Home > 2007 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hale or Windmill Hill.

Halton = Citizens Party of Halton

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10025 41.2% 10
Liberal Democrat 7506 30.8% 6
Conservative 5509 22.6% 3
Green Party 808 3.3% 0
Independent 287 1.2% 0
British National Party 111 0.5% 0
Citizens Party of Halton 96 0.4% 0

Appleton

Ged Philbin Lab 695 61.3%
Duncan Harper C 214 18.9%
Jimmy Tang LD 114 10.1%
Andrew Taylor BNP 111 9.8%

Beechwood

Ulfar Norddahl LD 766 70.9%
Darran Lea Lab 183 16.9%
Barbara Price C 132 12.2%

Birchfield

David Findon C 869 61.8%
Jo Gleave Lab 537 38.2%

Broadheath

Robert Gilligan Lab 776 64.6%
Philip Harper C 229 19.1%
Geoff Brown LD 197 16.4%

Castlefields [LD gain from Lab]

Peter Blackmore LD 565 46.1%
Arthur Cole Lab 562 45.8%
Philip Balmer C 99 8.1%

Daresbury

John Bradshaw C 580 48.3%
Jayne Worrall LD 424 35.3%
Amanda Stockton Lab 197 16.4%

Ditton

Shaun Osborne Lab 784 49.4%
Peter Browne C 485 30.6%
Damian Curzon LD 318 20.0%

Farnworth

Richard Murray C 909 53.1%
Robert Beck Lab 450 26.3%
Ian Hare LD 242 14.1%
Maureen Miller Grn 111 6.5%

Grange

Joan Lowe Lab 538 44.5%
Philip Pickering LD 458 37.9%
William Dowdle C 214 17.7%

Halton Brook [LD gain from Lab]

Bob Bryant LD 714 55.0%
John Massey Lab 503 38.8%
Patricia Parkinson C 81 6.2%

Halton Lea

Kathleen Loftus Lab 554 52.7%
Janet Clein LD 231 22.0%
Ian Adams C 170 16.2%
Michael Gelling Halton 96 9.1%

Halton View

Stan Parker Lab 719 42.3%
Derek Mellor Grn 400 23.6%
Anna Curzon LD 372 21.9%
Denis Thomas C 207 12.2%

Heath

Margaret Ratcliffe LD 982 54.8%
Marjorie Bradshaw C 295 16.5%
Gareth Stockton Ind 287 16.0%
Christopher Loftus Lab 228 12.7%

Hough Green

Kevan Wainwright Lab 675 53.4%
Ruth Rowan C 311 24.6%
David Austin LD 151 12.0%
Miriam Hodgson Grn 126 10.0%

Kingsway

Ann Gerrard Lab 663 64.1%
Frank Lloyd C 201 19.4%
Linda Mellor Grn 171 16.5%

Mersey

Ernest Ratcliffe LD 693 54.1%
Norman Plumpton Lab 429 33.5%
Maureen Forsyth C 159 12.4%

Norton North

Diane Inch LD 830 58.0%
Peter Lloyd Jones Lab 429 30.0%
Mark Walsh C 173 12.1%

Norton South

David Cargill Lab 625 63.3%
Rick Rothwell LD 265 26.8%
Terence McDerrmott C 98 9.9%

Riverside

Pamela Wallace Lab 478 64.2%
Paul Meara LD 184 24.7%
Margaret Hill C 83 11.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict