Home > 2007 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Denbigh, Eaton Manor, Newport Pagnell North, Newport Pagnell South, Olney or Whaddon.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17841 36.5% 6
Liberal Democrat 14633 30.0% 8
Labour 11711 24.0% 3
UK Independence Party 2513 5.1% 0
Independent 1080 2.2% 0
Green Party 1080 2.2% 0

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford [C gain from Lab]

Mick Klein C 1649 39.3%
Rita Venn Lab 1377 32.8%
Daniel Galvin Ind 597 14.2%
Alfred Vella LD 391 9.3%
Julian Warr UKIP 179 4.3%

Bradwell

Robert Exon LD 1178 38.6%
George Byfield Lab 804 26.4%
Jeff Townsend C 683 22.4%
Arnold Ballson Grn 223 7.3%
Michael Maytam UKIP 160 5.2%

Campbell Park

Cec Tallack LD 1124 39.4%
Martin Petchey Lab 1012 35.5%
Tom Fraser C 550 19.3%
Sarah Haynes UKIP 164 5.8%

Danesborough

David Hopkins C 1214 77.2%
Archibald Prempeh Lab 103 6.5%
Edis Bevan LD 96 6.1%
George Richardson Grn 92 5.8%
Stuart Leeming UKIP 68 4.3%

Emerson Valley

Rosemary Drewett LD 1617 44.5%
Gerald Small C 1370 37.7%
Elaine Wales Lab 489 13.5%
Robert Wardale UKIP 156 4.3%

Furzton

Chris Williams LD 1193 53.3%
John Hawthorn C 622 27.8%
Lisa Rodriguez Lab 299 13.4%
Roger Nye UKIP 125 5.6%

Hanslope Park

Andrew Geary C 1218 71.4%
Terence Sythes Lab 262 15.4%
Valerie Menzies LD 146 8.6%
Graham White UKIP 80 4.7%

Linford North

Alan Richards LD 1093 40.8%
Nabeel Irshad C 925 34.5%
Peter Billups Lab 349 13.0%
Peter Edwards Grn 206 7.7%
Patrick France UKIP 109 4.1%

Linford South

Alan Mallyon LD 937 38.7%
Bob Ranger C 860 35.5%
Alan Gilbert Lab 391 16.1%
Clive Bailey Grn 151 6.2%
Robert Willsher UKIP 85 3.5%

Loughton Park

Ruth Jury C 1780 51.3%
Victoria Walley Lab 895 25.8%
Rab Makki LD 559 16.1%
Alison Phillips UKIP 237 6.8%

Middleton [C gain from LD]

John Bint C 1266 44.1%
Derek Eastman LD 1155 40.3%
Hannah O'Neill Lab 292 10.2%
Katrina Deacon Grn 101 3.5%
Henry Hulse UKIP 55 1.9%

Sherington

Sam Potts LD 921 47.1%
Keith Fraser C 912 46.6%
Rhiannon John Lab 74 3.8%
Dana Green UKIP 48 2.5%

Stantonbury

Brian White Lab 1070 38.1%
William Watts LD 892 31.8%
Richard Abery C 668 23.8%
Colin Rodden UKIP 178 6.3%

Stony Stratford

Brian Carstens C 1799 51.1%
Lynne White Lab 1095 31.1%
Sacha Dhamani LD 326 9.3%
Adrian Haynes UKIP 301 8.5%

Walton Park

Vanessa McPake LD 1419 39.3%
Jason McKee C 1228 34.0%
Jeannette Green Ind 483 13.4%
Claudia Beckley-Lines Lab 368 10.2%
Christopher Tett UKIP 110 3.0%

Wolverton

Janet Irons Lab 1527 37.4%
Mike Galloway LD 1362 33.3%
Ziaqat Ali C 663 16.2%
Alan Francis Grn 307 7.5%
Penny Haynes UKIP 228 5.6%

Woughton

Stephen Coventry Lab 1304 59.5%
Uroy Clarke C 434 19.8%
Michael Phillips UKIP 230 10.5%
Shibnath Roy LD 224 10.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict