Home > 2007 > Bath and North East SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bath and North East Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Bath and North East Somerset: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bath and North East Somerset 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24800 41.2% 31
Liberal Democrat 17901 29.7% 26
Labour 7446 12.4% 5
Green Party 5284 8.8% 0
Independent 4397 7.3% 3
British National Party 419 0.7% 0

Abbey (2)

Terry Gazzard C 728 37.7%
Brian Webber C 661
Roger Crouch LD 633 32.8%
Ian Thorn LD 621
Ian Martin Grn 345 17.9%
Julian Emery Ind 225 11.7%

Bathavon North (3)

Gabriel Batt C 1524 52.1%
Ian Dewey C 1522
Martin Veal C 1517
Katherine Hall LD 549 18.8%
Anna Habermann LD 523
Justin Temblett-Wood Grn 512 17.5%
John Munro LD 464
David Lavington Lab 341 11.7%
Anne Brown Lab 306
Derek Brown Lab 274

Bathavon South

Trelawny Butters LD 502 45.8%
Harvey Haeberling C 405 37.0%
Janet Plater Grn 189 17.2%

Bathavon West [C gain from LD]

Victor Clarke C 450 54.3%
Louise Bray LD 378 45.7%

Bathwick (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Nicholas Coombes LD 740 36.7%
Armand Edwards LD 712
John Bailey C 614 30.4%
Elgar Jenkins C 439
Jeremy Payne Ind 367 18.2%
Lesley Martin Ind 288
Jenny Rust Grn 214 10.6%
Anthony Schlesinger Lab 83 4.1%

Chew Valley North

Malcolm Hanney C 710 83.8%
Robert Ball LD 137 16.2%

Chew Valley South

Victor Pritchard C 614 72.9%
David Brassington LD 228 27.1%

Clutton

Steve Willcox C 532 62.4%
Christine Tanner Lab 173 20.3%
Gillian Roberts LD 148 17.4%

Combe Down (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Roger Symonds LD 1152 50.7%
Cherry Beath LD 1087
Leila Wishart C 785 34.6%
Alan Garrett C 715
Katherine Spear Grn 333 14.7%

Farmborough

Sally Davis C 725 74.2%
Terrance Bishop Lab 167 17.1%
Charlotte Moore LD 85 8.7%

High Littleton

Leslie Kew C 700 70.8%
Andrew Merchant Lab 171 17.3%
Stephen Dawson LD 118 11.9%

Keynsham East (2)

Marie Brewer C 1186 48.6%
Bryan Organ C 1174
Andrew Wait LD 512 21.0%
Roger Clark LD 511
Alison Smith Grn 297 12.2%
Mike Tucker Lab 238 9.8%
Brian Jenkins BNP 208 8.5%

Keynsham North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Charles Gerrish C 1178 53.5%
Brian Simmons C 989
Keith Kirwan LD 478 21.7%
Vicky Cox LD 377
Roy Staddon Lab 301 13.7%
Rick Smith Grn 244 11.1%

Keynsham South (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Adrian Inker Lab 738 36.5%
Alan Hale C 617 30.5%
Margaret Brewer C 568
Paul Rabbeth Lab 548
Tony Crouch LD 454 22.5%
Michelle Drew LD 331
Clive Courtney BNP 211 10.4%

Kingsmead (2)

Andrew Furse LD 720 44.9%
Carol Paradise LD 601
Shirley Paradise C 464 28.9%
William Viles C 450
Eric Lucas Grn 325 20.3%
Gavin Withers Grn 272
Bruce Rowland Ind 95 5.9%

Lambridge (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Bryan Chalker C 891 39.2%
Anthony Maybury C 761
Mike Kelleher LD 706 31.1%
Sue Sutherland LD 671
Anna Gillespie Grn 484 21.3%
Martin Pring Lab 190 8.4%
Laurel Casserley Lab 187

Lansdown (2)

David Hawkins C 970 67.5%
Anthony Clarke C 935
Yeing-Lang Chong LD 466 32.5%
Henry Ford LD 466

Lyncombe (2)

David Bellotti LD 931 37.2%
Marian McNeir LD 850
Dan Warren C 840 33.6%
Gavin Riach C 819
Sebastian Buckley Grn 387 15.5%
Don Grimes Grn 343
Adrian Dolan Ind 342 13.7%

Mendip

Tim Warren C 589 66.0%
Lee Thomas Lab 119 13.3%
Michael Jay Grn 110 12.3%
Ray Buchanan LD 74 8.3%

Midsomer Norton North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Shirley Steel C 762 43.1%
Barry Macrae C 717
Pat Nicol Lab 589 33.4%
Gail Coleshill LD 415 23.5%
Grazie Dixon LD 252

Midsomer Norton Redfield (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Chris Watt C 970 58.8%
John Whittock C 876
David Smith Lab 585 35.4%
Fflyff McLaren Lab 543
Rachel Sinkins LD 96 5.8%
David Marks LD 95

Newbridge (2)

Lorraine Brinkhurst LD 965 53.2%
Caroline Roberts LD 921
Bob Baker C 848 46.8%
Donal Hassett C 829

Odd Down (2)

Stephen Hedges LD 789 44.5%
Nigel Roberts LD 704
Paul Walker C 491 27.7%
Paul Marquis C 469
Tony Gillingham Ind 295 16.6%
Liz Vincent Lab 197 11.1%

Oldfield (2)

Shaun McGall LD 854 49.5%
Will Sandry LD 770
Christopher Fry Ind 349 20.2%
Louise Walker C 328 19.0%
Ian Nockolds C 250
Mike Collins Lab 195 11.3%
Grenville Young Lab 172

Paulton (2)

John Bull Lab 637 49.7%
David Speirs Lab 575
Michael Green C 444 34.7%
Kate Simmons C 435
Luke Gillam LD 200 15.6%
David Matthews LD 179

Peasedown (2)

Sarah Bevan LD 874 42.0%
Nathan Hartley LD 731
Robert Butt Ind 456 21.9%
Jonathan Rich Ind 366
Zoe Papadopoulos Lab 301 14.5%
Peter Hancock C 288 13.8%
Terry Reakes Lab 280
Ben Houghton C 241
David Edler Grn 164 7.9%

Publow and Whitchurch

Peter Edwards C 577 74.6%
Peter Metcalfe LD 126 16.3%
Anna Nicol Lab 70 9.1%

Radstock (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Eleanor Jackson Lab 611 46.7%
Allan Hall Ind 483 37.0%
Deborah Porter Ind 430
Phyllis Gay Ind 396
Mike Boulton Ind 376
Jonathan Gay Ind 264
Lindsay Elliott C 213 16.3%
Michael Cobb C 199

Saltford (2)

Francine Haeberling C 903 51.0%
Gordon Wood C 799
Reg Williams Ind 386 21.8%
Peter Baker LD 311 17.6%
Roger Penny LD 187
Carol Tucker Lab 170 9.6%

Southdown (2)

Dine Romero LD 728 44.2%
Paul Crossley LD 611
Owen Broadway C 486 29.5%
Guy Gardner C 449
Grant Davis Grn 432 26.2%

Timsbury [Ind gain from Lab]

Douglas Deacon Ind 425 35.8%
Matthew Davis Lab 384 32.4%
David Veale C 331 27.9%
Jenny Crossley LD 47 4.0%

Twerton (2)

Tim Ball LD 634 67.4%
Gerry Curran LD 461
Gavin Bishop C 306 32.6%
Gay Tulyholwycz C 245

Walcot (2)

David Dixon LD 723 36.3%
Colin Darracott LD 706
Susan Yuille C 605 30.4%
Jim Yuille C 572
Nick Hales Grn 475 23.8%
Patrick McCarron Lab 189 9.5%
Bernard Morgan Lab 170

Westfield (2)

Rob Appleyard Lab 600 40.4%
Chris Cray Ind 589 39.7%
Keith Pate Ind 520
Chris Dando Lab 518
Deirdre Horstmann C 216 14.5%
Margaret Grindrod C 205
Nicholas Bahra LD 80 5.4%
Christine Kirwan LD 79

Westmoreland (2)

Sharon Ball LD 500 31.1%
Lynda Hedges LD 464
Glenys Chalker C 436 27.1%
Jon Lucas Grn 427 26.5%
Susan Green C 411
Jean Campbell Lab 247 15.3%

Weston (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Colin Barrett C 1350 62.4%
Malcolm Lees C 1184
Shirley Wilkins LD 814 37.6%
David Pickett LD 783

Widcombe (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ian Gilchrist LD 734 31.4%
Brook Whelan C 724 31.0%
Nicole O'Flaherty LD 696
Scott Murray C 552
Harriet Stone Ind 385 16.5%
Sue Bradley Grn 346 14.8%
Thelma Grimes Grn 219
Mary Young Lab 150 6.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict