Home > 2008 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Drake.

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28041 47.3% 14
Labour 16063 27.1% 5
Liberal Democrat 8115 13.7% 0
Green Party 2710 4.6% 0
UK Independence Party 2655 4.5% 0
Independent 1173 2.0% 0
British National Party 571 1.0% 0

Budshead [C gain from Lab]

Jack Thompson C 1717 53.8%
Chris Mavin Lab 987 30.9%
Tracy Lang LD 488 15.3%

Compton

Richard Ball C 1947 57.6%
Emma Swann LD 478 14.1%
Ross Burns Lab 470 13.9%
Josie Bannon Grn 252 7.5%
Andrew Leigh UKIP 234 6.9%

Devonport

Nicola Wildy Lab 1050 41.8%
Betty Gray C 954 38.0%
Charles Earl LD 310 12.3%
Colin Bannon Grn 198 7.9%

Efford and Lipson

Brian Vincent Lab 1366 44.5%
Mary Orchard C 1055 34.3%
Simon Hayes LD 387 12.6%
Colin Trier Grn 265 8.6%

Eggbuckland

Peter Brookshaw C 1828 47.2%
John Smith Lab 861 22.2%
Lee Finn Ind 682 17.6%
Laura Walker LD 333 8.6%
Raymond Delamare Grn 170 4.4%

Ham

Chris Pattison Lab 1207 41.3%
Frederick Brimacombe C 1158 39.6%
Stephen Goldthorpe LD 387 13.2%
Andrew Pratt Grn 173 5.9%

Honicknowle

Peter Smith Lab 1135 41.4%
Paul Rielly C 935 34.1%
Gillian Hirst LD 433 15.8%
Nicholas Byrne Grn 241 8.8%

Moor View [C gain from Lab]

Edward Delbridge C 1453 43.7%
Paul Hutchings Lab 1153 34.7%
David Jolly LD 311 9.4%
Richard Barrett UKIP 297 8.9%
Nicola Bannon Grn 111 3.3%

Peverell

Patricia Nicholson C 2036 55.1%
John Sewell Lab 626 17.0%
Don Allen Grn 521 14.1%
Deborah Earl LD 510 13.8%

Plympton Chaddlewood

David Salter C 1133 60.0%
Pauline Murphy Lab 300 15.9%
Jonathan Frost UKIP 233 12.3%
Steve Barton LD 223 11.8%

Plympton Erle [C gain from LD]

John Lock C 1499 60.4%
Valerie Burns Lab 391 15.8%
Wesley Rowe LD 347 14.0%
John Roberts UKIP 243 9.8%

Plympton St Mary

Samantha Leaves C 2283 61.3%
Darren Jones Lab 461 12.4%
Liz Barton LD 385 10.3%
James Sanderson Ind 304 8.2%
Hugh Williams UKIP 291 7.8%

Plymstock Dunstone

Kevin Wigens C 2300 59.2%
Stephen Kearney LD 636 16.4%
Mike Fox Lab 477 12.3%
Alan Skuse UKIP 417 10.7%
Bruce Abbott Ind 53 1.4%

Plymstock Radford

Michael Leaves C 1962 54.5%
Julia Olsen LD 686 19.0%
Roger Bullock UKIP 508 14.1%
Steven Lemin Lab 447 12.4%

St Budeaux [C gain from Lab]

Gloria Bragg C 1003 36.5%
Margaret Storer Lab 983 35.7%
Ray McSweeney LD 559 20.3%
Roger Creagh-Osborne Grn 205 7.5%

St Peter and the Waterfront [C gain from Lab]

Sally Stephens C 1064 36.6%
Valentine Hiromeris Lab 995 34.2%
Christina MacCullie LD 264 9.1%
Michael Antonucci BNP 233 8.0%
Sean O'Kane UKIP 216 7.4%
Jo Jo Ind 134 4.6%

Southway [C gain from Lab]

Peter Berrow C 1318 38.8%
Alan Weekes Lab 1155 34.0%
Jane Barwick LD 583 17.2%
Lawrence Miller BNP 338 10.0%

Stoke [C gain from Lab]

David Reynolds C 1500 46.3%
David Haydon Lab 1014 31.3%
Kirsty Barwick LD 382 11.8%
Wendy Miller Grn 347 10.7%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Eddie Rennie Lab 985 36.0%
Edmund Shillabeer C 896 32.7%
Peter York LD 413 15.1%
Tean Mitchell Grn 227 8.3%
Jonquil Webber UKIP 216 7.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict