Home > 2007 > NottinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Nottingham

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Nottingham: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottingham 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28372 41.7% 42
Conservative 19708 29.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 13587 20.0% 6
Green Party 3177 4.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2280 3.4% 0
Independent 804 1.2% 0
Church of the Militant Elvis Party 115 0.2% 0

Arboretum (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Merlita Bryan-Hilton Lab 691 46.0%
Anthony Marshall LD 649 43.2%
Toby Neal Lab 639
David Stephenson LD 602
Adam Poole C 162 10.8%
Warren Tarling C 136

Aspley (3)

Graham Chapman Lab 1761 59.5%
Leon Unczur Lab 1544
Hylton James Lab 1506
Derek Chawner C 527 17.8%
Sheila Eaton C 513
Barry Thurnell C 382
Stephen Hill LD 338 11.4%
Jennie Raymond UKIP 333 11.3%

Basford (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Robert Lee Lab 1991 52.3%
Catherine Arnold Adams Lab 1919
Michael Newton Lab 1831
Jane Adkin C 1128 29.6%
Sean Healy C 1114
Abey Stevenson C 932
Marian Whyley LD 689 18.1%
Andrew Howarth LD 589
Timothy Ball LD 582

Berridge (3)

Carole Jones Lab 1850 36.9%
Mohammed Ibrahim Lab 1794
Hassan Ahmed Lab 1596
John Burr LD 1576 31.4%
Tariq Mahmood LD 1491
Ehsan Ghazni LD 1401
James Fields C 743 14.8%
Arthur Chappell Grn 627 12.5%
Sajad Hamed C 567
Abdul Javed C 518
Alan Margerison UKIP 223 4.4%

Bestwood (3)

Brian Grocock Lab 1775 54.1%
David Smith Lab 1367
Michael Wildgust Lab 1362
John Hutchinson C 837 25.5%
Felicity Crofts C 806
John Crofts C 785
Andrew Peck LD 666 20.3%

Bilborough (3)

Derek Cresswell Lab 1877 46.5%
Malcolm Wood Lab 1774
Marcia Watson Lab 1588
Craig Cox C 889 22.0%
Robert Hurley C 858
Matthew Gayle C 832
John Calvert LD 820 20.3%
Eric Walker Ind 449 11.1%

Bridge (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Saghir Akhtar LD 990 40.7%
Ian Maclennan Lab 908 37.3%
Sarah Piper Lab 859
Anthony Gillam LD 705
Peter Beynon C 268 11.0%
Richard Gutteridge Ind 268 11.0%
Vera Cross C 260

Bulwell (3)

Virginia Klein Lab 1457 39.7%
Eileen Heppell Lab 1382
John Hartshorne Lab 1308
Stephanie Stewardson C 1077 29.4%
Christina Mittenshaw-Hodge C 711
Nina Petryszyn C 678
Craig Turner LD 577 15.7%
Trevor Rose UKIP 558 15.2%

Bulwell Forest (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Alan Clark Lab 1944 40.6%
Eunice Campbell-Clark Lab 1930
Gerald Davie C 1914 39.9%
Gillian Haymes Lab 1835
Rachel Goodinson C 1794
Anthony Mittenshaw-Hodge C 1543
Neil Littlewood LD 540 11.3%
Anthony Ellwood UKIP 394 8.2%

Clifton North (3)

Brendan Clarke-Smith C 1883 53.2%
Timothy Spencer C 1749
Andrew Price C 1694
Philip Spear Lab 1265 35.8%
Jill Belshaw Lab 1164
Norman Packer Lab 1087
Arthur Hinchley LD 389 11.0%
Mohammad Ali LD 320

Clifton South (3)

Ian Malcolm Lab 1600 52.2%
Christopher Gibson Lab 1457
Jeannie Packer Lab 1378
Ann Alderson C 952 31.1%
Ian Culley C 942
Jonathon Ho C 836
Stephen Kilpin LD 511 16.7%
Paul Weston LD 477

Dales (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Gul Khan Lab 1641 41.3%
David Mellen Lab 1548
Kenneth Williams Lab 1487
Mahfuz Hussain C 1091 27.5%
Charles Clarke C 1086
Mohammed Maqsood C 897
Glyn Johns LD 761 19.2%
John Cornish LD 735
Jawed Abbasi LD 725
Edward Claringbold Grn 476 12.0%

Dunkirk and Lenton (2)

David Trimble Lab 640 48.4%
Zahoor Mir Lab 600
Hamish Stewart C 265 20.0%
Edward Keene C 261
Andrew Black Grn 193 14.6%
John Lubbock LD 169 12.8%
Marc McLaughlin LD 118
Christopher Sneap UKIP 56 4.2%

Leen Valley (2)

Gary Long LD 1449 52.2%
Alexander Foster LD 1346
Mahboob Dildar Lab 713 25.7%
Michael Johnson Lab 649
David Gibson C 615 22.1%
Mohammed Suleman C 503

Mapperley (3)

Emily Dewinton Lab 1744 39.8%
Michael Edwards Lab 1649
Mohammed Choudhary Lab 1541
William Dennis C 1475 33.7%
Alexander Lamont C 1342
Dean Fischer C 1319
Jane Carruthers Grn 635 14.5%
John Hay LD 524 12.0%
Ishtiaq Haq LD 374
Zulqurein Yousaf LD 231

Radford and Park (3)

Katrina Bull Lab 1351 49.1%
Mohammad Aslam Lab 1247
Afzal Khan Lab 1173
Lawrence Alger C 888 32.3%
Rebecca Toates C 868
David Outterside C 865
Jacqueline Hale LD 511 18.6%
Ian Hale LD 466
Lorenzo Cherin LD 462

St Ann's (3)

Jonathan Collins Lab 1618 69.1%
Evelyn Johnson Lab 1523
David Liversidge Lab 1471
Julian Nicholson C 474 20.2%
Barbara Tuck C 455
Avryl Whitehead C 450
Haroon Ghazni LD 251 10.7%
Dora Kostiuk LD 248
Khalid Mahmood LD 246

Sherwood (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Penny Griggs Lab 2101 41.3%
Brian Parbutt Lab 1926
Jane Urquhart Lab 1879
Joshua Livestro C 1311 25.7%
James Thornton C 1302
Roger Steel C 1245
Benjamin Hoare Grn 748 14.7%
Ann Bourke LD 699 13.7%
David Skinner LD 613
Peter Mendenhall LD 451
Irene Marriott UKIP 233 4.6%

Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey (2)

David Oldham LD 673 42.7%
Tony Sutton LD 672
Jeremy Alderson C 539 34.2%
Elaine Ryley C 522
Elisabeth Morris Lab 276 17.5%
Howard Morris Lab 236
Jacob Vincent Ind 87 5.5%

Wollaton West (3)

Georgina Culley C 2670 46.5%
Michael Cowan C 2408
Richard Benson C 2305
Linda Woodings Lab 1169 20.4%
Alexander Ball Lab 1097
Christine Shawcroft Lab 1013
Akhlaq Ahmed LD 805 14.0%
James Smith LD 744
Brian Markin LD 667
Robert Crich Grn 498 8.7%
Christopher Cobb UKIP 483 8.4%
David Bishop Elvis 115 2.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict