Home > 2008 > NorthumberlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Northumberland

Whole council up for election. Initially this council replaced the Northumberland County Council elected in 2005. It then took over functions from the six Northumberland district councils on 1 April 2009 and became a unitary authority. The wards used are the same as the Northumberland County Council divisions.

Other results for Northumberland: 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northumberland 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 36586 36.5% 26
Conservative 29777 29.7% 17
Labour 22257 22.2% 17
Independent 11077 11.0% 7
Green Party 425 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 159 0.2% 0
British National Party 88 0.1% 0

Alnwick

Gordon Castle Ind 634 53.2%
Lydia Cairns LD 513 43.1%
Olga Potts Lab 44 3.7%

Amble

George Arckless Lab 470 50.2%
Leslie Bilboe C 175 18.7%
Roger Cashmore LD 135 14.4%
John Hedley Ind 110 11.8%
George Smailes Ind 46 4.9%

Amble West with Warkworth

Jeffrey Watson Ind 769 47.6%
Ian Hinson LD 663 41.0%
Jorge Bronze C 137 8.5%
Elaine Campbell Lab 47 2.9%

Ashington Central

Thomas Wilson Lab 601 49.1%
Andy McGregor LD 530 43.3%
Nicola Bawn C 92 7.5%

Bamburgh

Patricia Scott LD 949 45.8%
John Woodman C 790 38.1%
Richard Patterson Ind 258 12.5%
Carol Griffiths Lab 74 3.6%

Bedlington Central

Arthur Pegg LD 831 59.6%
Alyson Wallace Lab 320 23.0%
Richard Wearmouth C 155 11.1%
Jan Purvis BNP 88 6.3%

Bedlington East

Valerie Tyler Lab 513 42.6%
William Ashbridge Ind 304 25.3%
John Goodwill LD 274 22.8%
Mick Scott C 112 9.3%

Bedlington West

George Todd LD 935 57.5%
Allan Stewart Lab 431 26.5%
Tracey Aynsley C 260 16.0%

Bellingham

John Riddle C 1000 55.9%
Michael Walton Ind 433 24.2%
Philip Cooper LD 226 12.6%
Alex Richards Lab 129 7.2%

Berwick East

James Smith LD 510 58.8%
Howard Ligg C 224 25.8%
Diana Herbert Lab 134 15.4%

Berwick North

Brian Douglas Ind 519 36.8%
David Wilson LD 463 32.8%
Alan Bowlas C 372 26.3%
Brian Roxby Lab 58 4.1%

Berwick West with Ord

Elizabeth Hunter LD 579 56.6%
Trevor Tyler C 363 35.5%
David Buckle Lab 81 7.9%

Bothal

Simon Reed LD 949 60.9%
Elizabeth Carey Lab 516 33.1%
Anna McGowan C 93 6.0%

Bywell

Paul Kelly Ind 599 36.0%
Nick Appleby LD 506 30.4%
Nick Athey C 463 27.9%
Mary Pidcock Lab 94 5.7%

Chevington with Longhorsley

Hugh Sanderson C 965 64.1%
Scott Dickinson Lab 359 23.8%
Charles Jevon LD 182 12.1%

Choppington

David Ledger Lab 738 63.0%
Joyce Durmaz LD 242 20.7%
Charlie Renwick C 191 16.3%

College

Jimmy Sawyer Lab 671 52.3%
Michael Rutter LD 538 42.0%
Sheila Luck C 73 5.7%

Corbridge

Jean Fearon C 683 42.5%
Andrew Duffield LD 546 34.0%
Bill Grigg Ind 247 15.4%
Gill Richardson Lab 131 8.2%

Cowpen

Susan Davey Lab 576 56.9%
Sandra Stanger LD 296 29.2%
Jean Pickering C 141 13.9%

Cramlington East

Ian Swithenbank Lab 747 57.7%
Peter Stanger LD 296 22.9%
Margaret Ion C 252 19.5%

Cramlington Eastfield

Barrie Crowther LD 763 54.6%
David Vaughan Lab 328 23.5%
Susan Johnston C 306 21.9%

Cramlington North

Wayne Daley C 1223 64.9%
Panos Papaioannou Ind 395 21.0%
Fiona Wilson LD 161 8.5%
Mary Hall Lab 105 5.6%

Cramlington South East

Thomas Brechany LD 1011 65.2%
Kathy Graham Lab 323 20.8%
Lynn Rixon C 217 14.0%

Cramlington Village

Alan Armstrong LD 1055 63.4%
Kath Nisbet Lab 381 22.9%
John Collins C 228 13.7%

Cramlington West

Maureen Brown Lab 425 34.5%
Ivan Hayes Ind 347 28.2%
Peter Lovatt LD 256 20.8%
Anne Waggitt C 204 16.6%

Croft

Vince Coils Lab 441 39.6%
Jim Condon Ind 344 30.9%
Jane Bewlay LD 274 24.6%
Reuben Carr C 56 5.0%

Haltwhistle

Ian Hutchinson C 778 51.2%
David Watson Lab 465 30.6%
Niall Deas LD 276 18.2%

Hartley

Anita Romer LD 827 40.4%
Susan Dungworth Lab 600 29.3%
David Montgomery Ind 430 21.0%
Brian Pickering C 189 9.2%

Haydon

Marcia Bircham LD 842 59.1%
Maggie Lang Lab 465 32.6%
Charles Heslop C 118 8.3%

Haydon and Hadrian

Alan Sharp LD 868 51.2%
Ed Brown C 647 38.2%
Michael Thorpe Lab 179 10.6%

Hexham Central with Acomb

Terry Robson C 982 60.8%
Jane Wrigley Lab 400 24.8%
Paul Harrison LD 234 14.5%

Hexham East

Ingrid Whale C 903 67.9%
Caroline Watson Lab 223 16.8%
Victor Ball LD 203 15.3%

Hexham West

Derek Kennedy LD 1005 52.2%
Nick Holder C 746 38.8%
Mike Parker Lab 173 9.0%

Hirst

Ken Parry Lab 524 54.0%
Malcolm Peden LD 369 38.0%
John Trevelyan C 78 8.0%

Holywell

Bobby Nixon LD 875 48.2%
Bernard Pidcock Lab 763 42.0%
Sheila O'Sullivan C 177 9.8%

Humshaugh

Edward Heslop C 1313 67.9%
Andrew Davidson LD 251 13.0%
Alexander Kerr Ind 213 11.0%
Veronica Killen Lab 157 8.1%

Isabella

Gordon Webb Lab 625 61.5%
Walter Rickerby LD 391 38.5%

Kitty Brewster

Grant Davey Lab 591 52.5%
Sylvia Calvert LD 371 32.9%
Allison Carr C 164 14.6%

Lesbury

Roger Styring LD 722 38.4%
Hugh Philipson Ind 531 28.3%
John Hope C 396 21.1%
Michael Weatheritt UKIP 125 6.7%
Robert Watson Lab 54 2.9%
Geoffrey Potts Grn 50 2.7%

Longhoughton

John Taylor Ind 734 49.1%
David Rixon C 404 27.0%
Carol Grey LD 318 21.3%
Elizabeth Mitcheson Lab 40 2.7%

Lynemouth

Milburn Douglas Ind 732 51.5%
Hilton Dawson Lab 386 27.2%
Alastair Marrion C 155 10.9%
Gordon Calvert LD 148 10.4%

Morpeth Kirkhill

Andrew Tebbutt LD 1396 73.9%
Charlotte Peacock C 266 14.1%
Neil Foster Lab 228 12.1%

Morpeth North

David Moore LD 542 31.8%
David Bawn C 382 22.4%
John Beynon Ind 362 21.2%
Nic Best Grn 303 17.8%
Ian Ayres Lab 117 6.9%

Morpeth Stobhill

Ian Lindley LD 914 60.0%
Kay Morris Lab 257 16.9%
Alan Taylor Ind 207 13.6%
David Moffatt C 146 9.6%

Newbiggin Central and East

Alan Thompson LD 731 50.3%
Thomas Roll Lab 384 26.4%
Bill Harris Ind 279 19.2%
John Wearmouth C 60 4.1%

Newsham

Deirdre Campbell Lab 410 35.6%
Geoffrey Wilkin LD 383 33.2%
John Ferry Ind 284 24.6%
John Ion C 76 6.6%

Norham and Islandshires

Richard Watkin LD 1092 55.7%
Nick Dickinson C 773 39.4%
Alison Edwards Lab 97 4.9%

Pegswood

David Woodward LD 522 45.6%
Alan Sambrook Lab 481 42.0%
Betty Bawn C 141 12.3%

Plessey

Jeff Reid LD 638 45.6%
Colin Brown Ind 458 32.7%
Sam Walker Lab 304 21.7%

Ponteland East

Mel Armstrong C 1063 60.6%
David Cogan LD 497 28.3%
Donald Williams Ind 116 6.6%
John Potts Lab 79 4.5%

Ponteland North

Richard Dodd C 1079 63.0%
Edward Charleton LD 532 31.1%
Mike Dungworth Lab 68 4.0%
Jan Ostrowski UKIP 34 2.0%

Ponteland South with Heddon

Peter Jackson C 1102 67.8%
Chris Matthew LD 328 20.2%
Andy Avery Lab 195 12.0%

Ponteland West

Veronica Jones C 1119 76.2%
Paul Naughton LD 274 18.7%
Michael Roe Lab 55 3.7%
Peter Snowdon Grn 21 1.4%

Prudhoe East

William Garrett Ind 629 41.1%
Anthony Reid Lab 462 30.2%
William Halford C 314 20.5%
Tom Appleby LD 126 8.2%

Prudhoe West

Neil Bradbury LD 702 56.5%
Glenn Simpson Lab 308 24.8%
Tracy Gilmore C 181 14.6%
Pamela Woolner Grn 51 4.1%

Rothbury

Steven Bridgett LD 1121 51.7%
Susan Bolam C 949 43.8%
Alistair Costley Lab 98 4.5%

Seaton with Newbiggin West

James Lang Lab 635 51.5%
Michael Boon LD 467 37.9%
Jeremy Wilcock C 130 10.6%

Seghill with Seaton Delaval

Margaret Richards Lab 788 54.2%
Phillip Storer C 384 26.4%
Penny Reid LD 282 19.4%

Shilbottle

Trevor Thorne C 1176 65.4%
John Hobrough LD 514 28.6%
Susan Coils Lab 108 6.0%

Sleekburn

John Gobin Lab 487 50.2%
Ron Major LD 341 35.2%
Katy Wilcock C 142 14.6%

South Blyth

Lesley Rickerby LD 867 65.2%
Gordon Knox Lab 289 21.7%
Greg Munro C 173 13.0%

South Tynedale

Colin Horncastle C 1114 57.5%
Arthur Purdue Ind 406 20.9%
Kate Clarkson LD 237 12.2%
John Temple Lab 182 9.4%

Stakeford

Julie Rowe Lab 661 43.5%
Pauline Thompson LD 623 41.0%
Anne Elphinstone C 235 15.5%

Stocksfield and Broomhaugh

Anne Dale C 1113 49.0%
Philip Latham LD 605 26.6%
Raymond Thompson Ind 416 18.3%
Eileen Burt Lab 137 6.0%

Ulgham

David Towns C 621 38.5%
James Grant LD 573 35.6%
Joseph Sennett Ind 275 17.1%
Sandra Dickinson Lab 142 8.8%

Wensleydale

Ian Tompkins LD 604 46.5%
David Stephens Lab 576 44.3%
Gordon Johnston C 119 9.2%

Wooler

Anthony Murray C 1094 63.9%
John Davidson Lab 327 19.1%
Forbes Grant LD 292 17.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict