Home > 2007 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17611 40.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 14706 33.9% 7
Labour 6909 15.9% 2
English Democrats Party 2563 5.9% 0
Green Party 1069 2.5% 0
Independent 300 0.7% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 207 0.5% 0

Baffins

Lynne Stagg LD 1601 45.5%
Jim Fleming C 1211 34.4%
Vicky Fry Lab 337 9.6%
Stephen Male EDP 188 5.3%
Sarah Coote Grn 183 5.2%

Central Southsea

Margaret Adair C 1284 37.6%
Debbie Tomes LD 1003 29.4%
Donna Abrahart Lab 456 13.3%
Betty Burns Grn 374 10.9%
Mark Austin Ind 300 8.8%

Charles Dickens

Steven Wylie LD 967 39.9%
Keith Crabbe Lab 535 22.1%
Gerald Oldfield C 427 17.6%
Lee Sprake Respect 207 8.5%
David Farley EDP 158 6.5%
Darren Curtis Grn 130 5.4%

Copnor

Alan Langford C 1289 46.3%
Simon Payne Lab 525 18.9%
Beryl Wright LD 488 17.5%
David Knight EDP 482 17.3%

Cosham

Lee Mason C 1439 49.0%
Andy Silvester Lab 701 23.9%
Alan Webb LD 488 16.6%
David Ward EDP 307 10.5%

Drayton and Farlington

Robin Sparshatt C 2453 59.4%
Patrick Whittle LD 944 22.8%
Sarah Cook Lab 396 9.6%
Alan Wakeford EDP 339 8.2%

Eastney and Craneswater

Terry Hall LD 1961 54.8%
Mike Lowery C 1378 38.5%
John Ferrett Lab 237 6.6%

Fratton

Eleanor Scott LD 1391 56.0%
Angus Ross C 571 23.0%
Simon Bramwell Lab 310 12.5%
Richard Glew EDP 212 8.5%

Hilsea

Alistair Thompson C 1736 58.0%
Michelle Treacher Lab 660 22.0%
Phillip Smith LD 325 10.9%
Alan Green EDP 273 9.1%

Milton

Gerald Vernon-Jackson LD 1681 43.3%
Sarah Dinenage C 1644 42.4%
Ken Ferrett Lab 235 6.1%
Alan Bish Grn 214 5.5%
Matthew Clark EDP 104 2.7%

Nelson

Leo Madden Lab 840 31.9%
Alex Naylor LD 717 27.2%
Selina Corkerton C 711 27.0%
Kevin Baker EDP 199 7.6%
Calum Kennedy Grn 168 6.4%

Paulsgrove

David Horne Lab 1135 46.7%
James Austen C 765 31.5%
Clive Percy EDP 301 12.4%
James Nelson LD 230 9.5%

St Jude

David Butler LD 1341 47.0%
Jackie Ciccarone C 1258 44.0%
Alwin Oliver Lab 257 9.0%

St Thomas

Les Stevens LD 1569 47.6%
Sandra Stockdale C 1445 43.8%
John Speigelhalter Lab 285 8.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict