Home > 2008 > DurhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Durham

Whole county council up for election. Initially this council replaced the Durham County Council elected in 2005. It then took over functions from the six County Durham district councils on 1 April 2009 and became a unitary authority. The wards used are the same as the Durham County Council divisions, with each ward electing two councillors.

DInd = Derwentside Independent
Durham = Durham Taxpayers Alliance
Teesdale = Teesdale Independent Association

Other results for Durham: 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Durham 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 56422 36.4% 67
Liberal Democrat 33811 21.8% 27
Independent 23188 15.0% 12
Conservative 23076 14.9% 10
Derwentside Independents 10088 6.5% 10
British National Party 5714 3.7% 0
Teesdale Independents Association 2009 1.3% 0
Green Party 228 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 184 0.1% 0
Durham Taxpayers Alliance 111 0.1% 0

Annfield Plain (2)

Joan Nicholson DInd 899 39.4%
Michele Hodgson Lab 838 36.7%
David Walker DInd 659
Carl Christer Lab 653
David Rolfe LD 382 16.7%
Judith Webb C 165 7.2%

Aycliffe East (2)

Sarah Iveson Lab 756 40.6%
John Moran Lab 708
Bill Blenkinsopp Ind 594 31.9%
Brian Haigh Ind 309
Honest John Hilton BNP 294 15.8%
Ken Stubbs Ind 232
Paul Thomas LD 218 11.7%
John Palliser BNP 190
Alan Warburton Ind 180
Derek Jago LD 154

Aycliffe North (2)

Paul Gittins Ind 616 33.7%
Joan Gray Lab 565 30.9%
Keith Henderson Lab 504
Robert Bagshaw C 353 19.3%
Terry Hogan Ind 300
Andrea Bergg LD 295 16.1%
David Sutton-Lloyd Ind 277
Alasdair Carter Ind 218
Chris Foote-Wood LD 189
Sandra Haigh Ind 161
Lileen Cuthbertson Ind 149

Aycliffe West (2)

Enid Paylor Ind 678 38.6%
Mike Dixon Lab 665 37.9%
Vincent Crosby Lab 651
Helen Hutchinson Ind 628
Michael Anderson LD 412 23.5%
Janine Mawson LD 356

Barnard Castle East (2)

Jo Fergus C 1137 42.7%
George Richardson C 786
James Rowlandson Ind 761 28.6%
Tony Cooke Ind 563
Ken Hodgson Teesdale 397 14.9%
William Salvin Teesdale 379
Sylvia Bailes Lab 367 13.8%
Patrick Heaney Lab 342

Barnard Castle West (2)

Richard Bell C 1542 46.8%
Barbara Harrison C 972
Richard Betton Teesdale 964 29.3%
Philip Hughes Teesdale 522
David Armstrong Lab 402 12.2%
James Usher Ind 386 11.7%
Philip Hunt Lab 322
David Wearmouth Ind 237

Belmont (2)

Kenneth Holroyd LD 1393 55.2%
Eric Mavin LD 1255
Trish Johnston Lab 475 18.8%
Arthur Walker Ind 451 17.9%
David Hall Lab 396
Tom McCall C 203 8.0%
Jenifer Wakefield C 180

Benfieldside (2)

Duncan Barnett DInd 638 25.6%
Stephen Robinson DInd 587
John Davies Lab 536 21.5%
Keith Devanney Ind 533 21.4%
David Llewellyn Lab 491
Keith English LD 475 19.1%
Richard Ellis C 308 12.4%
Judith Fletcher LD 272

Bishop Auckland Town (2)

Samuel Zair LD 984 40.8%
Neil Harrison LD 840
Barbara Laurie Lab 677 28.1%
Colin Raine C 625 25.9%
John Gasston C 565
Kenneth Manton Lab 491
Clive Cooper BNP 127 5.3%
Sharon Cooper BNP 117

Blackhalls (2)

Alan Cox Lab 1294 68.4%
Robert Crute Lab 1251
Ray Gibbon LD 599 31.6%
Chris Hindson LD 538

Brandon (2)

Paul Taylor Lab 1257 50.8%
Ronnie Rodgers Lab 1168
Maureen Smith LD 797 32.2%
Colin Clark LD 594
Henry Hudson-Evans C 217 8.8%
Heather Clarke BNP 203 8.2%
Selina Ross BNP 178

Burnopfield and Dipton (2)

Bob Alderson DInd 1117 46.3%
Reg Ord DInd 1033
Eunice Turnbull Lab 582 24.1%
Joanne Carr Lab 568
Bob Cook LD 443 18.4%
Ian Milburn LD 409
Russell Ross C 268 11.1%

Chester-le-Street North and East (2)

Beaty Bainbridge C 1144 38.8%
John Shiell Lab 999 33.9%
Tracie Smith Lab 983
Maureen May C 865
Lancelot Brown Ind 807 27.4%

Chester-le-Street South (2)

Keith Davidson Lab 898 28.6%
Allan Bainbridge C 872 27.7%
Philip Nathan LD 813 25.9%
Heather Liddle Lab 737
Nick Varley C 611
Brian Kinghorn LD 590
John Adey Ind 560 17.8%

Chester-le-Street West Central (2)

Simon Henig Lab 1176 66.1%
Linda Marshall Lab 1037
Jacquelyn Butler C 603 33.9%

Chilton (2)

Christine Potts Lab 1541 52.9%
Brian Avery Lab 1508
Andrea Whelpdale BNP 853 29.3%
Carl Whelpdale BNP 839
Margaret Waller C 517 17.8%

Consett North (2)

Owen Temple LD 1026 36.4%
Clive Robson Lab 916 32.5%
Natalie English LD 839
Mary Westgarth DInd 693 24.6%
Cath Clarke Lab 537
Fred Todd DInd 455
Andrew McDonald UKIP 184 6.5%

Coundon (2)

Tommy Taylor LD 669 46.2%
Dorothy Burn LD 634
Phil Graham Lab 548 37.9%
Neil Stonehouse Lab 538
Joan Firby C 230 15.9%
Joan Milner C 200

Coxhoe (2)

Dennis Morgan Lab 1020 42.7%
Maria Plews Lab 953
Dennis Smith Ind 744 31.1%
Sarah Millerchip LD 360 15.1%
Christine Holt C 266 11.1%
Carole Wigham LD 261

Craghead and South Moor (2)

Janice Docherty Lab 1042 46.4%
David Marshall Lab 903
Les Vaux Ind 651 29.0%
Christine English LD 317 14.1%
Ross Dent C 237 10.5%

Crook North and Tow Law (2)

John Bailey LD 735 39.6%
Patricia Jopling LD 698
Jeff Gale Lab 563 30.3%
Ron Grogan Ind 558 30.1%
Louise Brown Lab 476

Crook South (2)

Eddie Murphy Ind 749 30.9%
Eddie Tomlinson Lab 729 30.1%
Jimmy Gooch LD 685 28.3%
Gavin Jopling LD 603
Rose Seabury Lab 372
Kelvin Wilson BNP 260 10.7%

Dawdon (2)

Bob Arthur Ind 962 49.4%
Charlie Walker Lab 763 39.2%
Edwin Mason Lab 717
Tom Baxter LD 223 11.4%
Annette Crooks LD 167

Deerness Valley (2)

John Wilkinson LD 1266 41.2%
Jean Chaplow Lab 1254 40.8%
David Bell Lab 1210
Paul Guy LD 1189
Kathleen Currie C 310 10.1%
Kirsty Morton BNP 244 7.9%
Peter Gray BNP 196

Delves Lane and Consett South (2)

Bob Young Lab 1085 34.3%
Jane Brown Lab 958
Anthony Westgarth DInd 925 29.3%
Derek Hicks DInd 714
Iain McElhone Ind 616 19.5%
Richy McArdle Ind 374
Julie Ross C 293 9.3%
Liz Temple LD 242 7.7%

Deneside (2)

Albert Nugent Lab 924 56.3%
Edward Bell Lab 897
Carole Harrison LD 403 24.6%
Neil Shaw LD 350
Steven Colborn Ind 313 19.1%

Durham South (2)

Mac Williams Lab 963 43.3%
Jan Blakey Lab 867
Robert Wynn LD 536 24.1%
Adam Walker LD 507
Patrick Hague C 316 14.2%
Rhys Burriss C 311
Maggie Robinson Ind 267 12.0%
Martin Ridley Ind 177
Katherine Lloyd BNP 142 6.4%

Easington (2)

David Boyes Lab 1108 64.1%
Richard Burnip Lab 1035
Bill Graham LD 621 35.9%
John Lightley LD 533

Elvet (2)

David Freeman LD 873 36.7%
David Stoker LD 684
Anji Rae Ind 590 24.8%
Jonathan Lovell Lab 484 20.3%
Tim Hughes C 433 18.2%
Chris Arthur C 424
Katie Ford Lab 388

Esh (2)

Joseph Armstrong Lab 793 32.6%
Malcolm Campbell DInd 781 32.1%
Barbara Armstrong Lab 703
Fraser Reynolds LD 494 20.3%
Arnold Simpson LD 459
Patricia Adams C 364 15.0%

Evenwood (2)

Stephen Hugill C 811 36.2%
Pauline Charlton Lab 784 35.0%
John Priestley Lab 769
Len Milner C 708
Martin Clark Teesdale 648 28.9%
Paul Ryman Teesdale 583

Ferryhill (2)

David Farry Ind 1174 37.2%
Charles Magee Lab 994 31.5%
Pauline Crathorne Lab 898
Kevin Storey Ind 887
Paul Mountford LD 634 20.1%
Andrew Fowler BNP 352 11.2%
Robert Gray BNP 245

Framwellgate Moor (2)

Mark Wilkes LD 1433 36.4%
Rev Crooks LD 1400
George Burlison Lab 1267 32.2%
Marion Wilson Lab 1062
Terry Moderate Ind 626 15.9%
Michael Bates C 329 8.4%
Ralph Musgrave BNP 285 7.2%
Simon Carey Ind 257
Pat Wynne C 244

Gilesgate (2)

Dennis Southwell LD 1324 48.5%
Les Thomson LD 1248
Pat Conway Lab 1022 37.5%
Peter Mitchell Lab 978
Henry Cartwright C 181 6.6%
Ed Hastie C 163
Robert West Durham 111 4.1%
Kevin Lloyd BNP 90 3.3%

Horden (2)

Paul Stradling Lab 1442 67.4%
Dennis Maddison Lab 1271
Pat Hudson LD 364 17.0%
Mona Riley C 335 15.6%

Lanchester (2)

Richard Young DInd 1188 32.0%
Ossie Johnson Lab 1172 31.6%
Margaret Gray Lab 975
Michael Carr C 890 24.0%
Brenda Gilmore LD 460 12.4%

Leadgate and Medomsley (2)

Watts Stelling DInd 1937 53.9%
Alan Shield DInd 1358
Peter Hughes Lab 952 26.5%
Eric Turner Lab 862
John Aken C 443 12.3%
Dominic Haney LD 259 7.2%

Lumley (2)

Alan Bell Ind 963 40.7%
Audrey Willis Ind 959
Brian Walker Lab 866 36.6%
Rita Carr Lab 709
Lucille Nicholson C 387 16.4%
Julie Watson C 340
Florinda Rowe LD 148 6.3%
Geoffrey Cutting LD 137

Murton (2)

Alan Napier Lab 1401 74.7%
Alice Naylor Lab 1285
John Hudson LD 474 25.3%
Mary Nolan LD 433

Neville's Cross (2)

Nigel Martin LD 1514 56.4%
Grenville Holland LD 1364
Michael Smith C 411 15.3%
Nicola Heaton Lab 381 14.2%
Stephen Ashfield Ind 379 14.1%
Jonathan Roberts Lab 376
Carolyn Smith C 361
Christopher Allen Ind 281

Newton Hall (2)

Amanda Hopgood LD 1419 47.9%
Mamie Simmons LD 1376
Philip Wolstenholme Ind 676 22.8%
Sheila Emmas-Williams Lab 515 17.4%
Helen Ferreira Lab 409
Helen Osborn C 354 11.9%
Pierre Kirk C 303

Ouston and Urpeth (2)

Maureen Potts Lab 868 39.6%
Colin Carr Lab 795
George Gardner LD 779 35.5%
Jeffrey Gray C 546 24.9%
Denis Jackson LD 525
Oliver May C 520

Pelton (2)

Jim Cordon Lab 1241 50.0%
Peter May C 1240 50.0%
Mike Sekowski Lab 1084

Peterlee East (2)

Audrey Laing Lab 672 42.9%
Gordon Tennant Lab 670
Brian Quinn Ind 653 41.7%
Sidney Huntington Ind 605
Margaret Wells LD 242 15.4%

Peterlee West (2)

Barbara Sloan LD 857 55.6%
Ralph Liddle LD 833
Geoff Pinkney Lab 685 44.4%
David Taylor-Gooby Lab 664

Sacriston (2)

Allen Turner Lab 996 58.4%
Anne Wright Lab 945
Lynne Cowan LD 396 23.2%
Ellen Waugh LD 363
Mark Watson C 313 18.4%

Seaham (2)

Dan Myers Lab 1072 53.0%
Geraldine Bleasdale Lab 1035
Derrick Dixon C 949 47.0%
Margaret Reid C 878

Sedgefield (2)

David Brown C 1101 38.7%
John Robinson Lab 977 34.3%
Tony Brimm Ind 650 22.8%
Florence Brown Lab 604
Gloria Wills Ind 523
Mark Colledge BNP 118 4.1%
James Collinson BNP 104

Sherburn (2)

Carol Woods LD 1398 45.9%
Maureen Wood LD 1308
Raymond Pye Lab 1165 38.3%
Lesley Broughton Lab 1106
Nick Hallett C 253 8.3%
Jo Smith Grn 228 7.5%
Michael Fishwick C 226

Shildon East (2)

Brian Stephens Lab 872 36.8%
Dorothy Bowman Lab 827
Irene Hewitson Ind 528 22.3%
Lenny Cockfield LD 403 17.0%
Colin Pollard Ind 349
Nick Crass C 309 13.0%
Matthew Miller C 269
Paul Clarke BNP 257 10.8%
Sarah Brown BNP 254

Shildon West (2)

James Huntington LD 917 36.2%
David Hancock Ind 685 27.1%
Vernon Chapman Lab 636 25.1%
Allan Walker Lab 537
Ina Jackson Ind 479
Gareth Howe LD 473
Paul Ross BNP 292 11.5%
Lee Scott BNP 264

Shotton (2)

Robin Todd Lab 1226 52.2%
Eunice Huntington Lab 1169
Edward Hall Ind 734 31.3%
Stuart Walton LD 388 16.5%
Christopher Saville LD 263

Spennymoor and Middlestone (2)

Ben Ord LD 1123 35.0%
Kevin Thompson LD 1059
Agnes Armstrong Lab 941 29.3%
William Waters Lab 927
Jackie Walker BNP 890 27.7%
James MacPherson BNP 720
Paul Carmedy C 256 8.0%
Christine Platts C 192

Stanley (2)

Claire Vasey Lab 1017 46.1%
Carl Marshall Lab 891
Jacky Pye DInd 824 37.4%
David Walton DInd 625
Neil Jukes LD 196 8.9%
Philip Clemo C 169 7.7%

Tanfield (2)

John Hunter DInd 1086 42.3%
Joe Wilson Lab 950 37.0%
Edna Hunter Lab 912
Tom Pattinson DInd 866
David Bowerbank LD 318 12.4%
Mark Nicholson C 214 8.3%

Thornley (2)

Morris Nicholls Lab 1230 49.4%
Brian Wilson Ind 940 37.8%
Terry Unsworth Lab 776
Margaret Norman LD 320 12.9%

Trimdon (2)

Lucy Hovvels Lab 1138 47.3%
Peter Brookes Lab 968
Alan Bell Ind 659 27.4%
Christine Moyle C 388 16.1%
Peter Sewell BNP 223 9.3%
Malcolm Claughan BNP 222

Tudhoe (2)

Barbara Graham Lab 1105 34.2%
Neil Foster Lab 1062
Adam Walker BNP 933 28.8%
Amanda-Marie Foster BNP 842
Clive Maddison LD 771 23.8%
Liz Maddison LD 752
Anthony Cross C 425 13.1%
Peter Gilbertson C 255

Weardale (2)

John Shuttleworth Ind 2035 74.6%
Anita Savory Ind 1029
Thomas Mews Ind 564
Lesley Shuttleworth Ind 558
Angela Bolam Ind 533
Christopher Houghton C 339 12.4%
Olwyn Gunn Lab 195 7.1%
Anthony Simpson LD 159 5.8%
Alison Hiles Lab 122
Richard Groves LD 119

West Auckland (2)

Robert Yorke Lab 753 39.6%
Andrew Turner Lab 655
Jim Tague C 598 31.4%
Peter Laws C 575
John Ferguson LD 551 29.0%
Vince Perkins LD 462

Willington (2)

Becky Brunskill C 1210 40.9%
Brian Myers Lab 927 31.3%
Margaret Pinkney Lab 887
Laura Dixon C 712
Kenneth Bowser LD 368 12.4%
John Cunningham Ind 301 10.2%
David English LD 218
Anne Hodgson BNP 151 5.1%
Julie Snaith BNP 129

Wingate (2)

Joan Maslin Ind 1349 42.5%
Len O'Donnell Lab 1075 33.9%
Kevin McGonnell Lab 1055
Barry Solaimon LD 750 23.6%

Woodhouse Close (2)

John Lethbridge Lab 665 45.2%
June Lee Lab 643
Alan Anderson LD 585 39.7%
Richard Huntington LD 518
Colin Firby C 222 15.1%
Anne Welford C 188

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict