Home > 2008 > Cheshire EastA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Cheshire East

Whole council up for election. Initially this was a shadow unitary council which took over functions from Cheshire County Council, Congleton Borough Council, Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council and Macclesfield Borough Council on 1 April 2009. The wards used are the same as the Cheshire County Council divisions with each ward electing three councillors.

MF = Middlewich First
Nantwich = Nantwich Independent

Other results for Cheshire East: 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire East 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 53741 46.0% 59
Liberal Democrat 26736 22.9% 12
Labour 18633 15.9% 6
Independent 10750 9.2% 0
Green Party 2642 2.3% 0
Nantwich Independent 1786 1.5% 1
Middlewich First 1417 1.2% 3
UK Independence Party 780 0.7% 0
British National Party 429 0.4% 0

Alderley (3)

Carolyn Andrew C 2992 51.1%
Frank Keegan C 2928
Elizabeth Gilliland C 2924
Craig Browne LD 1379 23.6%
Basil Hanson Ind 873 14.9%
Ashley Pettifer Lab 606 10.4%

Alsager (3)

Rod Fletcher LD 2165 53.5%
Derek Hough LD 2095
Shirley Jones LD 2004
Bill Finney C 1119 27.7%
Lynn Stocks C 882
Peter Kolker C 877
Steve Davies BNP 429 10.6%
Matthew Bee BNP 369
Robert Ashley Lab 332 8.2%
Kathleen Clarke Lab 308
Lee Carbutt BNP 297
Neil Clarke Lab 288

Bollington and Disley (3)

Matthew Davies C 2410 39.1%
Harold Davenport C 2394
Diana Thompson C 2219
Sylvia Roberts LD 1868 30.3%
Shirley Sockett LD 1379
Chris Makepeace LD 1129
Heidi Reid Ind 1056 17.1%
David Laffan Lab 836 13.5%
Anne Jackson-Baker Lab 597
Gordon Sutton Lab 484

Broken Cross (3)

Ainsley Arnold LD 1568 42.2%
John Goddard LD 1494
John Narraway LD 1289
David Freear C 1250 33.7%
Penny Meakin C 1162
Anna-Marie Robinson C 1068
Lloyd Roberts Ind 623 16.8%
David Pemberton Lab 273 7.4%
Margaret Readman Lab 271
Sandra Edwards Lab 252

Bucklow (3)

George Walton C 2889 57.7%
Jamie MacRae C 2874
Andrew Knowles C 2663
Sybil Crossman Ind 755 15.1%
Ann Barlow LD 737 14.7%
Richard Jackson Lab 625 12.5%
Dave Bailey Ind 335

Cholmondeley (3)

Rachel Bailey C 3350 71.1%
Margaret Hollins C 3119
Allan Richardson C 3117
Richard Fox LD 821 17.4%
Natalie Kent Lab 543 11.5%
Thomas Dunlop Lab 535

Congleton Rural (3)

Les Gilbert C 2518 53.2%
Andrew Kolker C 2507
John Wray C 2352
Mike Oliver LD 1287 27.2%
David Savage LD 1240
Nick Guthrie LD 1185
Ken Oliver Ind 932 19.7%
Roger Bennett Ind 814

Congleton Town East (3)

David Brown C 2189 61.0%
Peter Mason C 2143
Andrew Thwaite C 2078
Denis Murphy LD 709 19.8%
Robert Boston Lab 688 19.2%
Linda Hemsley LD 625
Tim Muston LD 597

Congleton Town West (3)

Gordon Baxendale C 1978 51.1%
Roland Domleo C 1861
David Topping C 1856
Jeanne Whitehurst LD 1281 33.1%
Margaret Gartside LD 1085
Keith Heron LD 931
Lisa Bossons Lab 609 15.7%

Crewe East (3)

Chris Thorley Lab 1512 37.8%
Peggy Martin Lab 1481
Steve Conquest Lab 1359
Eddie Ankers C 1063 26.6%
Paul Morrey C 935
Stuart Davies C 922
Robert Icke LD 901 22.5%
Lawrence Leat UKIP 523 13.1%

Crewe North (3)

Terry Beard Lab 1135 37.6%
Derek Bebbington C 1118 37.0%
John Jones C 1085
Maureen Grant Lab 1047
Peter Nurse Lab 923
Robert Handford C 883
Byron Evans Ind 766 25.4%
Maggie Bray Ind 525

Crewe South (3)

David Cannon LD 1568 42.8%
Elizabeth Howell LD 1367
Dorothy Flude Lab 1249 34.1%
Stefan Krizanac LD 1196
Pam Minshall Lab 1119
Steven Hogben Lab 1096
Catherine Murphy C 638 17.4%
Keith Healey C 634
Frank Lepisz C 491
Adrian Jardine Ind 211 5.8%

Crewe West (3)

Margaret Weatherill C 1257 38.2%
Roy Cartlidge Lab 1235 37.6%
Robert Parker C 1188
David Newton Lab 1135
Christopher Goff C 1088
Louise Musa Lab 1071
John Phillips LD 456 13.9%
Peter Wilson Grn 339 10.3%

Doddington (3)

David Brickhill C 2821 50.5%
John Hammond C 2700
Rodney Walker C 2538
Marshall Nield Ind 997 17.8%
Maureen Campbell Ind 953
Patricia Dowling Lab 668 12.0%
Tess Eatough Ind 651
Adrian Hancock LD 620 11.1%
Guy Gower Grn 480 8.6%
Susan Gower Grn 459

Knutsford (3)

Bert Grange C 2396 57.5%
Olivia Hunter C 2352
Tony Ranfield C 2328
Caroline Aldhouse LD 1000 24.0%
Francis Aldhouse LD 922
Roger Barlow LD 904
Laurie Burton Lab 769 18.5%

Macclesfield Forest (3)

Hilda Gaddum C 2021 55.3%
Lesley Smetham C 1864
Marc Asquith C 1586
Brian Puddicombe Lab 931 25.5%
Steve Carter Lab 833
Gill Boston Lab 788
Belinda Brett Grn 703 19.2%

Macclesfield Town (3)

Stephen Broadhurst LD 1521 45.0%
David Neilson LD 1480
Christine Tomlinson LD 1369
Margaret Slater C 689 20.4%
Lee Williamson C 671
Simon Truss Lab 670 19.8%
Valerie Lipworth C 635
Nell Carter Lab 604
Richard Watson Lab 593
Dougal Hare Grn 497 14.7%

Macclesfield West (3)

Sandy Bentley C 1486 45.7%
Darryl Beckford C 1457
Martin Hardy C 1350
Janet Jackson Lab 1142 35.1%
Alift Harewood Lab 1090
Ken Edwards Lab 995
John Knight Grn 623 19.2%

Middlewich (3)

Paul Edwards MF 1417 42.1%
Michael Parsons MF 1397
Simon McGrory MF 1255
Alan Hardern C 907 27.0%
Matthew Carey C 721
Ian Huffer C 717
Keith Bagnall LD 507 15.1%
Peter Hirst LD 456
Donna Caffyn LD 415
Christopher Parkes Lab 274 8.1%
Alan Johnson UKIP 257 7.6%

Nantwich (3)

Arthur Moran Nantwich 1786 31.0%
Andrew Martin C 1776 30.8%
Brian Dykes C 1546
Richard McCay C 1368
William McGinnis Nantwich 1265
Stephen Hope Nantwich 1211
Penny Butterill Ind 1120 19.4%
Adrian Knapper Lab 638 11.1%
John O'Mahoney Lab 605
Bryan Halson LD 449 7.8%

Poynton (3)

Chris Beard C 3007 57.3%
Howard Murray C 2753
Roger West C 2734
Frances Ball LD 984 18.7%
Christopher Robinson LD 858
Chris Claxton Ind 715 13.6%
Liz Middleton Lab 544 10.4%
Judith Elderkin Lab 445
Malcolm Robertson Lab 420

Prestbury and Tytherington (3)

Thelma Jackson C 2231 51.5%
John Findlow C 2133
William Livesley C 1810
James Nicholas Ind 1796 41.5%
Brendan Murphy Ind 1777
Karen Stewart Lab 302 7.0%
David Brown Lab 258
Mark Stedman Lab 240

Rope (3)

Margaret Simon C 2774 53.9%
Ray Westwood C 2662
Brian Silvester C 2557
Maurice Jones Lab 1259 24.5%
Rene Hancock LD 1114 21.6%
June Roberts Lab 994
Andy Sharp Lab 830

Sandbach (3)

Gillian Merry C 1781 44.3%
Barry Moran C 1695
Stella Furlong C 1562
Bill Scragg LD 1003 25.0%
Dennis Robinson LD 896
Patrick Darnes LD 857
Neville Price Ind 682 17.0%
Keith Haines Lab 553 13.8%

Sandbach East and Rode (3)

Rhoda Bailey C 1976 44.1%
Andrew Barratt C 1902
Elsie Alcock LD 1800 40.2%
Andrew Large C 1744
Trish Barlow LD 1705
Knud Moller LD 1376
Bill Howell Lab 479 10.7%
John Cliff Ind 224 5.0%

Wilmslow North (3)

Jim Crockatt C 2502 53.8%
Don Stockton C 2284
Paul Whiteley C 2204
Adrian Bradley LD 1681 36.1%
Mark Toombs LD 1397
Oliver Romain LD 1292
Jon Kelly Lab 470 10.1%

Wilmslow South (3)

Gary Barton C 2603 61.8%
Rod Menlove C 2589
Wesley Fitzgerald C 2531
Margaret Bradley LD 1317 31.3%
Pat Fearnley LD 1291
Richard Duncalf LD 1069
Nick Jones Lab 291 6.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict