Home > 2007 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in East Rural or Whitehall.

Darwen = For Darwen
EFP = England First Party

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14205 34.5% 9
Conservative 11942 29.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 9589 23.3% 4
For Darwen 2491 6.1% 2
British National Party 1841 4.5% 0
England First Party 623 1.5% 0
Green Party 374 0.9% 0
Independent 89 0.2% 0

Audley

Yusuf Jan-Virmani Lab 1240 49.1%
Salim Makda LD 921 36.5%
David Smith C 363 14.4%

Bastwell

Iftakhar Hussain Lab 1316 46.6%
Musa Haldarvi LD 1308 46.3%
Christopher Tattersall C 202 7.1%

Beardwood with Lammack

Michael Lee C 1531 72.6%
Gill Askew LD 318 15.1%
Carl Nuttall Lab 259 12.3%

Corporation Park

Arshid Mahmood Lab 1009 43.5%
Ajaib Hussain LD 704 30.3%
Jim Kenyon C 609 26.2%

Earcroft [Darwen gain from Lab]

Trevor Maxfield Darwen 629 48.8%
Frank Davis Lab 337 26.1%
Katrina Kay C 241 18.7%
Stephen Simpson LD 83 6.4%

Ewood

Maureen Bateson Lab 640 41.9%
Joseph Smith C 477 31.2%
John Raleigh BNP 321 21.0%
Adrian Page Ind 89 5.8%

Fernhurst

Jacqueline Slater C 852 56.2%
Annette Murphy Lab 436 28.8%
David Carter Grn 129 8.5%
Brian Morris LD 99 6.5%

Higher Croft [Lab gain from LD]

Mike Johnson Lab 696 39.4%
Fred Gollop LD 535 30.3%
Ian Lofthouse EFP 269 15.2%
Peter Robinson C 266 15.1%

Little Harwood

Naushad Surve Lab 750 36.8%
Imtiaz Patel LD 693 34.0%
Bernard Miller C 593 29.1%

Livesey with Pleasington

Derek Hardman C 1770 65.4%
John Murphy BNP 351 13.0%
Ray Ashworth Lab 324 12.0%
Jessie Hickmott LD 262 9.7%

Marsh House [LD gain from Lab]

Simon Huggill LD 537 27.5%
Phil Jones Darwen 496 25.4%
Frank Connor Lab 492 25.2%
Amy Fenton C 430 22.0%

Meadowhead (2) [C gain from Lab]

Alan Barry C 761 36.1%
Konrad Tapp C 661
Ron O'Keeffe Lab 642 30.5%
Elaine Whittingham Lab 590
Nicholas Holt BNP 457 21.7%
Ray Askew LD 247 11.7%

Mill Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Damian Talbot Lab 668 40.2%
Kevin Shaw EFP 302 18.2%
Alan Dean LD 281 16.9%
Florence Hindle BNP 216 13.0%
Mark Slater C 195 11.7%

North Turton with Tockholes

Jean Rigby C 916 60.5%
Graeme McIver Grn 245 16.2%
Bernard Mathews Lab 214 14.1%
Anthony Holt LD 139 9.2%

Queen's Park

Yusuf Sidat LD 645 41.7%
Ashley Whalley Lab 640 41.4%
Margaret Carus C 261 16.9%

Roe Lee

Maureen McGarvey C 1225 69.6%
Phil Riley Lab 535 30.4%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Jim Shorrock Lab 801 48.4%
Sue Grimshaw BNP 496 30.0%
Denise Fisher LD 357 21.6%

Shear Brow [LD gain from Lab]

Muntazir Patel LD 1288 49.6%
Solly Khonat Lab 979 37.7%
Michael Bamber C 328 12.6%

Sudell

Roy Davies LD 658 37.4%
Anthony Meleady Darwen 481 27.3%
Bill Corran Lab 450 25.6%
Bob Eccles C 170 9.7%

Sunnyhurst [Darwen gain from Lab]

Tony Melia Darwen 885 41.1%
Nigel Nuttall Lab 659 30.6%
David Fenton C 430 20.0%
Kevin Saint LD 128 5.9%
Mark Waring EFP 52 2.4%

Wensley Fold

Kate Hollern Lab 1118 61.2%
Tariq Mahmood LD 386 21.1%
Margaret Miller C 322 17.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict