Home > 2008 > Cheshire West and ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Cheshire West and Chester

Whole council up for election. Initially this was a shadow unitary council which took over functions from Cheshire County Council, Chester City Council, Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council and Vale Royal Borough Council on 1 April 2009. The wards used are the same as the Cheshire County Council divisions with each ward electing three councillors.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Cheshire West and Chester: 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire West and Chester 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47208 48.3% 55
Labour 21424 21.9% 13
Liberal Democrat 20377 20.9% 4
UK Independence Party 2911 3.0% 0
Independent 2233 2.3% 0
Green Party 1584 1.6% 0
English Democrats Party 1038 1.1% 0
British National Party 880 0.9% 0

Abbey (3)

Herbert Manley C 2353 57.9%
Keith Musgrave C 2309
Jan Mashlan C 2203
Arthur Wood LD 1136 28.0%
Katherine Green Lab 574 14.1%
Derek Bowden Lab 533
Robert Harmston Lab 506

Blacon (3)

Reggie Jones Lab 1417 50.8%
Marie Nelson Lab 1364
Alex Tate Lab 1188
Charlie Powell C 904 32.4%
Robert Blacker C 885
Neil Sullivan C 826
David Evans UKIP 238 8.5%
Timothy Longman LD 232 8.3%
Sandy Clyne LD 225
Allan Weddell UKIP 214
Kenn Hodd LD 193

Boughton Heath and Vicars Cross (3)

Mark Williams C 2576 46.6%
Pamela Hall C 2535
Keith Board C 2448
Mia Jones LD 1519 27.5%
James Latham LD 1505
Lizzie Jewkes LD 1172
Sara Barnsley Lab 472 8.5%
Peter Barnard Lab 411
Linda Webb Lab 386
Peter Lowe UKIP 362 6.5%
Jane Fisher Grn 309 5.6%
Ed Abrams EDP 290 5.2%
Michael Roberts UKIP 270

Broxton (3)

Neil Ritchie C 2770 61.6%
Michael Jones C 2640
Ann Wright C 2637
Paul Roberts LD 1018 22.6%
David Evans LD 691
Gillian Jordan LD 674
David Roberts EDP 281 6.2%
Nicholas Dixon Lab 237 5.3%
Anna Bunt Lab 222
Noel Hutchinson Lab 194
Geoffrey Stevenson UKIP 192 4.3%

Central and Westminster (3)

Derek Bateman Lab 1178 43.0%
Lynn Clare Lab 1083
Justin Madders Lab 1021
Jonathan Starkey Ind 596 21.8%
Graham Heatley C 499 18.2%
Henny Moore Ind 477
Maurice Brookes EDP 467 17.0%
Anne Hughes C 460
John Wilson Ind 442
Thomas Hughes C 440

City (3)

Richard Lowe C 1407 39.0%
Tom Parry C 1396
Max Drury C 1358
Sandra Rudd Lab 1270 35.2%
Bob Rudd Lab 1259
Brendan Doyle Lab 1229
David Mead LD 765 21.2%
Neil Christian LD 652
David Simpson LD 594
David Scott UKIP 166 4.6%

Eddisbury (3)

Andrew Needham C 2739 56.1%
Barbara Roberts C 2620
John Grimshaw C 2558
Val Godfrey LD 1704 34.9%
David Speak Lab 440 9.0%
Mark Green Lab 418
Nonny Shearer Lab 410

Frodsham and Helsby (3)

Leslie Ford C 2303 47.4%
Andrew Dawson C 2254
Mark Ingram C 2182
Brian Lloyd Lab 1389 28.6%
John Beech Lab 1149
Alec Robertson Lab 1036
Joan Laming LD 641 13.2%
Frank Pennington Ind 528 10.9%
Tom Reynolds Ind 395

Gowy (3)

Brian Bailey C 3185 57.7%
Hugo Deynem C 3154
Stuart Parker C 3098
Alison Anson LD 1254 22.7%
Raymond Williams LD 1234
Harry Ziman LD 1156
Paul Cornwell Lab 477 8.6%
Tony Pegrum Lab 440
Stephen Davies Lab 430
Tom Barker Grn 353 6.4%
John Lodge UKIP 248 4.5%

Grange and Rossmore (3)

Tony Sherlock Lab 1290 45.2%
Angela Claydon Lab 1272
Pat Merrick Lab 1101
Michael English C 1062 37.2%
Graham Howell C 1022
Susie Knapton-McMillan C 880
Kate Pemberton LD 505 17.7%

Groves and Whitby (3)

Linda Cooper C 1992 52.8%
Brian Anderson C 1932
Katherine Lord C 1855
Mark Henesy Lab 1174 31.1%
Brian Jones Lab 1157
Peter Robson Lab 1046
Hilary Chrusciezl LD 604 16.0%

Hoole and Newton (3)

John Ebo C 1706 37.8%
Adrian Walmsley C 1604
Bob Thompson LD 1548 34.3%
David Hull LD 1546
Ruth Childlow LD 1545
Margaret Parker C 1545
Alex Black Lab 704 15.6%
Janet Black Lab 645
Philip Tate Lab 498
Diana Wilderspin-Jones Grn 382 8.5%
Stephen Nichols UKIP 168 3.7%

Ledsham and Willaston (3)

Myles Hogg C 2531 61.3%
Gareth Anderson C 2411
Graham Smith C 2293
Catherine Sherlock Lab 664 16.1%
Ted Lloyd Lab 637
Jamie Merrick Lab 598
Graham Handley LD 580 14.1%
Geoffrey Gregory UKIP 352 8.5%

Marbury (3)

Malcolm Byram C 1971 50.6%
Norman Wright C 1969
Keith Wilson C 1696
Charles Garton LD 1398 35.9%
Annie Makepeace LD 1237
John Turnbull LD 1137
Jeff Langham Lab 525 13.5%
Gill Gough Lab 440
Danny Maguire Lab 385

Mickle Trafford (3)

Eleanor Johnson C 2737 66.2%
Brian Crowe C 2724
Andrew Storrar C 2694
Tony Mills Lab 667 16.1%
Richard Small Lab 658
Christine Lloyd Lab 649
David Robinson LD 435 10.5%
Kurt Jewkes LD 367
Sian Jorgensen LD 323
Nicholas Nichols UKIP 294 7.1%
Andrew Pettigrew UKIP 251

Neston and Parkgate (3)

Brenda Dowding C 2549 48.3%
William Mealor C 2509
Kay Loch C 2353
Louise Gittins Lab 1267 24.0%
Andy Williams Lab 1174
Derek Gaskell LD 1105 20.9%
Abdul Jilani Lab 1095
Tom Marlow LD 998
Michael Shipman LD 830
Henry Crocker UKIP 361 6.8%

Northwich East and Shakerley (3)

George Miller C 1562 46.0%
Terry Birtwistle C 1469
Mark Stocks C 1312
Tony Lawrenson Lab 920 27.1%
George Mainwaring Lab 864
Steve Gough Lab 856
Jon Westerby BNP 529 15.6%
Wendy Jones LD 388 11.4%
Brian Plant LD 323

Northwich West (3)

Helen Weltman C 1529 40.5%
Katie Birtwistle C 1526
Simon McDonald C 1473
Helen Burder Lab 1015 26.9%
Arthur Neil Lab 939
Paul Dolan Lab 898
Glyn Roberts LD 694 18.4%
Howard Thorp Grn 540 14.3%
Jo Gaskill LD 537

Overleigh (3)

Richard Short C 3149 56.3%
Arthur Harada C 3093
Razia Daniels C 3063
Ruth Davidson Lab 1523 27.2%
Jane Mercer Lab 1360
Jason Stiles Lab 1265
Annie Mead LD 573 10.2%
Wendy Moore UKIP 349 6.2%

Sutton and Manor (3)

Kimberley Anderson C 1425 43.6%
Paul Donovan Lab 1324 40.6%
Robert Crompton C 1314
Nicholas Hebson C 1279
Cherie Hill Lab 1148
Sue Pugh Lab 1121
Joanna Pemberton LD 516 15.8%

Upton (3)

Jill Houlbrook C 2598 56.3%
Pat Lott C 2411
Hilarie McNae C 2398
Rob Jordan LD 1137 24.6%
Michael Main LD 1076
Vera Roberts LD 822
Gerald Grant Lab 701 15.2%
Peter Black Lab 655
Mil Williams Lab 596
John Moore UKIP 181 3.9%

Weaver (3)

Ralph Oultram C 1927 45.0%
Lynn Riley C 1668
Alan McKie C 1617
Nora Dolphin Ind 1109 25.9%
Frank Dolphin Ind 1009
Doug Shingler Ind 893
Brian Jamieson Lab 622 14.5%
Ailsa Gaskill-Jones LD 621 14.5%
Graham Clark Lab 575
Eira Bowden Lab 523
John Freeman Ind 453
George England LD 341
Andrew Hyde LD 265

Winsford North and East (3)

Pamela Booher Lab 993 37.1%
Brian Clarke Lab 971
Donald Beckett Lab 955
Jon Jones C 894 33.4%
Frank Middleton C 849
Saundra Middleton C 828
Des Worthington LD 793 29.6%
Pete Gannon LD 747
Bev Theron LD 687

Winsford South and West (3)

Bob Barton LD 1211 40.6%
Charlie Parkinson LD 1152
Malcolm Gaskill LD 1137
Ann Lacey C 840 28.2%
Bill Hall C 834
Deborah Deynem C 655
Tom Blackmore Lab 581 19.5%
Jill McQuaid Lab 552
Derek Wright Lab 515
Phillip Williams BNP 351 11.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict