Home > 2007 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Reading

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Mapledurham.

Roman = The Roman Party. Ave!

Note:— There was a by-election in Church ward which, unusually, was held on a separate ballot paper rather than combined with the main council election. The main council election result is in the main list below; the result of the by-election was:

Church by-election

Timothy Harris C 1084 47.1%
Marian Livingston Lab 822 35.7%
Anthony Warrell LD 218 9.5%
Kate Day Grn 176 7.7%

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13910 38.4% 6
Labour 11634 32.1% 6
Liberal Democrat 7258 20.0% 3
Green Party 3098 8.6% 0
UK Independence Party 194 0.5% 0
Independent 85 0.2% 0
The Roman Party. Ave! 33 0.1% 0

Abbey

Mohammed Ayub Lab 690 37.9%
Richard Royle C 597 32.8%
Warren Swaine LD 274 15.1%
Doug Cresswell Grn 225 12.4%
Jean Pascual Roman 33 1.8%

Battle

Chris Maskell Lab 971 51.5%
David Trim C 433 23.0%
Adrian Windisch Grn 253 13.4%
Andrew Parsons LD 229 12.1%

Caversham [C gain from Lab]

Tom Stanway C 1344 50.3%
Susan Stainthorp Lab 755 28.3%
Christopher Burden LD 306 11.5%
David Patterson Grn 265 9.9%

Church [C gain from Lab. See above for by-election result]

Mike Townend C 1095 47.3%
Christine Grieve Lab 854 36.9%
Mark Mills LD 211 9.1%
Vivienne Johnson Grn 153 6.6%

Katesgrove [LD gain from Lab]

Gareth Epps LD 669 36.6%
Gul Khan Lab 632 34.6%
Ricky Singh C 273 14.9%
Louise Keane Grn 168 9.2%
David Boobier Ind 85 4.7%

Kentwood [C gain from Lab]

Thomas Steele C 1179 44.3%
Richard McKenzie Lab 895 33.6%
Christopher Brown LD 464 17.4%
Hugh Swann Grn 124 4.7%

Minster

Paul Gittings Lab 1098 43.9%
Sandra Vickers C 976 39.0%
Samuel Best-Shaw LD 226 9.0%
Katherine Buse Grn 202 8.1%

Norcot

Graeme Hoskin Lab 1160 50.2%
James Cox C 672 29.1%
Robin Bentham LD 301 13.0%
Mark Walker Grn 179 7.7%

Park [C gain from Lab]

Wazir Hussain C 817 30.9%
Tony Short Lab 810 30.6%
Rob White Grn 688 26.0%
Stuart Frodsham LD 330 12.5%

Peppard [C gain from LD]

Richard Willis C 1808 50.9%
Annette Hendry LD 1350 38.0%
Helen Hathaway Lab 231 6.5%
Kay Harrison Grn 87 2.5%
Ronald Cutting UKIP 73 2.1%

Redlands [LD gain from Lab]

Kirsten Bayes LD 918 41.3%
Peter Kayes Lab 748 33.6%
Martyn Washbourne C 356 16.0%
Gabriel Berry Grn 156 7.0%
John Dearing UKIP 47 2.1%

Southcote

Peter Ruhemann Lab 1028 46.8%
Alan Hawkins C 898 40.9%
Guy Penman LD 168 7.6%
James Towell Grn 103 4.7%

Thames

Jeanette Skeats C 2164 63.7%
Rodney Pinchen LD 504 14.8%
Mary Waite Lab 438 12.9%
Nick Foster Grn 215 6.3%
Sylvia Chumbley UKIP 74 2.2%

Tilehurst

Christopher Harris LD 1145 46.3%
Philip Webb C 769 31.1%
Raymond Richens Lab 425 17.2%
Emma-Louise Scott Grn 134 5.4%

Whitley

Jim Hanley Lab 899 51.8%
Nick Brown C 529 30.5%
Mike Rice LD 163 9.4%
Kevin Jackson Grn 146 8.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict