Home > 2008 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Blunsdon or Penhill.

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23189 54.4% 17
Labour 10434 24.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 6519 15.3% 1
UK Independence Party 2301 5.4% 0
Independent 181 0.4% 0

Abbey Meads

Vera Tomlinson C 1836 75.9%
Gerald Lawson Lab 266 11.0%
Richard Law LD 226 9.3%
Robin Tingey UKIP 90 3.7%

Central

Junab Ali Lab 902 44.1%
Kevin Leakey C 664 32.5%
Hannah Pajak LD 224 11.0%
Eric Bagwell UKIP 130 6.4%
David Cox Ind 125 6.1%

Covingham and Nythe

Dale Heenan C 1362 57.6%
Joanne Dilley Lab 586 24.8%
Cynthia Desmond UKIP 264 11.2%
David Pajak LD 152 6.4%

Dorcan (2)

Kevin Parry C 1326 56.4%
Roderick Bluh C 1292
Cindy Matthews Lab 447 19.0%
Samuel James Lab 430
Robert Sheppard UKIP 294 12.5%
Ellen Aylett LD 286 12.2%

Eastcott

Stanley Pajak LD 1237 58.6%
Paul Gregory C 496 23.5%
Sarah Bush Lab 378 17.9%

Freshbrook and Grange Park

Peter Greenhalgh C 1184 60.4%
Judith Peppitt LD 535 27.3%
Jamal Miah Lab 240 12.3%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

Ericqua Ballman Lab 736 44.6%
Louise Gallavin C 687 41.6%
Leslie Wood LD 229 13.9%

Haydon Wick

Rex Barnett C 1363 61.0%
John Keepin Lab 440 19.7%
Michael Stuckey UKIP 246 11.0%
Tel Hudson LD 186 8.3%

Highworth

Anthony Peake C 1345 62.3%
Phillip Beaumont Lab 492 22.8%
Jennifer Shorten LD 321 14.9%

Moredon

Colin Lovell C 1110 54.4%
James d'Avila Lab 590 28.9%
Kathleen Webb UKIP 229 11.2%
Heidi Teague LD 111 5.4%

Old Town and Lawn

Michael Bawden C 2015 64.2%
Mark Wheaver LD 538 17.1%
Walid Meah Lab 409 13.0%
Noel Gardner UKIP 177 5.6%

Parks (2)

Stephen Allsopp Lab 815 41.5%
Graham Cherry C 746 38.0%
Mark Dempsey Lab 703
Claire Ellis C 628
Terence Hayward UKIP 248 12.6%
Mark Grant LD 153 7.8%
John Kurton LD 125

Ridgeway

Andrew Bennett C 652 61.6%
Thomas Pajak LD 351 33.1%
Mary Gladman Lab 56 5.3%

St Margaret

Raymond Fisher C 1337 59.2%
Michael Spry Lab 517 22.9%
Robert Feal-Martinez UKIP 217 9.6%
Ann Morgan LD 187 8.3%

St Philip

Maire Darker C 1300 52.7%
Joseph Tray Lab 771 31.3%
Peter Thompson-Watt UKIP 232 9.4%
Ann Richards LD 163 6.6%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Nicholas Martin C 1291 70.5%
James Farr LD 333 18.2%
Mohammad Talukdar Lab 208 11.4%

Toothill and Westlea

Dwynwen Martin C 961 60.7%
Abdul Amin Lab 412 26.0%
Christopher Shepherd LD 209 13.2%

Walcot [C gain from Lab]

Mavis Childs C 783 46.2%
Carol Heavens Lab 648 38.3%
Kathleen McCarthy LD 263 15.5%

Western

James Grant Lab 1161 45.6%
Peter Heaton-Jones C 990 38.9%
Gregory Heathcliffe UKIP 174 6.8%
Clive Hooper LD 166 6.5%
Michael Morton Ind 56 2.2%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

Brian Ford C 1741 63.3%
Victor Godman LD 649 23.6%
Sandra Parsons Lab 360 13.1%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict