Home > 2007 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

Soton1st = Official Southampton First
SotonSOS = Southampton Save Our Services

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19053 37.3% 9
Labour 15678 30.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 11918 23.3% 2
Green Party 2745 5.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1201 2.4% 0
Southampton First 299 0.6% 0
Socialist Alternative 116 0.2% 0
Southampton Save Our Services 80 0.2% 0

Bargate

Parvin Damani Lab 893 43.2%
Amy Whiskerd C 675 32.6%
Sylvia Drake LD 305 14.7%
Rigel Jenman Grn 195 9.4%

Bassett

Alec Samuels C 1858 47.4%
Sharon Mintoff LD 1420 36.2%
Michael Brainsby Lab 427 10.9%
Michael Cottrell UKIP 217 5.5%

Bevois

Jacqueline Rayment Lab 1113 50.8%
Matthew Turpin C 466 21.3%
Paul Clarke LD 282 12.9%
Josephine Furness Grn 215 9.8%
Nicholas Chaffey SocAlt 116 5.3%

Bitterne

Matthew Stevens Lab 1373 48.3%
Edward Osmond C 961 33.8%
Robert Naish LD 510 17.9%

Bitterne Park

Peter Baillie C 1663 49.3%
Shaun Brady Lab 734 21.8%
Arnold Robinson LD 720 21.4%
Sarah Curl Grn 254 7.5%

Coxford [Lab gain from LD]

Donald Thomas Lab 1219 34.9%
Kenneth Darke LD 1162 33.3%
Neil Fitzgerald C 784 22.4%
Leslie Obee UKIP 201 5.8%
David Curl Grn 128 3.7%

Freemantle

Brian Parnell C 1369 45.8%
Harry Mitchell Lab 815 27.3%
Juliet Williams LD 407 13.6%
Darren Pickering Grn 395 13.2%

Harefield

Adrian Johnson C 1723 49.2%
Paul Jenks Lab 1017 29.0%
Diana Wills LD 490 14.0%
Andrew Shaw Grn 275 7.8%

Millbrook (2) [C gain from LD]

Linda Norris C 1330 34.7%
Andrew Wells C 1268
Robert Holmes LD 1048 27.4%
Keith Reed LD 974
Keith Morrell Lab 855 22.3%
Richard Green Lab 811
Victoria Payne Grn 350 9.1%
Stephen Phillips UKIP 246 6.4%

Peartree

John Slade LD 1443 44.3%
Kim Baillie C 972 29.9%
Julian Price Lab 839 25.8%

Portswood

Steven Sollitt LD 1063 33.3%
Vincenzo Capozzoli C 840 26.3%
Ann Wardle Lab 560 17.5%
Joseph Cox Grn 350 11.0%
Peter Knight Soton1st 299 9.4%
Neil Kelly SotonSOS 80 2.5%

Redbridge

Peter Marsh-Jenks Lab 1292 43.0%
Paul Russell LD 906 30.1%
Claire Bettison C 808 26.9%

Shirley

Matthew Dean C 1762 44.9%
Graham Giles Lab 1256 32.0%
Pauline Harding LD 395 10.1%
John Spottiswoode Grn 327 8.3%
David Geddes UKIP 183 4.7%

Sholing

Gavin Dick C 1787 45.1%
David Furnell Lab 1435 36.2%
Martin Lisle LD 390 9.8%
Tony Weaver UKIP 354 8.9%

Swaythling [C gain from LD]

Diana Odgers C 1215 45.2%
Anne Work LD 711 26.5%
Andrew Wilson Lab 504 18.8%
Christopher Bluemel Grn 256 9.5%

Woolston [Lab gain from LD]

Warwick Payne Lab 1346 47.2%
John Whiskerd C 840 29.5%
Barbara Cove LD 666 23.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict