Home > 2008 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Stoke-on-Trent

One-third of council up for election.

CityInd = City Independent
Pot = Potteries Alliance

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14038 25.1% 4
Conservative 9740 17.4% 2
Independent 9657 17.2% 4
British National Party 7986 14.3% 3
City Independent 7186 12.8% 5
Liberal Democrat 4700 8.4% 2
Potteries Alliance 2387 4.3% 0
Green Party 164 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 130 0.2% 0

Abbey Green [BNP gain from Lab]

Melanie Baddeley BNP 858 31.0%
Gary Elsby Lab 784 28.3%
Andrew Wragg C 721 26.0%
Paul Sutton Ind 244 8.8%
Barry Malpass Grn 164 5.9%

Bentilee and Townsend [BNP gain from Lab]

Steven Batkin BNP 829 34.6%
Mervin Smith Lab 620 25.9%
Wendy Johnson Ind 320 13.4%
Christine Warren C 273 11.4%
Maurice Lewis Pot 177 7.4%
Susan Ford LD 174 7.3%

Berryhill and Hanley East [CityInd gain from Lab]

John Davis CityInd 729 34.7%
Terence Crowe Lab 654 31.1%
Richard Ibbs C 434 20.6%
John Redfern LD 286 13.6%

Blurton [CityInd gain from Lab]

Roy Naylor CityInd 1152 44.0%
Michael Tappin Lab 776 29.6%
Harold Mouat C 469 17.9%
Peter Chambers LD 222 8.5%

Burslem North

David Conway Lab 1104 46.7%
Malcolm Barber Pot 513 21.7%
Donald Smith C 493 20.8%
Sabrina Bowers LD 255 10.8%

Burslem South [Lab gain from Ind]

Javid Najmi Lab 968 39.3%
Ted Owen Pot 688 27.9%
Gareth Fallows C 349 14.2%
David Giltrap Ind 189 7.7%
Diane Thomas LD 141 5.7%
Jane Mellalieu SocAlt 130 5.3%

Chell and Packmoor [CityInd gain from Ind]

Janine Taylor CityInd 912 35.4%
Angela Miller Ind 579 22.5%
Craig Pond BNP 566 22.0%
David Roberts Lab 416 16.1%
Sylvia Nagington Ind 103 4.0%

East Valley [C gain from Lab]

Joanne Powell-Beckett C 1146 43.8%
Sybil Halfpenny Lab 713 27.3%
Christine Knight Pot 509 19.5%
Jackie Ward CityInd 247 9.4%

Fenton [CityInd gain from Lab]

Mick Bell CityInd 1150 39.3%
Samuel Tunstall BNP 779 26.6%
Stan Bate Lab 578 19.7%
Steven Morris C 292 10.0%
Thomas Grocock LD 129 4.4%

Hanley West and Shelton [LD gain from Lab]

Zulfiqar Ali LD 977 49.5%
Marj Bate Lab 743 37.6%
Jim Piper Ind 217 11.0%
Marek Goslicki Ind 37 1.9%

Hartshill and Penkhull

Randy Conteh Ind 1263 46.4%
Stephen Brown C 543 20.0%
Jonathan Taylor LD 499 18.3%
Adam Colclough Lab 415 15.3%

Longton North [Lab gain from BNP]

Thomas Reynolds Lab 1005 30.7%
Pauline Smith BNP 844 25.8%
Mark Leat Ind 578 17.7%
Alexander Hayward C 550 16.8%
Roy Bennett Ind 292 8.9%

Longton South

Bagh Ali Lab 1633 42.0%
James Whitehurst C 797 20.5%
Lynne Pond BNP 756 19.4%
Geoffrey Jenkinson LD 569 14.6%
Rob Kettle Ind 132 3.4%

Meir Park and Sandon [BNP gain from C]

John Burgess BNP 979 30.3%
Christine Follows CityInd 909 28.1%
Abigail Brown C 774 23.9%
Kath Banks Lab 570 17.6%

Northwood and Birches Head [LD gain from Lab]

Dave Sutton LD 624 22.9%
Eve Maley Ind 623 22.9%
Stanley Leese BNP 594 21.8%
Reginald Booth Pot 500 18.4%
Barry Stockley Lab 379 13.9%

Norton and Bradeley [Ind gain from Lab]

Mick Salih Ind 1225 44.4%
Robert Hooper Ind 1148 41.7%
Richard Blake Lab 383 13.9%

Stoke and Trent Vale [Ind gain from LD]

Pauline Joynson Ind 824 32.2%
Conrad Lubinski LD 590 23.1%
Harold Gregory C 424 16.6%
Margaret Lilley Lab 376 14.7%
Monica Mitchell Ind 298 11.7%
Spencer Cartlidge Ind 45 1.8%

Trentham and Hanford [CityInd gain from C]

Terry Follows CityInd 2087 56.2%
Shaun Bennett C 1104 29.7%
Alastair Watson Lab 288 7.8%
Christine Grocock LD 234 6.3%

Tunstall [Ind gain from Lab]

Megan Ryan Ind 1143 36.9%
Terence Cope BNP 813 26.3%
Sheila Pitt Lab 703 22.7%
Stewart Jones C 327 10.6%
Albert Hurst Ind 110 3.6%

Weston and Meir North [C gain from Lab]

John Daniels C 1044 32.3%
Anthony Tabbinor BNP 968 30.0%
Ian McLaughlin Lab 930 28.8%
Gordon Perry Ind 287 8.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict