Home > 2007 > Stockton-on-TeesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Stockton-on-Tees

Whole council up for election. Changes are on the last whole council election in 2005.

BIA = Billingham Independents Association
IBIS = Ingleby Barwick Independents Society
Newtown = Newtown Independent Party
Thornaby = Thornaby Independent Association
Yarm = Yarm Independent Assocation

Other results for Stockton-on-Tees: 2003 2005 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockton-on-Tees 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16862 33.3% 22
Conservative 14886 29.4% 13
Liberal Democrat 8070 15.9% 8
Ingleby Barwick Independents Society 3561 7.0% 6
Thornaby Independent Association 2917 5.8% 7
British National Party 1075 2.1% 0
Yarm Independent Association 1005 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 829 1.6% 0
Billingham Independents Association 756 1.5% 0
Newtown Independent Party 369 0.7% 0
Independent 346 0.7% 0

Billingham Central (2)

Ann McCoy Lab 853 53.3%
Barry Woodhouse Lab 752
Catherine Britton BIA 439 27.5%
William Bean BIA 416
Elizabeth Croot C 307 19.2%
James Sherris C 219

Billingham East (2)

Mick Stoker Lab 1026 68.5%
Alex Cunningham Lab 969
James Colverson BIA 317 21.2%
David White BIA 289
Bob Rust C 155 10.3%
Neville Tate C 125

Billingham North (3)

Colin Leckonby LD 1107 37.6%
Lynne Apedaile LD 1092
Hilary Aggio LD 998
Ian Tate Lab 714 24.2%
Paul Smith Lab 691
Raymond McCall Lab 654
Gareth Wright C 592 20.1%
Rachel Wright C 567
Philip Harrison C 565
Michael Atkinson BNP 341 11.6%
Glenn Carnell UKIP 191 6.5%
Christine Musgrave UKIP 181

Billingham South (2)

Jean O'Donnell Lab 784 56.2%
Michael Smith Lab 699
Audrey Pollard LD 349 25.0%
Gay McNeil LD 310
Paula Gardner C 261 18.7%
Ruby Gardner C 249

Billingham West (2)

Michael Womphrey C 1649 75.2%
Mary Womphrey C 1608
Andrew Cunningham Lab 302 13.8%
Evaline Cunningham Lab 278
Anthony Atkinson LD 241 11.0%
Christopher Davison LD 180

Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Suzanne Fletcher LD 1596 67.8%
Julia Roberts LD 1449
John Cunningham Lab 498 21.2%
Paul Burns Lab 483
Don Cocklin C 259 11.0%
Mike Forster C 254

Eaglescliffe (3)

John Fletcher LD 2118 62.8%
Maureen Rigg LD 2005
Alan Lewis LD 1876
Stefan Houghton C 811 24.1%
Joanne Dean C 770
Andrew Stephenson C 765
Geoffrey Mankin Lab 442 13.1%
Martyn Ingram Lab 410
Reginald Rowlinson Lab 388

Fairfield (2)

Bill Woodhead C 1287 54.8%
Maurice Perry C 1163
Matthew Storey Lab 625 26.6%
Nigel Cooke Lab 597
David Hamilton-Milburn LD 188 8.0%
Alan Hebron LD 178
Cath Linford Ind 157 6.7%
Maureen Sanders Ind 104
Colin Rigg UKIP 91 3.9%
Alice Rigg UKIP 77

Grangefield (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Aidan Cockerill C 1054 44.5%
Phillip Broughton C 999
Eileen Johnson Lab 992 41.9%
Keith Flounders Lab 984
Ann Hollingsworth LD 321 13.6%
Julie Fletcher LD 301

Hardwick (2)

Liz Nesbitt Lab 783 71.9%
Bill Noble Lab 783
Lorraine Crawford C 306 28.1%
John Morgan C 293

Hartburn (2)

Ken Lupton C 1971 75.8%
Terry Laing C 1910
Joe Rayner Lab 414 15.9%
Tony Finn Lab 384
Donald Baker LD 216 8.3%
Gladys Baker-Bainbridge LD 207

Ingleby Barwick East (3)

Kevin Faulks IBIS 1674 69.7%
David Harrington IBIS 1656
Andy Larkin IBIS 1632
Martin Lowcock C 465 19.4%
Glenn Wright C 460
Roger Awah C 418
Michael Mannion Lab 262 10.9%
Peter McCarrick Lab 252
Franca Mongiardi Lab 199

Ingleby Barwick West (3)

Ken Dixon IBIS 1887 79.1%
Lee Narroway IBIS 1877
Ross Patterson IBIS 1860
Neil Morrison C 284 11.9%
Freda Morrison C 264
Andras Pasztor C 228
Noel McCarrick Lab 214 9.0%
Susan Donaghy Lab 170
Tracey Stott Lab 152

Mandale and Victoria (3) [1 Thornaby gain from Lab]

Allison Trainer Thornaby 1035 52.5%
Steve Walmsley Thornaby 1009
Tina Large Thornaby 910
Carolyn Bligh Lab 702 35.6%
Angela Norton Lab 693
Gulzar Ahmed Lab 666
Sue Laing C 235 11.9%
Mohamed Shauq C 224
Laraine Perry C 201

Newtown (2)

Bob Gibson Lab 620 42.4%
Paul Baker Lab 565
Royston Parker Newtown 369 25.2%
Anthony Ayre Newtown 347
William Pickering BNP 189 12.9%
Geoff Mann C 154 10.5%
Sidney Hogg UKIP 131 9.0%
Beryl Pugh UKIP 106
David James C 87

Northern Parishes

John Gardner C 645 66.6%
Sue Skilbeck Lab 192 19.8%
Patricia Ramwell LD 132 13.6%

Norton North (2)

Maurice Frankland Lab 829 51.4%
Kathryn Nelson Lab 820
Maureen Brown C 386 23.9%
Joan Hodgson LD 273 16.9%
David Palfreeman C 263
Irene Machin LD 127
Vanessa Carnell UKIP 125 7.7%

Norton South (2)

Bob Cook Lab 993 63.7%
Steve Nelson Lab 971
Geoffrey Boston LD 305 19.6%
June Fletcher C 260 16.7%
Rob Sherris C 231
Edmund Kirkham LD 217

Norton West (2)

Ann Cains Lab 1294 57.4%
Dick Cains Lab 1252
Hilary Vickers C 697 30.9%
Matthew Vickers C 683
Annette Deacon LD 265 11.7%
Lesley Lewis LD 205

Parkfield and Oxbridge (2)

Roy Rix Lab 820 54.4%
Mohammed Javed Lab 749
Carol Lupton C 410 27.2%
Moira Watchman C 409
Brian Scrafton LD 278 18.4%
Kevin Sexton LD 276

Roseworth (2)

Jim Beall Lab 972 60.6%
Barbara Inman Lab 881
Gordon Parkin UKIP 291 18.2%
Raymond Smith UKIP 216
Marie Smailes C 185 11.5%
Scott Pugh BNP 155 9.7%
Helen West C 144

Stainsby Hill (2) [2 Thornaby gains from Lab]

Eileen Craggs Thornaby 816 51.9%
Sylvia Walmsley Thornaby 808
Derrick Brown Lab 602 38.3%
John Lynch Lab 577
Peter Gilliland C 153 9.7%
Elsie Mallinson C 147

Stockton Town Centre (2)

David Coleman Lab 802 58.9%
Paul Kirton Lab 747
Josh Nunn BNP 202 14.8%
Bill Richardson Ind 189 13.9%
Robert Bleach C 169 12.4%
Judith Wellington C 162

Village (2) [1 Thornaby gain from Lab]

Mick Eddy Thornaby 1066 52.9%
Ian Dalgarno Thornaby 969
Beryl Robinson Lab 552 27.4%
Marsha Stammers Lab 477
John Chapman C 209 10.4%
Dick Wardell C 195
William Sinclair BNP 188 9.3%

Western Parishes

Frederick Salt C 624 57.5%
Sid Thompson Lab 274 25.2%
Denis Rigg LD 188 17.3%

Yarm (3)

Jennie Beaumont C 1358 43.0%
Andrew Sherris C 1268
Jackie Earl C 1223
Marjorie Simpson Yarm 1005 31.8%
John Anderson Yarm 817
Christopher Neil Yarm 740
Alan Judge LD 493 15.6%
Mike Wade LD 455
Philip Addison LD 452
Simon Tranter Lab 301 9.5%
Victoria Parker Lab 297
Eric Turton Lab 294

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict