Home > 2007 > Windsor and MaidenheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Windsor and Maidenhead

Whole council up for election.

OWRRA = Old Windsor Residents and Ratepayers Association

Other results for Windsor and Maidenhead: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Windsor and Maidenhead 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22167 51.2% 36
Liberal Democrat 14197 32.8% 16
Labour 2596 6.0% 0
Independent 2074 4.8% 3
British National Party 1004 2.3% 0
Old Windsor Residents and Ratepayers Association 783 1.8% 2
UK Independence Party 449 1.0% 0

Ascot and Cheapside (2)

David Hilton C 1087 72.1%
Duncan McBride C 969
Hirak Chakravarty LD 245 16.3%
Peter Watts LD 216
Murray Barter UKIP 175 11.6%

Belmont (3)

Clive Baskerville LD 1224 44.5%
David Mackay LD 1147
Rajiv Chelani LD 1133
Philip Love C 1060 38.5%
Marion Mills C 1005
Susan Kindeleit C 986
Jennifer Cooper Lab 175 6.4%
Richard Wells UKIP 165 6.0%
Elaine Percival Lab 129 4.7%

Bisham and Cookham (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Richard Kellaway C 1361 50.0%
John Stretton C 1339
MJ Saunders C 1288
Mandy Brar LD 1226 45.0%
David Ricardo LD 1019
Margaret Cubley LD 970
Paul Percival Lab 135 5.0%

Boyn Hill (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Mike Holness LD 1192 48.3%
Norma Herdson LD 1109
Christian Harris C 1090 44.2%
Paul Lion C 1081
Gillian Moore C 1045
David Howes LD 1033
Robert Barclay Lab 184 7.5%

Bray (3)

David Burbage C 1391 77.1%
Leo Walters C 1390
Barry Thompson C 1380
Peter Janikoun LD 413 22.9%
Mike Singh LD 412
Nick Bagri LD 383

Castle Without (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Elisabeth Barton C 936 52.4%
Catherine Batchelor C 935
Sue Evans C 854
David Eglise LD 713 39.9%
Mary Gliksten LD 704
John Foster LD 662
Ann Matthews Lab 138 7.7%
Antony Matthews Lab 128

Clewer East (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Eileen Quick C 912 57.7%
Tom Bursnall C 898
Lee Hibbard LD 579 36.6%
Susan Thompson LD 578
Janet Milward Lab 90 5.7%
Susan Denegri Lab 85

Clewer North (3)

Cynthia Endacott Ind 1216 48.7%
John Penfold Ind 1085
John Fido Ind 1040
Peter Smith C 645 25.8%
Peter Bellini C 630
Vivian Falzon C 600
Paul Hanson BNP 402 16.1%
Matthew Tait BNP 336
Linda Ayres Lab 233 9.3%
Marc Green Lab 221
Annemarie Price Lab 214

Clewer South (2) [2 C gains from LD]

James Evans C 784 54.7%
Simon Meadowcroft C 744
Richard Fagence LD 522 36.4%
Antony Wood LD 506
Eddie Bell Lab 127 8.9%
Kenneth Coles Lab 122

Cox Green (3)

Vicky Howes LD 1019 41.4%
Bruce Adams LD 1000
Emrys Richards LD 996
Jo Close C 905 36.8%
George Bathurst C 778
Anthony Cross C 742
John Coombes BNP 391 15.9%
Ian Harvey Lab 144 5.9%
Robert Horner Lab 122
Judith Percival Lab 115

Datchet (2)

Jesse Grey C 948 72.4%
Elizabeth Hawkes C 906
Moray Barclay LD 211 16.1%
Bryan Hedley LD 187
Jenny Ward Lab 150 11.5%
Peter Ward Lab 110

Eton and Castle [C gain from LD]

Liam Maxwell C 283 52.9%
Richard Pratt LD 198 37.0%
George Davidson Lab 54 10.1%

Eton Wick [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Smith C 452 63.4%
Ken Wight UKIP 109 15.3%
Suzanne Battison LD 77 10.8%
Paul Crossland Lab 75 10.5%

Furze Platt (3)

Mary Stock LD 1192 58.0%
Humaira Javed LD 1132
Cynthia Pitteway LD 1113
Clifford Baker C 863 42.0%
Susan Maskell C 826
Penny Baker C 775

Horton and Wraysbury (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Colin Rayner C 1303 72.2%
John Lenton C 1201
Ewan Larcombe Ind 410 22.7%
Matthew Jackson LD 92 5.1%
Martin Pritchett LD 66

Hurley and Walthams (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Maureen Hunt C 1096 51.1%
Paul Etherington C 1029
Hazel Wilson C 928
John Iles LD 842 39.3%
John Addiscott LD 768
Joseph Mullen LD 732
Patrick McDonald Lab 207 9.7%

Maidenhead Riverside (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Pam Proctor LD 1094 40.3%
Alison Napier LD 1066
Simon Dudley C 1048 38.6%
Mohammed Ilyas C 998
Tom Denniford C 990
Julian Tisi LD 851
Andrew Jenner Ind 448 16.5%
Claire Huntley Ind 270
Helen Hyman Ind 270
Pamela Kennedy Lab 126 4.6%
Mohammed Shafiq Lab 73

Old Windsor (2)

Malcolm Beer OWRRA 783 58.7%
Eric Wiles OWRRA 708
Allen Cottee C 442 33.1%
Christopher Hawkes C 396
Roy Reeves Lab 109 8.2%
Ahamedlebbe Mashoor Lab 90

Oldfield (3)

Derek Wilson C 1197 59.1%
Dorothy Kemp C 1186
Asghar Majeed C 1113
Margaret Hyde LD 642 31.7%
Gail Dorrington LD 611
Tony Langdown LD 539
Kathleen Cutting Lab 186 9.2%
Nigel Smith Lab 135

Park (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Phillip Bicknell C 1098 62.2%
Richard Gard C 1046
Michael Scott LD 596 33.7%
Beverley Green LD 575
Brent Curless Lab 72 4.1%
Andrew Gittens Lab 69

Pinkneys Green (3)

Kathy Newbound LD 1405 53.6%
Simon Werner LD 1254
Wilson Hendry LD 1192
Charles Hollingsworth C 1007 38.4%
Richard Hogg C 996
Howard McBrien C 892
Joanne Stevens BNP 211 8.0%

Sunningdale (2)

Christine Bateson C 1183 81.3%
Sayonara Luxton C 1090
Gary Wilson LD 173 11.9%
Heather Elliot LD 161
Ajay Nehra Lab 99 6.8%

Sunninghill and South Ascot (3)

Alison Knight C 1076 60.4%
John Story C 1072
Lynda Yong C 1058
Enid Cross LD 542 30.4%
Barbara Grant-Adamson LD 455
Jonathan Pope LD 441
Elizabeth Yates Lab 163 9.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict