independent 4260 10.9% 2
British National Party 2334 6.0% 0
Green Party 926 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 667 1.7% 0
Mums' Army 115 0.3% 0

Belfairs

Lesley Salter C 1240 47.5%
Maria Jeffery Ind 822 31.5%
Ronald Streeter LD 361 13.8%
Gary Farrer Lab 189 7.2%

Blenheim Park

Jim Clinkscales LD 982 40.4%
Brian Houssart C 745 30.7%
Raymond Weaver BNP 284 11.7%
Teresa Merrison Lab 257 10.6%
Peggy Walker UKIP 162 6.7%

Chalkwell

Stephen Habermel C 1179 54.4%
Chris Mallam LD 357 16.5%
Joan Richards Lab 254 11.7%
Toni Thornes UKIP 217 10.0%
Michael Woodgate Grn 162 7.5%

Eastwood Park

Jason Luty C 1425 63.4%
Tracey Browne LD 521 23.2%
Raoul Meade Lab 303 13.5%

Kursaal

Stephen George Lab 715 39.9%
Blaine Robin C 538 30.0%
Dean Fenner BNP 276 15.4%
Matthew Cartwright LD 265 14.8%

Leigh

Peter Wexham LD 1414 63.7%
Bernard Arscott C 649 29.2%
Ian Gilbert Lab 158 7.1%

Milton

Jonathan Garston C 837 44.3%
Clive Rebbeck Lab 528 28.0%
Paul Collins LD 187 9.9%
John Bacon Ind 134 7.1%
Stephen Jordan Grn 125 6.6%
David Aitken Ind 77 4.1%

Prittlewell [LD gain from C]

Ric Morgan LD 1056 41.6%
Murray Foster C 960 37.8%
John Croft UKIP 288 11.4%
Llynus Pigrem Lab 233 9.2%

St Laurence [LD gain from C]

Carole Roast LD 1046 43.9%
Pam Farley C 900 37.8%
Reginald Copley Lab 288 12.1%
Daniel Lee Grn 150 6.3%

St Luke's [C gain from Lab]

Anna Waite C 784 33.2%
Kevin Robinson Lab 767 32.4%
Geoffrey Strobridge BNP 442 18.7%
Brian Ayling LD 222 9.4%
Cristian Ramis Grn 150 6.3%

Shoeburyness

Pat Rayner C 788 33.5%
Mike Assenheim Ind 658 28.0%
Anne Chalk Lab 481 20.5%
John Moss BNP 315 13.4%
Jane Dresner LD 107 4.6%

Southchurch

Ann Holland C 1280 54.3%
Fenton Bowley BNP 367 15.6%
Joyce Mapp Lab 302 12.8%
Jenny Wexham LD 261 11.1%
Stuart Salmon Grn 148 6.3%

Thorpe [Ind gain from C]

Ron Woodley Ind 1801 53.8%
Nigel Folkard C 1009 30.2%
Howard Gibeon LD 365 10.9%
Chris Gasper Lab 170 5.1%

Victoria

David Norman Lab 744 43.4%
Roger Kemp C 442 25.8%
Alisdair Lewis BNP 277 16.2%
Ronella Streeter LD 252 14.7%

West Leigh

Gwen Horrigan C 1626 59.7%
Albert Wren LD 755 27.7%
Paul Circus Grn 191 7.0%
Jane Norman Lab 150 5.5%

West Shoebury

Derek Jarvis C 1250 54.4%
Terence Jellis BNP 373 16.2%
Lars Davidsson Lab 308 13.4%
Mary Betson LD 251 10.9%
Linda Martin Mum 115 5.0%

Westborough

Martin Terry Ind 768 45.1%
Stephen Buckley C 372 21.8%
Tony Borton Lab 309 18.1%
Stephen Vincent LD 254 14.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict