Home > 2008 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bransholme East, Bransholme West or University.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17142 41.7% 12
Labour 14025 34.1% 7
Conservative 5768 14.0% 1
Independent 1998 4.9% 0
English Democrats Party 894 2.2% 0
Green Party 743 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 499 1.2% 0

Avenue

John Robinson LD 1496 51.7%
Andy Dorton Lab 807 27.9%
Martin Deane Grn 295 10.2%
David Whellan C 204 7.0%
Ginette Andrew Ind 93 3.2%

Beverley

Karen Mathieson LD 1336 55.3%
Joyce Korczak Fields Ind 449 18.6%
Mike Whiting Lab 346 14.3%
Marc Pooler C 221 9.2%
David Allen Grn 62 2.6%

Boothferry

Chris Gurevitch LD 1057 41.9%
Mall Fields Lab 635 25.2%
Graham Robinson EDP 331 13.1%
Karen Woods C 298 11.8%
Keith Toon Ind 118 4.7%
Brian Shepherd UKIP 85 3.4%

Bricknell

Andrew Percy C 1550 67.1%
Helene O'Mullane Lab 414 17.9%
Phillip Morrell LD 234 10.1%
James Russell Grn 113 4.9%

Derringham [LD gain from UKIP]

Martin Uzzell LD 846 40.6%
Carol Clarkson Lab 471 22.6%
Michael Rouse-Deane Ind 351 16.9%
John Cornforth UKIP 227 10.9%
Reg Britton C 188 9.0%

Drypool

Adam Williams LD 1756 63.9%
Dave Craker Lab 762 27.7%
Neil Cropper C 229 8.3%

Holderness

John Nicholson LD 1465 54.9%
Graham Petrini Lab 719 26.9%
Stephen Brown C 340 12.7%
Janet Toker Ind 146 5.5%

Ings

Allen Healand LD 1584 53.3%
Tracy Noon Lab 942 31.7%
Andrew Forster C 286 9.6%
Mally Reeve Ind 160 5.4%

Kings Park

Elaine Garland LD 966 64.5%
Brian Petch Lab 335 22.4%
Andrew Allison C 197 13.2%

Longhill

John Hewitt Lab 867 46.7%
Chris Lefevre LD 466 25.1%
Peter Martin Ind 270 14.5%
Ian Brown C 253 13.6%

Marfleet

Sheila Waudby Lab 973 61.5%
Julie Hunt LD 309 19.5%
Les Fisher C 301 19.0%

Myton

Colin Inglis Lab 869 45.1%
Peter Welton LD 344 17.8%
Peter Abraham C 294 15.2%
Ken Hordon UKIP 187 9.7%
Susan Harr Grn 147 7.6%
Mim Benson Ind 87 4.5%

Newington [LD gain from Lab]

Craig Woolmer LD 962 47.6%
Lynn Petrini Lab 743 36.8%
Richard Howard EDP 192 9.5%
Pat Thompson C 124 6.1%

Newland

Michael Ross LD 720 55.8%
Martin Mancey Lab 326 25.3%
Louise Muston Grn 126 9.8%
Andrew Singleton C 118 9.1%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Steven Bayes Lab 1011 65.6%
Charles Quinn LD 295 19.1%
James Parker C 235 15.2%

Pickering [LD gain from Lab]

Claire Thomas LD 1247 46.4%
Peter Allen Lab 1001 37.2%
Robert Brown C 223 8.3%
Sharon Mawer EDP 217 8.1%

St Andrew's [Lab gain from LD]

Daren Hale Lab 421 40.3%
Albert Penna Ind 324 31.0%
Peter Mawer EDP 154 14.7%
Bob Cook C 78 7.5%
Robyn Randall LD 68 6.5%

Southcoates East

Tom McVie Lab 630 62.7%
Elizabeth Gurevitch LD 199 19.8%
Douglas Percy C 175 17.4%

Southcoates West

Mary Glew Lab 980 71.3%
Ann Godden LD 212 15.4%
John Abbott C 182 13.2%

Sutton

Kalvin Neal LD 1580 60.2%
Kenneth Turner Lab 773 29.4%
Sheila Airey C 272 10.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict