Home > 2007 > DarlingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Darlington

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Darlington: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Darlington 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13743 39.4% 18
Labour 10315 29.6% 29
Liberal Democrat 7758 22.3% 6
British National Party 1479 4.2% 0
Independent 1059 3.0% 0
Green Party 342 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 169 0.5% 0

Bank Top (2)

John Williams Lab 456 41.9%
Stella Robson Lab 430
Stanley Johnson C 239 22.0%
Ian Barnes LD 234 21.5%
Harry Marrs BNP 159 14.6%

Central (2)

Isobel Hartley Lab 379 42.5%
Eddy Jenkinson Lab 328
Liz Bisset LD 257 28.8%
Catherine Parkinson C 255 28.6%

Cockerton East (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bryan Thistlethwaite Lab 704 38.4%
Paul Baldwin Lab 670
Alexandra Nicholson C 647 35.3%
Daniel Taylor Lab 640
Alice Park C 589
Joanna Summers C 549
Brian Fiske LD 273 14.9%
Trevor Agnew BNP 209 11.4%

Cockerton West (2)

David Regan Lab 515 41.1%
Jenny Chapman Lab 470
Brian Jefferson C 308 24.6%
Lennie Douglas LD 263 21.0%
Matthew Tweddell BNP 167 13.3%

College (2)

Ian Galletley C 1042 59.3%
Tony Richmond C 914
Garry Hinton LD 410 23.3%
Elaine Hope Lab 304 17.3%
Maureen Klein Lab 222

Eastbourne (3)

Roddy Francis Lab 778 50.0%
Bill Dixon Lab 584
Lee Vasey Lab 506
Doreen Tucker C 412 26.5%
Charles Oliver LD 367 23.6%

Faverdale

Barrie Armstrong C 478 75.3%
Sandy Thorne-Wallis Lab 157 24.7%

Harrowgate Hill (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Gill Cartwright C 713 28.9%
Mark Burton Lab 706 28.6%
Michael Cartwright C 689
Elizabeth Hart Lab 663
John Vasey Lab 614
Janet Galletley C 544
Raymond Bennett LD 532 21.5%
Alan MacNab LD 469
Anne-Marie Curry LD 456
John Hoodless BNP 296 12.0%
Anna-Maria Foster Grn 223 9.0%

Haughton East (2)

Chris McEwan Lab 646 50.4%
Geoff Walker Lab 561
Robert Upshall LD 430 33.5%
Robin Cradock LD 410
Patricia Chapman C 206 16.1%

Haughton North (2)

Tom Nutt Lab 537 43.4%
Veronica Copeland Lab 490
Bob Donoghue C 461 37.3%
Brian Pavey C 439
Angus Gair LD 120 9.7%
Michael Toms Grn 119 9.6%

Haughton West (3)

David Lyonette Lab 741 41.6%
Andrew Scott Lab 671
Nicholas Wallis Lab 660
George Jenkinson C 552 31.0%
Nick Haithwaite LD 489 27.4%
Louise Armstrong C 467

Heighington and Coniscliffe (2)

Gerald Lee C 1001 66.2%
Eric Roberts C 748
Eric Thompson Ind 365 24.1%
Philip Williams Lab 147 9.7%
Allan Day Lab 99

Hummersknott (2)

Alan Coultas C 1025 69.9%
Charles Johnson C 1010
Susan Walker LD 234 16.0%
Harold Baldwin Lab 208 14.2%
Richard Copeland Lab 174

Hurworth (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Martin Swainston LD 987 58.2%
Malcolm Dunstone LD 846
Julie Jones C 505 29.8%
John Mazurk C 354
Peter Foster Ind 164 9.7%
Esther Taylor Lab 40 2.4%
Valerie Pringle Lab 37

Lascelles (2)

Jackie Maddison Lab 457 61.7%
Wendy Newall Lab 416
Alan Moore C 284 38.3%

Lingfield (2)

Ian Haszeldine Lab 572 42.5%
Lynne Haszeldine Lab 481
Jennifer Hardy C 300 22.3%
Celia Fiske LD 278 20.6%
Sybil Sibthorpe BNP 197 14.6%

Middleton St George (2)

Doris Jones C 928 50.9%
Steve York C 767
William Maybrey Ind 530 29.1%
Judith Parker LD 257 14.1%
Philip Crumbie Lab 109 6.0%
Elizabeth Muggleton Lab 97

Mowden (2)

Ronald Lewis C 1126 61.9%
James Stenson C 987
Jackie Saint Lab 315 17.3%
Daniel Klein Lab 247
Gordon Bean LD 209 11.5%
Charlotte Bull UKIP 169 9.3%

North Road (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Fred Lawton LD 930 55.0%
Stephen Jones LD 861
Michael Barker LD 836
Sue Richmond Lab 401 23.7%
Michael Nicholson Lab 381
Bal Shukla Lab 296
Stuart Young C 193 11.4%
Daniel Brown BNP 168 9.9%

Northgate (2)

Dorothy Long Lab 490 38.5%
Eleanor Lister Lab 487
Peter Everett LD 341 26.8%
Christopher Hawkes C 315 24.8%
Paul Thompson BNP 126 9.9%

Park East (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Cyndi Hughes Lab 558 35.6%
Joe Lyonette Lab 558
Peter Freitag LD 529 33.8%
Carol Johnson C 480 30.6%
Glen Reynolds Lab 478

Park West (2)

Jim Ruck C 1073 68.3%
Heather Scott C 1073
Sheila Dunstone LD 261 16.6%
Kim Baldwin Lab 238 15.1%
Amanda McEwan Lab 188

Pierremont (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Stephen Harker Lab 728 38.7%
Marian Swift Lab 641
Kate Davies C 638 33.9%
Patrick Heaney Lab 627
David Davies C 621
Timothy Hinton-Clifton C 614
Linda Chadd LD 357 19.0%
Wayne Simpson BNP 157 8.4%

Sadberge and Whessoe

Brian Jones C 562 81.3%
Ian Black Lab 129 18.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict