Home > 2007 > West BerkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

West Berkshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for West Berkshire: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Berkshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28852 57.7% 36
Liberal Democrat 16981 34.0% 16
Labour 1966 3.9% 0
Independent 1040 2.1% 0
Green Party 831 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 224 0.4% 0
British National Party 119 0.2% 0

Aldermaston

Irene Neill C 762 79.7%
Kath Evans LD 194 20.3%

Basildon

Alan Law C 968 83.2%
Silvia Boschetto LD 195 16.8%

Birch Copse (3)

Joe Mooney C 1390 58.3%
Tony Linden C 1340
Emma Webster C 1265
Sean Hartney Lab 509 21.3%
Clive Hillman LD 486 20.4%
Susan Prime LD 425
Paul Pritchard LD 357

Bucklebury (2)

Graham Pask C 1340 77.8%
Quentin Webb C 1283
Ben Morgan LD 382 22.2%
James Cullen LD 283

Burghfield (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Royce Longton LD 991 50.9%
Carol Jackson-Doerge C 956 49.1%
Michael Wright C 946
John Farrin LD 921

Calcot (3)

Brian Bedwell C 1507 48.3%
Peter Argyle C 1354
Manohar Gopal C 1254
Edmund Savage Ind 531 17.0%
Glenn Dennis Lab 504 16.1%
Chris Day LD 311 10.0%
Gina Houghton LD 282
Jacob Sanders Grn 270 8.6%
Mark Thatcher LD 197

Chieveley

Hilary Cole C 720 82.2%
John Steels LD 156 17.8%

Clay Hill (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Jeff Beck C 986 52.1%
Dave Goff C 892
Phil Barnett LD 817 43.2%
Pam Taylor LD 717
Barry Lambert Lab 88 4.7%

Cold Ash

Geoff Findlay C 834 69.0%
Rod King LD 374 31.0%

Compton

Barbara Alexander C 798 68.3%
Peter Newman LD 371 31.7%

Downlands

George Chandler C 826 70.8%
Paul Walter LD 160 13.7%
Adrian Hollister Grn 104 8.9%
Yogi Johnston Lab 77 6.6%

Falkland (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Adrian Edwards C 1537 56.8%
Howard Bairstow C 1510
Mavis Greenhalgh LD 1070 39.5%
Peter Greenhalgh LD 1070
Derek Brear Lab 100 3.7%

Greenham (2)

Billy Drummond LD 868 53.2%
Julian Swift-Hook LD 804
Chris Austin C 663 40.6%
Ken Neal C 621
Hannah Cooper Lab 101 6.2%

Hungerford (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Paul Hewer C 1244 57.4%
David Holtby C 1189
Denise Gaines LD 924 42.6%
James Mole LD 821

Kintbury (2)

Andrew Rowles C 1224 72.9%
Anthony Stansfield C 1211
Christopher Doyle LD 455 27.1%
Ian O'Callaghan LD 380

Lambourn Valley (2)

Graham Jones C 1514 75.4%
Gordon Lundie C 1343
John Davies LD 409 20.4%
Joyce Easteal LD 350
Grahame Murphy Lab 85 4.2%

Mortimer (2)

Keith Lock LD 1183 53.8%
Mollie Lock LD 1063
John Bull C 1017 46.2%
Ben Bovill C 928

Northcroft (2)

Tony Vickers LD 749 43.2%
Gwen Mason LD 712
John Tristram C 644 37.1%
Charlie Farrow C 643
David Yates Ind 342 19.7%
Lee Harris Ind 290

Pangbourne

Pamela Bale C 742 82.8%
Katherine Kennet Grn 56 6.3%
Teresa Wareham LD 50 5.6%
Robert Tutton Lab 48 5.4%

Purley on Thames (2)

Tim Metcalfe C 1272 61.3%
David Betts C 1261
Stephen Bown LD 278 13.4%
Miriam Kennet Grn 264 12.7%
Riyad Abboushi Lab 261 12.6%
David Wood LD 238

St Johns (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mike Johnston C 1269 59.9%
Ieuan Tuck C 1227
Malik Azam LD 848 40.1%
Cheryl McAlinn LD 837

Speen (2)

Paul Bryant C 1336 72.1%
Marcus Franks C 1295
Chris Hood LD 517 27.9%
Sam Elliott LD 488

Sulhamstead

Keith Chopping C 663 67.0%
James Kerry LD 326 33.0%

Thatcham Central (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Richard Crumly C 818 44.7%
Ellen Crumly C 793
Patrick Denys LD 773 42.3%
Alexander Payton LD 720
Craig Sandelands UKIP 127 6.9%
Volker Heinemann Grn 110 6.0%

Thatcham North (2)

David Rendel LD 1019 49.9%
Lee Dillon LD 920
Sheila Ellison C 904 44.3%
Kay Smurthwaite C 854
Andy Clasper BNP 119 5.8%
Jacqui Hunt BNP 113

Thatcham South and Crookham (2)

Owen Jeffery LD 898 52.4%
Terry Port LD 861
Peter Ellison C 817 47.6%
Sandra Warham C 764

Thatcham West (2)

Keith Woodhams LD 960 53.4%
Jeff Brooks LD 957
Rodney Arnold C 837 46.6%
James Crumly C 797

Theale

Alan Macro LD 445 50.9%
Ian MacFarlane C 300 34.3%
Terry Jackson Lab 102 11.7%
Nicholas Foster Grn 27 3.1%

Victoria (2)

Roger Hunneman LD 609 44.2%
Gabrielle McGarvey LD 578
Brian Goodall C 504 36.6%
Pearl Hancock C 425
Philip Parry Ind 167 12.1%
David McMahon UKIP 97 7.0%

Westwood

Laszlo Zverko C 460 64.4%
Sid Sidamparappillai LD 163 22.8%
Charles Croal Lab 91 12.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict