Home > 2007 > Brighton and HoveA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Brighton and Hove

Whole council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
BHI = Brighton and Hove Independents
EDP = English Democrats Party
Protest = Protest Vote

Other results for Brighton and Hove: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brighton and Hove 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28444 34.6% 26
Labour 20331 24.7% 13
Green Party 17046 20.7% 12
Liberal Democrat 8686 10.6% 2
Independent 4378 5.3% 1
Brighton and Hove Independents 1545 1.9% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 643 0.8% 0
Protest Vote 338 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 291 0.4% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 232 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 159 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 109 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 56 0.1% 0

Brunswick and Adelaide (2)

Paul Elgood LD 942 41.2%
David Watkins LD 729
Phelim Maccafferty Grn 482 21.1%
Hazel Ellison Grn 431
Joanne Heard C 368 16.1%
Roz Rawcliffe C 357
David Boyle Lab 284 12.4%
Simon Gulliver Lab 263
Brian Ralfe Ind 152 6.7%
Ben Potter EDP 56 2.5%

Central Hove (2)

Averil Older C 964 38.5%
Jan Young C 901
Simon Doyle LD 692 27.7%
Benjamin Herbert LD 667
Dave Walsh Grn 420 16.8%
Jacqueline da Costa Grn 333
Rachel Lyons Lab 317 12.7%
Bernie Katz Lab 304
Christopher Kilburn Protest 109 4.4%

East Brighton (3)

Gill Mitchell Lab 1539 39.2%
Warren Morgan Lab 1401
Craig Turton Lab 1262
Simon Hackett C 1000 25.5%
Victor Mower C 997
David van Day C 931
Nigel Tart Grn 621 15.8%
Eliza Fakhr Grn 467
Hugh Miller Grn 445
James Ledward LD 401 10.2%
Tim Hodlin LD 400
Trefor Hunter LD 377
Vicki Davies BHI 257 6.5%
John McLeod SocLab 109 2.8%

Goldsmid (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Paul Lainchbury C 1330 28.1%
Ayas Fallon-Khan C 1238
Melanie Davis Lab 1231 26.0%
Vince Meegan Lab 1201
Stephen Wade C 1189
Alun Jones Lab 1098
Rob Jarrett Grn 1010 21.3%
Martin Grimshaw Grn 833
Sue Baumgardt Grn 760
Bob Bailey LD 720 15.2%
Andrew Malling LD 609
Stephen Potts LD 506
Anne Giebeler BHI 314 6.6%
Gemma Furness Ind 134 2.8%
Nigel Furness Ind 114
David Jeal BHI 109
Peter Poole Ind 73

Hangleton and Knoll (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Dawn Barnett C 2651 46.4%
Tony Janio C 2237
David Smart C 2215
Brian Fitch Lab 1820 31.8%
Tony Meadows Lab 1514
Eddy Sears Lab 1509
David Patrick LD 335 5.9%
Andy Player Grn 321 5.6%
Maggie Clifford Respect 297 5.2%
Stuart Bower UKIP 291 5.1%
David Sears LD 261
Tim Goodall Grn 255
Nicola Hodgson Grn 251
Lee Shingles LD 198

Hanover and Elm Grove (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Bill Randall Grn 2182 50.5%
Georgia Wrighton Grn 2102
Vicky Wakefield-Jarrett Grn 1945
Joyce Edmond-Smith Lab 1321 30.6%
Leo Barraclough Lab 1030
Brendan Hanlon Lab 945
James Mortimer C 482 11.2%
Guy Gilmour C 459
Luke Foster C 411
Matthew Barker LD 333 7.7%
Ellen Woolley LD 260
Beulah Town LD 256

Hollingbury and Stanmer (3)

Jeane Lepper Lab 1326 32.9%
Christine Simpson Lab 1056
Patricia Hawkes Lab 1049
Carol Ramsden C 838 20.8%
Nick Garside C 832
Karen Miles C 825
Tom Druitt Grn 685 17.0%
Amelia Mills Grn 561
Guy Richardson Grn 426
Nick Savvides Ind 408 10.1%
Vanessa Blackwell LD 381 9.5%
Trevor Freeman LD 285
John Riddington LD 267
Tony Greenstein AGS 232 5.8%
Andrew Clarke SocAlt 159 3.9%
Phillip Clarke SocAlt 137

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mo Marsh Lab 1018 32.5%
Anne Meadows Lab 1018
Maria Caulfield C 984 31.4%
Mel Grundy C 983
Elizabeth Kirby C 964
Lis Telcs Lab 848
Matt Dunton Grn 468 14.9%
Barry Mills Grn 357
David Bangs Respect 346 11.0%
Morgan Daniels-Yeomans Grn 333
Richard Bowden LD 320 10.2%
Paul Chandler LD 268
Bruce Neave LD 225

North Portslade (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bob Carden Lab 1141 43.1%
Trevor Alford C 1082 40.9%
Theo Brake-Child C 1039
Nicole Murphy Lab 980
Neville Searle LD 244 9.2%
Anthony Ackroyd Grn 179 6.8%
Coreen Sears LD 176
Janette Ackroyd Grn 175

Patcham (3)

Brian Pidgeon C 2792 57.9%
Carol Theobald C 2743
Geoffrey Theobald C 2702
Peggy Betts Lab 942 19.5%
Christine Moody Lab 821
Rosemary Collins Lab 803
Geraldine Keenan Grn 656 13.6%
Mike Sells Grn 451
Peter Bailey LD 432 9.0%
Julia Wilde Grn 427
Bill Taylor LD 364
Thomas Stokes LD 308

Preston Park (3)

Amy Kennedy Grn 1633 29.6%
Juliet McCaffery Lab 1630 29.6%
Kevin Allen Lab 1474
Nick Jarvis Lab 1324
Simon Williams Grn 1185
Tracey-Ann Ross Ind 1057 19.2%
Andrew Knott Grn 1027
Clive Brimmell C 755 13.7%
Dan Kaufer C 746
Jon Perrin C 724
Jo Offer Ind 644
Paul Durden LD 438 7.9%
Lawrence Eke LD 298
Billy Tipping LD 267

Queen's Park (3) [3 Grn gains from Lab]

Rachel Fryer Grn 1826 39.1%
Paul Steedman Grn 1549
Ben Duncan Grn 1473
Delia Forester Lab 1458 31.2%
Kenneth Bodfish Lab 1455
Simon Burgess Lab 1418
Nick Maskell C 926 19.8%
Ariane Poulain C 820
Gail Woodcock C 752
Elizabeth Robinson LD 369 7.9%
Joe Blease LD 364
Graham Bucknall LD 304
John Walshe Ind 91 1.9%

Regency (2) [1 Grn gain from Lab, 1 Grn gain from LD]

Sven Rufus Grn 863 32.9%
Hermione Roy Grn 781
Roy Pennington Lab 565 21.5%
Michael Macfarlane C 525 20.0%
Robert Nemeth C 516
Sue Bucknall LD 454 17.3%
Daniel Yates Lab 447
Kevin Donnelly LD 425
Corinne Attwood BHI 218 8.3%
Tony Davenport BHI 57

Rottingdean Coastal (3)

Lynda Hyde C 2803 57.5%
David Smith C 2679
Mary Mears C 2665
Geoffrey Bowden Grn 932 19.1%
Anita Gilson Grn 827
Janet Hale Grn 777
Neil Mercer Lab 580 11.9%
Dawn Davidson LD 558 11.5%
Birgit Hunter LD 490
Mohammed Asaduzzaman Lab 454
Ian Tinlin Lab 452
Shervin Sharghy LD 336

St Peter's and North Laine (3)

Keith Taylor Grn 2303 51.8%
Pete West Grn 2112
Ian Davey Grn 2099
Sarah Ogden Lab 979 22.0%
Greg Hadfield Lab 921
George Moody Lab 883
Mike Long C 505 11.4%
Hans Miles C 499
Jo Woodward C 444
Martin Lindsay-Hills LD 371 8.3%
Graham Hunnable LD 310
Debbie Dawes Ind 286 6.4%
William Parker LD 285

South Portslade (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Les Hamilton Lab 1119 40.3%
Steve Harmer-Strange C 1061 38.2%
Peter Lockyer C 1041
Sue John Lab 998
Kate Chapman Grn 315 11.4%
Ken Rist LD 279 10.1%
Peter Denyer LD 242
Steve Watson Grn 189

Stanford (2)

Vanessa Brown C 2357 43.7%
Jayne Bennett Ind 2250 41.7%
Michael Switzer C 1514
Mike Butler Grn 302 5.6%
Jacqueline Teeboon Lab 277 5.1%
Lisa Buckingham Lab 234
Roy Alldred LD 209 3.9%
Liz Petty Grn 137
Jo Lake LD 133

Westbourne (2)

Brian Oxley C 1488 51.7%
Denise Cobb C 1457
Debbie Lunn Lab 670 23.3%
Alan Robins Lab 544
Louisa Greenbaum Grn 450 15.6%
Ollie Sykes Grn 450
Clive Jarvis LD 268 9.3%
Howard Spencer LD 253

Wish (2)

Garry Dunn C 1596 47.4%
Ted Kemble C 1523
Mark Wright Lab 814 24.2%
Malcolm Prescott Lab 801
Liz Wakefield Grn 458 13.6%
Sally Glaskin Grn 271
Mark Collins LD 269 8.0%
Dinah Staples LD 250
Mark Stack Protest 229 6.8%

Withdean (3)

Pat Drake C 2094 44.0%
Ann Norman C 2066
Ken Norman C 2004
Michael Whitty BHI 756 15.9%
Mike Middleton Lab 751 15.8%
Garry Thurston Lab 729
Eddie Wearing Grn 719 15.1%
Jack Kiffin Lab 692
James Simister BHI 679
Lynn Mackenzie Grn 668
Simon Swan BHI 605
Omar Jebari Grn 509
John Lovatt LD 434 9.1%
Robert Stockman LD 384
Hyder Khalil LD 360

Woodingdean (2)

Dee Simson C 1843 64.7%
Geoff Wells C 1840
Karen Barford Lab 549 19.3%
Mark Maguire Lab 502
Joy de Souza LD 237 8.3%
Alan Pegg Grn 221 7.8%
Nellie Jones Grn 192
Rosemary Lovatt LD 176

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict