Home > 2008 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2008

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Blunsdon or Penhill.

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23189 54.4% 17
Labour 10434 24.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 6519 15.3% 1
UK Independence Party 2301 5.4% 0
Independent 181 0.4% 0

Abbey Meads

Vera Tomlinson C 1836 75.9%
Gerald Lawson Lab 266 11.0%
Richard Law LD 226 9.3%
Robin Tingey UKIP 90 3.7%

Central

Junab Ali Lab 902 44.1%
Kevin Leakey C 664 32.5%
Hannah Pajak LD 224 11.0%
Eric Bagwell UKIP 130 6.4%
David Cox Ind 125 6.1%

Covingham and Nythe

Dale Heenan C 1362 57.6%
Joanne Dilley Lab 586 24.8%
Cynthia Desmond UKIP 264 11.2%
David Pajak LD 152 6.4%

Dorcan (2)

Kevin Parry C 1326 56.4%
Roderick Bluh C 1292
Cindy Matthews Lab 447 19.0%
Samuel James Lab 430
Robert Sheppard UKIP 294 12.5%
Ellen Aylett LD 286 12.2%

Eastcott

Stanley Pajak LD 1237 58.6%
Paul Gregory C 496 23.5%
Sarah Bush Lab 378 17.9%

Freshbrook and Grange Park

Peter Greenhalgh C 1184 60.4%
Judith Peppitt LD 535 27.3%
Jamal Miah Lab 240 12.3%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

Ericqua Ballman Lab 736 44.6%
Louise Gallavin C 687 41.6%
Leslie Wood LD 229 13.9%

Haydon Wick

Rex Barnett C 1363 61.0%
John Keepin Lab 440 19.7%
Michael Stuckey UKIP 246 11.0%
Tel Hudson LD 186 8.3%

Highworth

Anthony Peake C 1345 62.3%
Phillip Beaumont Lab 492 22.8%
Jennifer Shorten LD 321 14.9%

Moredon

Colin Lovell C 1110 54.4%
James d'Avila Lab 590 28.9%
Kathleen Webb UKIP 229 11.2%
Heidi Teague LD 111 5.4%

Old Town and Lawn

Michael Bawden C 2015 64.2%
Mark Wheaver LD 538 17.1%
Walid Meah Lab 409 13.0%
Noel Gardner UKIP 177 5.6%

Parks (2)

Stephen Allsopp Lab 815 41.5%
Graham Cherry C 746 38.0%
Mark Dempsey Lab 703
Claire Ellis C 628
Terence Hayward UKIP 248 12.6%
Mark Grant LD 153 7.8%
John Kurton LD 125

Ridgeway

Andrew Bennett C 652 61.6%
Thomas Pajak LD 351 33.1%
Mary Gladman Lab 56 5.3%

St Margaret

Raymond Fisher C 1337 59.2%
Michael Spry Lab 517 22.9%
Robert Feal-Martinez UKIP 217 9.6%
Ann Morgan LD 187 8.3%

St Philip

Maire Darker C 1300 52.7%
Joseph Tray Lab 771 31.3%
Peter Thompson-Watt UKIP 232 9.4%
Ann Richards LD 163 6.6%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Nicholas Martin C 1291 70.5%
James Farr LD 333 18.2%
Mohammad Talukdar Lab 208 11.4%

Toothill and Westlea

Dwynwen Martin C 961 60.7%
Abdul Amin Lab 412 26.0%
Christopher Shepherd LD 209 13.2%

Walcot [C gain from Lab]

Mavis Childs C 783 46.2%
Carol Heavens Lab 648 38.3%
Kathleen McCarthy LD 263 15.5%

Western

James Grant Lab 1161 45.6%
Peter Heaton-Jones C 990 38.9%
Gregory Heathcliffe UKIP 174 6.8%
Clive Hooper LD 166 6.5%
Michael Morton Ind 56 2.2%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

Brian Ford C 1741 63.3%
Victor Godman LD 649 23.6%
Sandra Parsons Lab 360 13.1%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict