Home > 2008 > North East LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

North East Lincolnshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Waltham, West Marsh or Wolds.

EDP = English Democrats Party
Gen = Generalist Party

Other results for North East Lincolnshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Lincolnshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11749 38.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 9077 29.5% 7
Labour 6957 22.6% 1
Independent 2541 8.3% 0
English Democrats Party 280 0.9% 0
Generalist Party 171 0.6% 0

Croft Baker

Leanor Pidgen LD 1052 36.5%
Alexander Wallace Lab 890 30.9%
Karen Webb-Meek C 774 26.9%
George Georgiou Ind 166 5.8%

East Marsh [LD gain from Lab]

Jon-Paul Howarth LD 722 43.1%
Joan Henderson Lab 541 32.3%
Valerie Alexander C 270 16.1%
Phill Dumbrell Ind 85 5.1%
Dale Weston Gen 59 3.5%

Freshney [LD gain from Lab]

Clifford Barber LD 900 37.0%
Jane Hyldon-King Lab 767 31.5%
Henry Hudson C 766 31.5%

Haverstoe

Bill Parkinson C 2147 67.6%
Matthew Brown Lab 531 16.7%
Abdul Salique LD 497 15.7%

Heneage

Rosalind James LD 865 42.9%
Trevor Gibson C 666 33.1%
Karl Wilson Lab 484 24.0%

Humberston and New Waltham

John Fenty C 1997 61.3%
Margaret Solomon Ind 913 28.0%
Gillian Wallace Lab 349 10.7%

Immingham [C gain from Ind]

Trevor Oliver C 1148 37.0%
David Bolton Lab 893 28.8%
Enid Cragg LD 645 20.8%
Vic Banks Ind 419 13.5%

Park

Geoffrey Lowis LD 1261 41.6%
Ann Furneaux C 1145 37.8%
Roland Humphrey Lab 342 11.3%
Kevin Hunter EDP 280 9.2%

Scartho

Pat Colebrook C 1297 47.4%
David Powell LD 1103 40.3%
Ken Townsend Lab 335 12.2%

Sidney Sussex

Christopher Shaw Lab 862 37.9%
Janet Manson C 658 28.9%
Deborah Hill LD 645 28.3%
James Stinson Gen 112 4.9%

South

Susan Pickett LD 689 35.0%
Matt Patrick Lab 563 28.6%
David Johnson C 338 17.2%
John Stockton Ind 175 8.9%
Susan Olds Ind 135 6.9%
Michael Dalton Ind 68 3.5%

Yarborough

Kathleen Little LD 698 31.4%
Michael Boulton C 543 24.4%
Jim Tattersdale Ind 476 21.4%
Michael Taylor Lab 400 18.0%
Martin Grant Ind 104 4.7%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict