Home > 2007 > LeicesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Leicester

Whole council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
UPS = Unity for Peace and Socialism

Note:- There is a discrepancy with the result in Abbey ward as one of the ballot boxes was not included in the count. The result shown below is the number of votes declared at the count. The result including the missing votes was Byrne 1248; Marriott 1225; Bhavsar 1219; Henry 1072; Fitch 1024; Farmer 988; Hill 503; Damani 495; Dhillon 486; Taylor 420; Smith 419.

Other results for Leicester: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicester 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34460 39.3% 38
Liberal Democrat 19377 22.1% 6
Conservative 16700 19.0% 8
Green Party 5665 6.5% 2
British National Party 3169 3.6% 0
Independent 2598 3.0% 0
Liberal Party 2094 2.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1229 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 628 0.7% 0
Unity for Peace and Socialism 602 0.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 541 0.6% 0
English Democrats Party 449 0.5% 0
Socialist Alternative 184 0.2% 0

Abbey (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Annette Byrne Lab 748 41.4%
Harshad Bhavsar Lab 740
Colin Marriott Lab 723
Margo Henry Lib 505 27.9%
John Fitch Lib 473
Mark Farmer Lib 466
Pritesh Damani C 294 16.3%
Sukhjiwan Singh Dhillon C 283
Angela Hill LD 260 14.4%
Paul Smith LD 223
John Taylor LD 215

Aylestone (2)

Barbara Chambers C 1490 53.8%
Nigel Porter C 1423
Rose Craven-Griffiths Lab 636 23.0%
Donald Sherriff Lab 525
Judi Stone LD 324 11.7%
Christine Worth Grn 319 11.5%
Sue Young LD 286
Tom O'Connell Grn 256

Beaumont Leys (3)

Paul Westley Lab 1532 58.9%
Keith Lloyd-Harris Lab 1479
Violet Dempster Lab 1380
Terry Knight LD 1067 41.1%
Angela Sansome LD 993
Gulam Kocha LD 830

Belgrave (2)

Rashmikant Joshi Lab 2516 58.8%
John Thomas Lab 1940
Mahesh Parmar LD 981 22.9%
Josh Ramji LD 978
Sakarlal Gajjar C 526 12.3%
Jay Rathod C 525
Mark Aspey Grn 254 5.9%
Jonathan Swift Grn 229

Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Michael Cooke Lab 1300 32.1%
Anne Glover Lab 1245
Wayne Naylor Lab 1228
William Ashford C 558 13.8%
Cliff Farren C 551
Julie Norman C 489
John Chapman BNP 477 11.8%
Ian Bradwell LD 451 11.1%
Lee Ingram EDP 449 11.1%
Mark Snape EDP 435
Andy Vincent Lib 337 8.3%
Christopher Vaughan-Jones LD 334
Sunny Chatwani LD 331
Mark Simpson Grn 293 7.2%
Andrian Mawby Lib 271
Joy Vincent Lib 260
Stephen Score SocAlt 184 4.5%

Castle (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab, 1 Grn gain from LD]

Matt Follett Grn 1319 35.5%
Phil Gordon Grn 988
Patrick Kitterick Lab 987 26.5%
Susan Waddington Lab 944
Telat Toy Lab 816
Debbie Almey LD 678 18.2%
Rob de Rienzo C 572 15.4%
Zuffar Haq LD 535
Tricia Jessiman Grn 512
Jeff Stephenson LD 476
Nima Patel C 464
Nfisha Kasam C 438
Zoey Lucas UKIP 99 2.7%
Caroline Powell UKIP 90
Daniel Quelch UKIP 70
Gareth Matthews-Henry Lib 65 1.7%

Charnwood (2)

Abdul Osman Lab 1815 51.7%
Paul Newcombe Lab 1635
Rafiq Patel LD 667 19.0%
Shirley Bennett LD 546
Sital Singh Gill SocLab 466 13.3%
Andrew Newton C 402 11.4%
Chimanbhai Patel SocLab 372
Elaine Russell C 371
Mohamed Manjra Ind 163 4.6%

Coleman (2)

Mary Draycott Lab 2080 46.2%
Mian Mayat Lab 1698
Pratap Jethwa LD 1662 36.9%
Bashir Adam LD 1590
Brenda Maw C 439 9.8%
Parmjit Singh Bhandal UPS 319 7.1%

Evington (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Johnson C 1531 36.5%
Deepak Bajaj Lab 1519 36.2%
Caroline Roberts C 1425
David Gorrod Lab 1422
Bob Carter LD 708 16.9%
Chris Garner LD 506
Mohinder Singh Farma UPS 283 6.7%
Bridie Duignan UKIP 153 3.6%
Andrew Ponting UKIP 143

Eyres Monsell (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Kim Blower Lab 1097 37.8%
Rory Palmer Lab 870
John Smith C 627 21.6%
Adrian Waudby BNP 620 21.3%
Teck Khong C 611
Dean Ramsdale LD 474 16.3%
Carlym Sandringham LD 266
Bill Matthews Lib 87 3.0%

Fosse (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Robert Wann Lab 1060 34.6%
Manish Sood Lab 980
Phyllis Green LD 681 22.2%
Geoffrey Forse Grn 679 22.2%
Graham Green LD 597
Clifford Dunkley C 551 18.0%
Rosie Gordon Grn 520
James Gore Browne C 485
Andy Metcalfe Lib 92 3.0%
Sarah Eaton Lib 83

Freemen (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Dale Keeling LD 747 35.5%
Bill Shelton Lab 742 35.3%
Peter Thomson Lab 707
Robin Webber-Jones LD 569
Shelley Mason C 301 14.3%
Aileen Marlow C 272
Tom O'Connell Grn 260 12.4%
Alan Stocker Grn 223
Lillie Tabor Lib 54 2.6%

Humberstone and Hamilton (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

John Mugglestone C 1735 36.5%
Barbara Potter Lab 1724 36.3%
Ramila Shah Lab 1684
Gurinder Singh Sandhu Lab 1675
Stephen Thompson C 1592
Hiren Mistry C 1489
Kevin Moore BNP 736 15.5%
Raj Patel LD 557 11.7%

Knighton (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Ross Grant C 1794 32.2%
Andrew Bayford C 1735
Gary Hunt LD 1690 30.4%
Rikki Verma C 1591
Joan Garrity LD 1570
Rob Bilbao LD 1515
Mohinder Singh Sangha Lab 1193 21.4%
Sarah Brack Lab 1124
Michelle Hughes Lab 1092
Indira Nath Grn 626 11.2%
Neil Brown Grn 576
Janet Sharpe Grn 531
Joanna Ingall UKIP 263 4.7%
Christopher Lucas UKIP 263
Will Veldhuizen UKIP 217

Latimer (2)

Veejay Patel Lab 3043 58.4%
Manjula Sood Lab 2689
Mansukhlal Chohan Ind 2172 41.6%
Padmini Chamund Ind 1700
Bhavna Chauhan Ind 282
Jits Chauhan Ind 249

New Parks (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

John Blackmore Lab 1462 36.9%
Stephen Corrall Lab 1330
Colin Hall Lab 1189
Melanie Hemmings BNP 788 19.9%
Hilary Richards C 669 16.9%
Tricia Beck LD 643 16.2%
Paul Richards C 608
Phil Seaton LD 482
Allan McCaffrey LD 440
Korin Grant Grn 274 6.9%
Tristram Hooley Grn 217
Stephen Rooney Grn 212
Simon Newton Lib 122 3.1%

Rushey Mead (3)

Culdipp Singh Bhatti Lab 2752 54.2%
Piara Singh Clair Lab 2579
Ross Willmott Lab 2521
Paul Johnson C 1206 23.8%
Kulwinder Singh C 1182
Hash Chandarana LD 1115 22.0%
Muslim Rajani C 1043
Laxmi Patel LD 1016
Indy Panesar LD 1006

Spinney Hills (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Hanif-Jussab Aqbany Lab 4021 43.1%
Mohammed Dawood Lab 3865
Dr Chowdhury Lab 3797
Mustafa Karim LD 3029 32.4%
Mussa Saleh LD 2593
Hashim Panchbhaya LD 2527
Sadia Jabeen Respect 1229 13.2%
Haroon Abdullah C 667 7.1%
Chris Hughes Grn 392 4.2%
Bilal Maravia C 332
Ben Foley Grn 327
Stephen Wylie Grn 166

Stoneygate (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Hussein Suleman LD 2120 33.8%
Iqbal Desai Lab 2107 33.5%
Parmjit Singh Gill LD 2101
Mustaq Master LD 2091
Mohammed Nasim Lab 1944
Karey Hunter Lab 1868
Farid Miah C 1100 17.5%
Daniel Byles C 649
Bob Ball Grn 511 8.1%
Sadique Yusuf Lib 443 7.1%
Gurmeet Singh Lib 399
Christopher Davies Grn 398
Michael Sackin Grn 362

Thurncourt (2)

John Allen C 1494 43.9%
Caroline Scuplak C 1219
Ricky Thomas Lab 771 22.7%
Gary Nicolle-Anderiesz Lab 730
Clive Potter BNP 548 16.1%
Maurice Williams Ind 263 7.7%
Janet Elisita Grn 213 6.3%
Murray Frankland Grn 174
Margaret Green UKIP 113 3.3%
Stephen Ingall UKIP 109

Westcotes (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Andy Connelly Lab 746 41.4%
Sarah Russell Lab 663
Andrew Tessier Lib 389 21.6%
Maureen Metcalfe Lib 343
Andi Goodier LD 226 12.5%
Mohanlal Raghav LD 202
Leslie Downing C 200 11.1%
Christopher Flint C 168
Claire Wintram Grn 167 9.3%
Keith Baker Grn 156
Ian Smalley SocLab 75 4.2%
Val Smalley SocLab 65

Western Park (2)

Roger Blackmore LD 1297 46.2%
Peter Coley LD 1198
Neil Clayton Lab 609 21.7%
Peter Mason Lab 600
Frances Ashlin C 544 19.4%
Julian John C 515
Christopher Seal Grn 358 12.7%
Brian Fewster Grn 353

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict