Home > 2007 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20593 34.2% 8
Conservative 19272 32.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 17393 28.8% 4
Independent 2237 3.7% 0
Green Party 806 1.3% 0

Abbey

Bryan Lowe LD 1237 44.1%
Jaz Greer Lab 1093 39.0%
Andrew Hill C 327 11.7%
Norman Clayton Ind 149 5.3%

Allestree

Steve Willoughby C 3172 64.6%
Frank Kirkland Lab 940 19.1%
Simon King LD 801 16.3%

Alvaston

Paul Bayliss Lab 1513 45.4%
Naveed Hussain LD 1158 34.8%
Alison Hayes C 660 19.8%

Arboretum

Fareed Hussain Lab 1936 49.1%
Masud Akhtar LD 1461 37.1%
Douglas Sice C 270 6.8%
Jane Temple Grn 162 4.1%
Josephine Rooney Ind 114 2.9%

Blagreaves

Bob Troup LD 1885 45.3%
Baggy Shanker Lab 1292 31.0%
Lisa Marshall C 792 19.0%
Clare Shelton Grn 194 4.7%

Boulton [Lab gain from Ind]

Barbara Jackson Lab 1269 40.0%
Brenda Longworth Ind 870 27.5%
David Jennings C 656 20.7%
Grahame Elson LD 374 11.8%

Chaddesden [C gain from Lab]

Alan Grimadell C 1588 46.1%
Anne MacDonald Lab 1468 42.6%
David Batey LD 388 11.3%

Chellaston

Harvey Jennings C 1828 45.9%
Linda Winter Lab 1699 42.7%
Stephen Connolly LD 252 6.3%
David Black Ind 201 5.1%

Darley [Lab gain from LD]

Martin Repton Lab 1198 32.7%
Roger Jackson LD 1168 31.8%
Lorraine Radford C 964 26.3%
David Clasby Grn 338 9.2%

Derwent

Martin Rawson Lab 1170 50.5%
Philip Lucas C 598 25.8%
William Wright Ind 299 12.9%
Leigh Alcock LD 252 10.9%

Littleover

Mike Carr LD 2359 55.2%
Mike Cook C 1333 31.2%
Linda McGraw Lab 583 13.6%

Mackworth

Lisa Higginbottom Lab 1325 48.7%
Simon Lysaczenko LD 702 25.8%
Andrew Brown C 692 25.5%

Mickleover

Maggie Hird LD 2758 55.5%
Matthew Holmes C 1797 36.2%
Joga Thind Lab 415 8.4%

Normanton

Amar Nath Lab 1764 48.7%
Abdul Majid LD 1522 42.0%
Jawaid Iqbal C 336 9.3%

Oakwood

Robin Wood C 1358 44.9%
Phil Woodhead Lab 711 23.5%
Frank Harwood Ind 604 20.0%
Eric Ashburner LD 238 7.9%
Stephen Shelton Grn 112 3.7%

Sinfin

Prem Chera Lab 1321 55.6%
Patrick Fullarton C 592 24.9%
Joe Naitta LD 465 19.6%

Spondon

Peter Berry C 2309 64.5%
Chris Wynn Lab 896 25.0%
John-Paul Keane LD 373 10.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict