Home > 2007 > NottinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2007

Nottingham

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Nottingham: 2003 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottingham 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28372 41.7% 42
Conservative 19708 29.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 13587 20.0% 6
Green Party 3177 4.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2280 3.4% 0
Independent 804 1.2% 0
Church of the Militant Elvis Party 115 0.2% 0

Arboretum (2)

Merlita Bryan-Hilton Lab 691 46.0%
Anthony Marshall LD 649 43.2%
Toby Neal Lab 639
David Stephenson LD 602
Adam Poole C 162 10.8%
Warren Tarling C 136

Aspley (3)

Graham Chapman Lab 1761 59.5%
Leon Unczur Lab 1544
Hylton James Lab 1506
Derek Chawner C 527 17.8%
Sheila Eaton C 513
Barry Thurnell C 382
Stephen Hill LD 338 11.4%
Jennie Raymond UKIP 333 11.3%

Basford (3)

Robert Lee Lab 1991 52.3%
Catherine Arnold Adams Lab 1919
Michael Newton Lab 1831
Jane Adkin C 1128 29.6%
Sean Healy C 1114
Abey Stevenson C 932
Marian Whyley LD 689 18.1%
Andrew Howarth LD 589
Timothy Ball LD 582

Berridge (3)

Carole Jones Lab 1850 36.9%
Mohammed Ibrahim Lab 1794
Hassan Ahmed Lab 1596
John Burr LD 1576 31.4%
Tariq Mahmood LD 1491
Ehsan Ghazni LD 1401
James Fields C 743 14.8%
Arthur Chappell Grn 627 12.5%
Sajad Hamed C 567
Abdul Javed C 518
Alan Margerison UKIP 223 4.4%

Bestwood (3)

Brian Grocock Lab 1775 54.1%
David Smith Lab 1367
Michael Wildgust Lab 1362
John Hutchinson C 837 25.5%
Felicity Crofts C 806
John Crofts C 785
Andrew Peck LD 666 20.3%

Bilborough (3)

Derek Cresswell Lab 1877 46.5%
Malcolm Wood Lab 1774
Marcia Watson Lab 1588
Craig Cox C 889 22.0%
Robert Hurley C 858
Matthew Gayle C 832
John Calvert LD 820 20.3%
Eric Walker Ind 449 11.1%

Bridge (2)

Saghir Akhtar LD 990 40.7%
Ian Maclennan Lab 908 37.3%
Sarah Piper Lab 859
Anthony Gillam LD 705
Peter Beynon C 268 11.0%
Richard Gutteridge Ind 268 11.0%
Vera Cross C 260

Bulwell (3)

Virginia Klein Lab 1457 39.7%
Eileen Heppell Lab 1382
John Hartshorne Lab 1308
Stephanie Stewardson C 1077 29.4%
Christina Mittenshaw-Hodge C 711
Nina Petryszyn C 678
Craig Turner LD 577 15.7%
Trevor Rose UKIP 558 15.2%

Bulwell Forest (3)

Alan Clark Lab 1944 40.6%
Eunice Campbell-Clark Lab 1930
Gerald Davie C 1914 39.9%
Gillian Haymes Lab 1835
Rachel Goodinson C 1794
Anthony Mittenshaw-Hodge C 1543
Neil Littlewood LD 540 11.3%
Anthony Ellwood UKIP 394 8.2%

Clifton North (3)

Brendan Clarke-Smith C 1883 53.2%
Timothy Spencer C 1749
Andrew Price C 1694
Philip Spear Lab 1265 35.8%
Jill Belshaw Lab 1164
Norman Packer Lab 1087
Arthur Hinchley LD 389 11.0%
Mohammad Ali LD 320

Clifton South (3)

Ian Malcolm Lab 1600 52.2%
Christopher Gibson Lab 1457
Jeannie Packer Lab 1378
Ann Alderson C 952 31.1%
Ian Culley C 942
Jonathon Ho C 836
Stephen Kilpin LD 511 16.7%
Paul Weston LD 477

Dales (3)

Gul Khan Lab 1641 41.3%
David Mellen Lab 1548
Kenneth Williams Lab 1487
Mahfuz Hussain C 1091 27.5%
Charles Clarke C 1086
Mohammed Maqsood C 897
Glyn Johns LD 761 19.2%
John Cornish LD 735
Jawed Abbasi LD 725
Edward Claringbold Grn 476 12.0%

Dunkirk and Lenton (2)

David Trimble Lab 640 48.4%
Zahoor Mir Lab 600
Hamish Stewart C 265 20.0%
Edward Keene C 261
Andrew Black Grn 193 14.6%
John Lubbock LD 169 12.8%
Marc McLaughlin LD 118
Christopher Sneap UKIP 56 4.2%

Leen Valley (2)

Gary Long LD 1449 52.2%
Alexander Foster LD 1346
Mahboob Dildar Lab 713 25.7%
Michael Johnson Lab 649
David Gibson C 615 22.1%
Mohammed Suleman C 503

Mapperley (3)

Emily Dewinton Lab 1744 39.8%
Michael Edwards Lab 1649
Mohammed Choudhary Lab 1541
William Dennis C 1475 33.7%
Alexander Lamont C 1342
Dean Fischer C 1319
Jane Carruthers Grn 635 14.5%
John Hay LD 524 12.0%
Ishtiaq Haq LD 374
Zulqurein Yousaf LD 231

Radford and Park (3)

Katrina Bull Lab 1351 49.1%
Mohammad Aslam Lab 1247
Afzal Khan Lab 1173
Lawrence Alger C 888 32.3%
Rebecca Toates C 868
David Outterside C 865
Jacqueline Hale LD 511 18.6%
Ian Hale LD 466
Lorenzo Cherin LD 462

St Ann's (3)

Jonathan Collins Lab 1618 69.1%
Evelyn Johnson Lab 1523
David Liversidge Lab 1471
Julian Nicholson C 474 20.2%
Barbara Tuck C 455
Avryl Whitehead C 450
Haroon Ghazni LD 251 10.7%
Dora Kostiuk LD 248
Khalid Mahmood LD 246

Sherwood (3)

Penny Griggs Lab 2101 41.3%
Brian Parbutt Lab 1926
Jane Urquhart Lab 1879
Joshua Livestro C 1311 25.7%
James Thornton C 1302
Roger Steel C 1245
Benjamin Hoare Grn 748 14.7%
Ann Bourke LD 699 13.7%
David Skinner LD 613
Peter Mendenhall LD 451
Irene Marriott UKIP 233 4.6%

Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey (2)

David Oldham LD 673 42.7%
Tony Sutton LD 672
Jeremy Alderson C 539 34.2%
Elaine Ryley C 522
Elisabeth Morris Lab 276 17.5%
Howard Morris Lab 236
Jacob Vincent Ind 87 5.5%

Wollaton West (3)

Georgina Culley C 2670 46.5%
Michael Cowan C 2408
Richard Benson C 2305
Linda Woodings Lab 1169 20.4%
Alexander Ball Lab 1097
Christine Shawcroft Lab 1013
Akhlaq Ahmed LD 805 14.0%
James Smith LD 744
Brian Markin LD 667
Robert Crich Grn 498 8.7%
Christopher Cobb UKIP 483 8.4%
David Bishop Elvis 115 2.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict