Home > 2007 > MedwayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Medway

Whole council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
Medway = Medway Independent Party

Other results for Medway: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Medway 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28043 38.5% 33
Labour 19578 26.9% 13
Liberal Democrat 10423 14.3% 8
Independent 5061 7.0% 1
UK Independence Party 4487 6.2% 0
Medway Independent Party 3392 4.7% 0
English Democrats Party 943 1.3% 0
British National Party 836 1.1% 0

Chatham Central (3)

Julie Shaw Lab 1619 50.8%
Paul Godwin Lab 1517
Vince Maple Lab 1492
Peter Jenkins C 641 20.1%
Denise Jarrett C 632
Russell Barnes LD 576 18.1%
Denise Wildey C 562
Philip Gates LD 404
Ernest Gray LD 386
Bob Bruno Medway 354 11.1%

Cuxton and Halling

Raymond Maisey C 1040 63.4%
John Underwood Lab 366 22.3%
Pat Farmer Medway 235 14.3%

Gillingham North (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Andy Stamp LD 1634 47.2%
Cathy Sutton LD 1592
Maureen Ruparel LD 1524
Mark Last Lab 945 27.3%
Adam Price Lab 922
Linda Miller Lab 873
Timothy Butcher C 640 18.5%
Philip Plaistowe C 570
Rifat Chishti C 540
Peter Yugo UKIP 244 7.0%

Gillingham South (3)

Sheila Kearney LD 1720 46.8%
Geoff Juby LD 1706
Steve Kearney LD 1704
Pam Holman Lab 693 18.8%
Sucha Singh Gill Lab 675
Jim Smith Lab 626
John Gilbert-Jupp C 575 15.6%
Carol Harries C 487
Clifton Hattersley C 469
Brian Ravenscroft BNP 423 11.5%
Peter Gizzi UKIP 268 7.3%

Hempstead and Wigmore (2)

Diane Chambers C 1470 49.7%
Rodney Chambers C 1469
Noel McAllister Ind 847 28.7%
Rupert Brennan Ind 808
David Crowhurst Lab 253 8.6%
Nick Thomas Lab 245
Gregory Knopp UKIP 206 7.0%
Ronnie Williams LD 180 6.1%
Anita Shrubsole LD 169

Lordswood and Capstone (2)

Alan Jarrett C 1298 47.1%
David Wildey C 1232
Bill Davis Lab 799 29.0%
Ian Darbyshire Lab 742
Margaret Varnham EDP 274 9.9%
Alan Harding UKIP 242 8.8%
Damion Pike Medway 144 5.2%

Luton and Wayfield (3)

Tony Goulden Lab 1519 49.0%
Val Goulden Lab 1483
Dennis McFarlane Lab 1375
Alan Beavan C 807 26.0%
Michael Franklin C 782
Adrian Gulvin C 696
Tom Odley EDP 417 13.4%
Maura Pike Medway 359 11.6%

Peninsula (3)

Philip Filmer C 2396 47.0%
Janice Bamber C 2054
Kenneth Bamber C 2036
George Crozer Ind 1376 27.0%
Bernard Lazzari Lab 646 12.7%
Bernard Strickland Lab 561
Maggie White Lab 511
Michael Bird UKIP 427 8.4%
Steve Pendleton LD 251 4.9%
Sue Gray LD 122
Dereck Peck LD 94

Princes Park (2)

Matt Bright C 1068 40.7%
Pat Gulvin C 1029
Stuart Bourne Lab 975 37.2%
Joy Wharton Lab 832
Mike Russell EDP 252 9.6%
Philip Monday Medway 176 6.7%
Jay Lee BNP 153 5.8%
Graeme Pike Medway 144

Rainham Central (3)

Barry Kemp C 2353 44.8%
Mike O'Brien C 2216
Rehman Chishti C 2204
Bob Collinson LD 1081 20.6%
Matthew Fearn Ind 1008 19.2%
Terry Lucy LD 905
Roger Shade LD 818
Peter Rodberg Ind 622
Sheila Clark Lab 503 9.6%
Ian Cuthbert Lab 408
Christine Murphy Lab 389
Shirley Rose UKIP 310 5.9%

Rainham North (2) [2 C gains from LD]

David Carr C 1182 39.8%
Vaughan Hewett C 1173
Richard Guichard LD 1140 38.4%
Ken Webber LD 1074
Harry Keane Lab 336 11.3%
Mary Keane Lab 300
Robert Oakley UKIP 215 7.2%
Mark Pike Medway 98 3.3%

Rainham South (3)

Howard Doe C 1795 48.5%
Roy Hunter C 1676
David Royle C 1600
Nina Chance LD 652 17.6%
Chris Ling Lab 649 17.5%
Barry Cadman Lab 643
Carl Pinnock Lab 599
Denise Payne LD 546
Tamina Mir LD 440
Jill Collin UKIP 342 9.2%
Heidi Pike Medway 266 7.2%

River (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bill Esterson Lab 791 40.1%
Craig MacKinlay C 770 39.0%
Mark Jones Lab 712
Tashi Tamang-Bhutia C 660
Eleanor Stamp LD 161 8.2%
Nico van Vuuren UKIP 131 6.6%
Janice Stamp LD 127
Peter Maddocks Medway 119 6.0%

Rochester East (2)

Nicholas Bowler Lab 1482 55.8%
Teresa Murray Lab 1460
Brian Griffin C 673 25.3%
Nigel Major C 652
Tony Farmer Medway 268 10.1%
John Rose UKIP 232 8.7%

Rochester South and Horsted (3)

Nicholas Brice C 1561 41.5%
John Ward C 1559
Sylvia Griffin C 1518
Joyce Esterson Lab 1000 26.6%
Terry Lacey Lab 900
Jill Fennell Lab 868
Viv Parker LD 625 16.6%
Kenneth Juby LD 512
Nemia Juby LD 466
Kenneth Venison UKIP 346 9.2%
Michael Neath Medway 233 6.2%

Rochester West (2)

Ted Baker C 1484 50.2%
Mark Reckless C 1320
Peter Cheevers Lab 830 28.1%
John Griffin Lab 725
Simon Maine-Tucker UKIP 328 11.1%
Greg Farmer Medway 315 10.7%
Rachel Pike Medway 313

Strood North (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jane Chitty C 1771 42.1%
Jane Etheridge C 1732
Stephen Hubbard Lab 1609 38.3%
Lee Garret-Olguin C 1593
John Jones Lab 1402
Tristan Osborne Lab 1365
Amanda Ham LD 477 11.4%
Andrew Milsom LD 445
Sue Burgess UKIP 345 8.2%
Michael Price LD 340

Strood Rural (3)

Tom Mason C 1879 44.0%
Leslie Wicks C 1604
Peter Hicks C 1592
Christopher Fribbins Ind 735 17.2%
Des Bunger Lab 730 17.1%
Charles Dowden Lab 684
Dennis Cebunka Lab 595
Kevin Stanley Medway 481 11.3%
John Williams UKIP 443 10.4%
Colin Harwood Medway 434

Strood South (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Avey C 1578 53.1%
Sue Haydock C 1487
Richard Andrews C 1484
Christine Godwin Lab 1395 46.9%
Derek Munton Lab 1391
Robert Heathfield Lab 1338

Twydall (3)

Paul Harriott Lab 1724 46.0%
Dorte Gilry Lab 1628
Glyn Griffiths Lab 1601
Diana Lawrence C 1071 28.6%
Tony Rocco C 970
Michelle Williams C 920
Brian Gittings LD 413 11.0%
Anthony Hogan LD 353
Theresa Murphy LD 341
Robert Collin UKIP 281 7.5%
Colin Stone BNP 260 6.9%

Walderslade (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Ian Burt Ind 1095 39.1%
David Brake C 1027 36.7%
Kieran Magee Ind 952
Kathleen Doody C 935
Timothy Green Lab 400 14.3%
Lynn Green Lab 371
William Lampard Medway 148 5.3%
Olive Perry UKIP 127 4.5%

Watling (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Diana Smith LD 1513 50.7%
Herbert Crack LD 1304
Wendy Purdy C 964 32.3%
Phillip Manning C 921
Roger Bragg Lab 314 10.5%
David Walker Lab 292
Barry Archer Medway 196 6.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict