Home > 2007 > BournemouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bournemouth

Whole council up for election.

YNON = Your Neighbour, Our Neighbourhood

Other results for Bournemouth: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bournemouth 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22737 46.7% 41
Liberal Democrat 11568 23.8% 7
Labour 5299 10.9% 3
Independent 4848 10.0% 3
UK Independence Party 2533 5.2% 0
Green Party 1053 2.2% 0
British National Party 458 0.9% 0
Your Neighbour, Our Neighbourhood 154 0.3% 0

Boscombe East (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Mike Everingham C 1125 43.3%
Christopher Rochester C 1097
Linda Bailey C 1022
Chris Mayne LD 853 32.8%
Lorraine Crouch LD 847
Andrew Garratt LD 786
Malcombe Chapman Grn 397 15.3%
Mary Hicks Lab 223 8.6%
Terry Joe Lab 203
Paul Sturmeir Lab 159

Boscombe West (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Christopher Wakefield C 665 40.9%
Lisa Northover LD 626 38.5%
Phil Stanley-Watts C 622
Nick Tykocki C 599
Benedict Prescott LD 554
Robert Wootton LD 522
Jilly Grower Lab 203 12.5%
Michael Bunney Lab 184
Barry Rathbone Ind 133 8.2%

Central (3)

Bob Chapman C 1119 59.2%
Dave Smith C 1078
Stephen MacLoughlin C 1048
Christine Renaut LD 316 16.7%
Keith Smale LD 278
Tony Cleasby Lab 244 12.9%
Rod Bristow UKIP 210 11.1%

East Cliff and Springbourne (3)

Michael Filer C 1447 47.4%
Anne Filer C 1438
David Kelsey C 1185
David Clutterbuck Ind 608 19.9%
Michael Finch LD 309 10.1%
Joseph Henry LD 294
Roger Eede Grn 286 9.4%
Carol Milner Lab 249 8.2%
Douglas Milner Lab 215
Louise Milner Lab 175
Keith Butt UKIP 156 5.1%
Roma Butt UKIP 135
Michael MacLaire-Hillier UKIP 129

East Southbourne and Tuckton (3)

Basil Ratcliffe C 2343 66.2%
Eddie Coope C 2277
Malcolm Davies C 2238
Carole Norman LD 462 13.0%
David Hughes UKIP 453 12.8%
Janet Bishop LD 434
Jill Abbot LD 374
Jena Hatton Lab 283 8.0%

Kinson North (3)

Claire Smith LD 838 31.3%
Pat Lewis LD 786
Richard Smith LD 784
Dennis Gritt Lab 725 27.1%
Christopher Pomeroy C 706 26.4%
Matthew Farrow C 673
Nicholas Rose C 665
Janice Hume Lab 630
David Stokes Lab 616
Mark Smith UKIP 406 15.2%
John Hamer UKIP 363

Kinson South (3)

Ted Taylor Lab 861 38.4%
Ben Grower Lab 736
Beryl Baxter Lab 711
David Botterill LD 536 23.9%
Richard Renaut LD 534
Stuart Walker LD 523
Justine Gayford C 493 22.0%
Helga Millard C 486
Dave Hayler C 476
Geoffrey Mapp UKIP 233 10.4%
Sam Whitt UKIP 211
Geoff Way Ind 118 5.3%

Littledown and Iford (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Nicholas King C 1845 55.6%
Jane Montrose C 1648
Michael Griffiths C 1556
Adrian Fudge LD 645 19.4%
Fran Ketchley LD 623
Rob Saunders LD 493
Anthony Williams Ind 358 10.8%
Roger Ansell Lab 246 7.4%
Colin Reeves BNP 223 6.7%
Debbie Sharman Lab 209

Moordown (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Sue Anderson C 1274 43.6%
Ian Lancashire C 1163
Beverley Dunlop C 1119
Sue Gravgaard LD 1007 34.5%
Malcolm Lock LD 848
Gill Pardy LD 812
Peter Storms Ind 357 12.2%
Nigel Apperley Lab 281 9.6%
Ann Williams Lab 239

Queen's Park (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Alexander Adams C 1343 54.9%
Mark Anderson C 1337
Carol Ainge LD 858 35.0%
Mike Carlile LD 751
Bill Brandwood LD 735
Sharon Carr-Brown Lab 247 10.1%
Michael Goff Lab 245

Redhill and Northbourne (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Sue Levell LD 1277 39.5%
Roger West LD 1272
Peter Charon C 1214 37.6%
Sue Charon C 1162
Stephen Starr LD 1103
Douglas Spencer C 1066
Paul Bernard UKIP 302 9.3%
Janet Clutterbuck Ind 263 8.1%
Michael Cracknell Lab 176 5.4%
Fran Milner Lab 168

Strouden Park (3) [3 C gains from LD]

David Shaw C 1574 52.7%
John Trickett C 1558
Michael Weinhonig C 1413
Bronwen Littlewood LD 791 26.5%
Angela Manton LD 738
James Barnes LD 683
Tony Fowle Ind 547 18.3%
Jamie Pullman Lab 75 2.5%
Austin McCormack Lab 67
Jennie Maund Lab 63

Talbot and Branksome Woods (3)

Stephen Chappell C 1614 59.1%
Andrew Morgan C 1552
Lynda Price C 1516
Noel Davenport LD 402 14.7%
Adry El-Dars LD 331
Basil Hawa Ind 279 10.2%
Bill Wilson Lab 229 8.4%
Nicholas Atkinson UKIP 206 7.5%
Donald Mackenzie UKIP 201

Throop and Muscliff (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Ron Whittaker Ind 1997 57.6%
Anne Rey Ind 1829
Derek Borthwick Ind 1069
Jon Bennett C 843 24.3%
Philip Broomfield Lab 295 8.5%
Paul Bishop LD 181 5.2%
Peter Lucas YNON 154 4.4%

Wallisdown and Winton West (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Rod Cooper C 1146 45.8%
Elaine Cooper C 1128
Nicola Greene C 1096
John Hayter LD 807 32.3%
Bill Mason LD 806
Diana Bagnato LD 793
Roderick Trelease UKIP 327 13.1%
Jill Dore UKIP 306
Peter Dore UKIP 290
James Wall Lab 221 8.8%
Bob Milner Lab 205

West Southbourne (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Heather Drayton C 1205 45.2%
Robert Lawton C 1175
Allister Russell C 1094
Ken Mantock LD 674 25.3%
Catherine Bishop LD 668
Lynda Mayne LD 660
Susan Chapman Grn 370 13.9%
Barry Bennett BNP 235 8.8%
Ivan Canas Lab 181 6.8%
Lee Wakeman Lab 165
Ronald Weaver Lab 146

Westbourne and West Cliff (3)

John Beesley C 1798 64.0%
Ian Newport C 1687
Barry Goldbart C 1665
Nick Cranston LD 436 15.5%
Matthew Gillett LD 421
Celia McCormack Lab 335 11.9%
Margaret Carroll UKIP 240 8.5%
Douglas Temple UKIP 186
Brian Dixon UKIP 173

Winton East (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Nigel Cowley C 983 50.5%
Sue Cowley C 933
Paul Hughes C 802
Anson Westbrook LD 550 28.3%
Emmy Morrell-Cross LD 538
Leslie Pickard LD 511
Melanie Semple Lab 225 11.6%
Mike Hicks Lab 204
Norman Decent Ind 188 9.7%
Chris House Ind 149

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict