Home > 2007 > Redcar and ClevelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Redcar and Cleveland

Whole council up for election.

ECI = East Cleveland Independent (and associated labels)

Note:— The result for Skelton ward has been corrected after an arithmetical error was discovered in the number of votes declared for the Labour candidates. The candidates elected were not affected.

Other results for Redcar and Cleveland: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Redcar and Cleveland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14877 34.8% 28
Conservative 10389 24.3% 11
Liberal Democrat 8725 20.4% 13
Independent 6301 14.8% 4
East Cleveland Independent 1688 4.0% 3
British National Party 731 1.7% 0

Brotton (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Brian Hogg Lab 858 39.1%
Richard Rudland Lab 728
Peter Scott Lab 647
Valerie Miller LD 637 29.0%
Kay Walker LD 581
Andrew Morgan C 422 19.2%
Norma Morris LD 405
George Bolton C 365
Christine Swales Ind 280 12.7%

Coatham (2)

Josie Crawford LD 415 33.0%
Irene Curr LD 372
Theresa Cave Lab 305 24.2%
Edward Dolan Ind 289 23.0%
Jimmy Willis Ind 285
Peter Todd Lab 260
Paul Harrison BNP 137 10.9%
David Taylerson C 113 9.0%

Dormanstown (3)

Vilma Collins Lab 858 52.1%
Cliff Houlding Lab 805
Ray Goddard Lab 758
Derek Grimshaw LD 414 25.2%
John Curr LD 412
Marjorie Paskin LD 386
Stuart Bell C 374 22.7%

Eston (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Ann Higgins Ind 890 41.3%
Olwyn Peters Lab 857 39.8%
Liz Beadle Ind 841
John Simms Lab 812
Vincent Smith Ind 781
Beryl Dunning Lab 780
Wayne Burdett BNP 174 8.1%
Carol Smith LD 120 5.6%
Russell Hutchinson C 113 5.2%
Colin Crawford LD 86
Patricia Todd LD 67

Grangetown (2)

Lynn Pallister Lab 557 78.3%
Peter Dunlop Lab 476
Angela Draper LD 154 21.7%
Arthur Clarke LD 132

Guisborough (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Denise Bunn Lab 1058 44.9%
Anne Franklin C 999 42.4%
Joe Keenan Lab 999
Bill Clarke C 997
Bill Suthers Lab 915
Brian Gent C 884
Judith Carter LD 299 12.7%

Hutton (3)

Graham Jeffery C 1646 70.7%
Valerie Halton C 1620
Peter Spencer C 1478
Shelagh Holyoake Lab 681 29.3%

Kirkleatham (3)

Norman Davies Lab 698 42.5%
Brenda Forster Lab 691
Mark Hannon Lab 660
Carol Johnson LD 508 30.9%
Alan Langner LD 503
Ann Plummer LD 502
Joy Bishop C 438 26.6%

Lockwood

Stephen Kay ECI 559 63.5%
Peter Briggs Lab 239 27.1%
Joan Bolton C 83 9.4%

Loftus (3) [1 Ind gain from ECI]

Mary Lanigan Ind 1068 40.3%
Eric Jackson Lab 808 30.5%
David Fitzpatrick ECI 585 22.1%
Linda Bell Ind 547
Allan Greening Lab 529
Gerry Dickinson Lab 416
Wayne Davies Ind 335
Stephanie Aplin-Wakefield ECI 289
Roger Lings ECI 263
Jennifer Bell C 186 7.0%
Mary Dadd C 157

Longbeck (3)

Mike Findley Ind 1143 46.0%
Norah Cooney C 738 29.7%
Vera Moody C 697
Norman Brown Ind 495
Vera Rider C 486
John Wilkinson Ind 427
Vic Jeffries Lab 422 17.0%
Denis Sewell Lab 375
Susan Cleary Lab 334
Norman K.H. Brown LD 180 7.2%
Victoria Reyer LD 171
Patricia Swales LD 158

Newcomen (2)

Christopher Abbott LD 725 52.3%
Glynis Abbott LD 637
Chris McGlade Ind 346 25.0%
Rachel Woolley Ind 249
Anthony Senior Lab 204 14.7%
Judith Petite C 111 8.0%

Normanby (3)

Billy Ayre Lab 913 43.7%
Wendy Wall Lab 848
Carole Simms Lab 825
Amanda Proud LD 733 35.1%
Ann Wilson LD 661
Steven Abbott LD 658
Paul Jackson C 443 21.2%
Gillian Dadd C 389

Ormesby (3)

Glyn Nightingale LD 1140 61.1%
Eric Empson LD 1082
Irene Nightingale LD 1038
Jacqueline Wilson C 366 19.6%
Marian Fairley Lab 360 19.3%

St Germain's (3)

Marjorie Moses LD 1218 52.8%
Margaret Wilson LD 1107
Deborah Dowson LD 1088
Ray Hensby Lab 546 23.7%
John Moody C 541 23.5%
Craig Laskey Lab 503
John Rider C 498

Saltburn (3)

Philip Thomson C 1080 55.8%
Joan Sands C 1018
John Robinson C 947
Joan Guy Lab 857 44.2%
Tom Blenkinsop Lab 791
Cyril Hammond Lab 724

Skelton (3)

Brian Briggs Lab 1225 50.6%
Dave McLuckie Lab 1080
Helen McLuckie Lab 1004
James Carrolle C 672 27.7%
Michael King C 667
Stephanie Hinson C 642
Colin Harbinson Ind 354 14.6%
Debbie Harbinson Ind 342
Kevin Broughton BNP 171 7.1%

South Bank (3)

Ian Jeffrey Lab 874 50.5%
Pearl Hall Lab 852
Sylvia Szintai Lab 751
Alan Green Ind 260 15.0%
Dawn Castle BNP 249 14.4%
Dorothy Hutton C 179 10.3%
Gail Leggett LD 169 9.8%
Richard Ovens LD 138
Alexandra Stamp LD 45

Teesville (3)

Sheelagh Clarke Lab 1269 49.0%
George Dunning Lab 1157
Norman Pickthall Lab 999
Jim Higgins Ind 630 24.3%
Stewart Dadd C 402 15.5%
Sheila G. Clarke LD 287 11.1%
Brenda Dale LD 263
Helen Hadfield LD 240

West Dyke (3)

Joyce Benbow LD 1313 43.6%
Michael Carling LD 1122
Mary Ovens LD 1054
Malcolm Burton Ind 744 24.7%
Andrew Gilbey C 520 17.3%
Andrew Scott Lab 435 14.4%

Westworth (2)

David Williams ECI 544 36.3%
Carole Jeffery C 541 36.1%
Derrick Langley C 528
Tressa Cooper ECI 440
Jim Marvell Lab 415 27.7%

Zetland (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Norma Hensby Lab 438 27.9%
Robert Stanway C 422 26.9%
John Hannon LD 413 26.3%
Jean White C 390
Marilyn Norton Lab 384
Paul Smith LD 381
Roy Myers Ind 297 18.9%
Hazel Willis Ind 212

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict