Home > 2007 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arborfield, Charvil, Finchampstead North, Finchampstead South, Hurst, Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe or Swallowfield.

Note: The BNP candidate stood under the label "Putting Local People First".

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18614 51.5% 14
Liberal Democrat 11654 32.3% 4
Labour 2413 6.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2348 6.5% 0
Independent 706 2.0% 0
Green Party 300 0.8% 0
British National Party 98 0.3% 0

Barkham

Pamela Stubbs C 694 76.4%
Allan Wrobel LD 170 18.7%
Leslie Huntley UKIP 44 4.8%

Bulmershe and Whitegates

Malcolm Storry LD 1207 50.9%
Alison Swaddle C 703 29.6%
Greg Bello Lab 337 14.2%
Peter Jackson UKIP 125 5.3%

Coronation

Patti Sherratt C 1133 53.2%
Coling Lawley LD 802 37.7%
Amy Thornton UKIP 103 4.8%
Jazz Garcha Lab 92 4.3%

Emmbrook

Philip Mirfin C 1307 49.2%
Keith Malvern LD 892 33.6%
Ann Davis UKIP 317 11.9%
John Woodward Lab 138 5.2%

Evendons

Christopher Bowring C 1361 57.8%
Jeremy Harley LD 576 24.4%
Ian Gordon UKIP 269 11.4%
Paul Sharples Lab 150 6.4%

Hawkedon

Tim Holton C 1210 59.9%
John Eastwell LD 504 24.9%
Jacqueline Pluves Lab 253 12.5%
Andrew Findlay UKIP 54 2.7%

Hillside [C gain from LD]

Norman Jorgensen C 1427 50.5%
David Hare LD 1138 40.3%
David Sharp Lab 152 5.4%
Jeremy Allison UKIP 106 3.8%

Loddon [C gain from LD]

Kirsten Miller C 960 45.5%
Phillip Challis LD 891 42.2%
Alberto Troccoli Lab 156 7.4%
Vincent Pearson UKIP 104 4.9%

Maiden Erlegh

David Chopping C 1461 56.2%
Caroline Smith LD 682 26.2%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 192 7.4%
David Hogg Grn 149 5.7%
David Lamb UKIP 115 4.4%

Norreys

Alistair Auty C 1455 59.4%
Stephen Bacon LD 461 18.8%
Mark Squires Lab 252 10.3%
Keith Knight UKIP 185 7.5%
Mark Burke BNP 98 4.0%

Shinfield North

Norman Gould C 327 56.1%
Graham Philp LD 101 17.3%
Keith Wilson Lab 91 15.6%
Peter Williams UKIP 64 11.0%

Shinfield South

Anthony Pollock C 1009 52.6%
Andrew Grimes Ind 706 36.8%
Marjory Bisset Grn 151 7.9%
Joan Huntley UKIP 54 2.8%

Sonning

Steve Chapman C 875 76.4%
Paula Dove LD 165 14.4%
Pippa White Lab 61 5.3%
Peter Armand UKIP 45 3.9%

South Lake

Kay Gilder LD 864 52.2%
Parry Batth C 560 33.8%
Geoffrey Bulpit UKIP 125 7.6%
Roger Hayes Lab 106 6.4%

Twyford

Dee Tomlin LD 1263 60.7%
John Jarvis C 496 23.8%
Roy Mantel Lab 255 12.3%
Gerry Sleep UKIP 66 3.2%

Wescott

Julian McGhee-Sumner C 933 60.0%
Gregory Newman LD 366 23.5%
Franklin Carstairs UKIP 168 10.8%
John Baker Lab 88 5.7%

Winnersh [LD gain from C]

Malcolm Armstrong LD 1185 47.7%
John Green C 1066 42.9%
Tony Pollock UKIP 141 5.7%
Anthony Skuse Lab 90 3.6%

Wokingham Without

Perry Lewis C 1637 71.6%
Philip Bristow LD 387 16.9%
Graham Widdows UKIP 263 11.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict