Home > 2007 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Little Thurrock Blackshots, Orsett, South Chafford or Tilbury St Chads.

IWCA = Independent Working Class Association

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9920 34.1% 8
Conservative 8934 30.7% 7
British National Party 7149 24.6% 0
Independent 1226 4.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 1187 4.1% 0
UK Independence Party 507 1.7% 0
Independent Working Class Association 144 0.5% 0

Aveley and Uplands

John Cowell C 671 37.0%
John Cotter BNP 562 31.0%
Martin Healy Lab 436 24.0%
John Livermore LD 146 8.0%

Belhus

Charles Curtis Lab 645 36.0%
Billy Taylor C 618 34.5%
David Strickson BNP 407 22.7%
John Biddall LD 121 6.8%

Chadwell St Mary

Anthony Fish Lab 973 43.3%
Bryn Robinson BNP 738 32.8%
Lee Dove C 395 17.6%
Arthur Bowles LD 141 6.3%

Chafford and North Stifford

Neil Rockliffe C 564 36.5%
Earnshaw Palmer LD 447 28.9%
Grant Smith Lab 233 15.1%
Donna Strickson BNP 228 14.8%
Alan Broad UKIP 73 4.7%

Corringham and Fobbing

Anne Cheale C 734 41.5%
John Cecil Lab 565 32.0%
Warren Parish BNP 469 26.5%

East Tilbury

John Purkiss Ind 957 66.3%
Linda Geri BNP 350 24.2%
Manuel Sanwo Lab 137 9.5%

Grays Riverside

Valerie Morris-Cook Lab 741 43.7%
Rob Maloney BNP 436 25.7%
Priscillar Wren C 352 20.7%
William Jackson LD 168 9.9%

Grays Thurrock

Catherine Kent Lab 1034 48.5%
Amanda Redsell C 570 26.7%
Rickey Strickson BNP 530 24.8%

The Homesteads

Pauline Tolson C 1077 41.3%
Salvatore Benson Lab 877 33.7%
Paul Woodley BNP 652 25.0%

Little Thurrock Rectory

Stuart St Clair-Haslam C 566 38.3%
John-Paul Garner Lab 430 29.1%
Terry Gowen BNP 318 21.5%
Thomas Kelly LD 164 11.1%

Ockendon

Barry Johnson C 728 34.8%
Oliver Gerrish Lab 714 34.1%
Mark Gorman BNP 434 20.7%
Matthew Knowles UKIP 218 10.4%

Stanford East and Corringham Town [Lab gain from C]

Roisin O'Reilly Lab 905 37.7%
Hazel Daniels C 844 35.2%
Christopher Roberts BNP 505 21.1%
David Amis IWCA 144 6.0%

Stanford-le-Hope West

Edward Hardiman C 587 39.7%
Gerard Rice Lab 409 27.7%
Lauren Kay BNP 266 18.0%
Clive Broad UKIP 216 14.6%

Stifford Clays [Lab gain from C]

Diana Hale Lab 762 41.7%
Leopoldo Milan-Vega C 632 34.6%
Angela Daly BNP 435 23.8%

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Paul Attah Lab 383 33.9%
Nicholas Geri BNP 341 30.2%
June Brown Ind 269 23.8%
Paul Coutts C 137 12.1%

West Thurrock and South Stifford [Lab gain from C]

Julieann Burkey Lab 676 41.9%
Kenneth Daly BNP 478 29.6%
Georgette Polley C 459 28.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict