Home > 2008 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Left = Left List

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9718 32.8% 8
Labour 7624 25.7% 3
Conservative 7410 25.0% 1
Green Party 3374 11.4% 1
Independent 851 2.9% 1
Left List 328 1.1% 0
UK Independence Party 165 0.6% 0
English Democrats Party 161 0.5% 0

Abbey [Grn gain from Lab]

Margaret Wright Grn 812 41.4%
John Durrant Lab 645 32.9%
Andrew Bower C 376 19.2%
Callie Leroux LD 129 6.6%

Arbury [Lab gain from LD]

Mike Todd-Jones Lab 941 35.3%
Rhodri James LD 908 34.1%
Shapour Meftah C 468 17.6%
Catherine Terry Grn 187 7.0%
Tim Hawke EDP 161 6.0%

Castle [Ind gain from LD]

John Hipkin Ind 851 39.0%
Valerie Holt LD 707 32.4%
Edward MacNaghten C 255 11.7%
Sam Wakeford Lab 225 10.3%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 145 6.6%

Cherry Hinton

Robert Dryden Lab 1247 52.0%
Sarah El-Neil C 827 34.5%
David Willingham LD 167 7.0%
Neil Ford Grn 157 6.5%

Coleridge [C gain from Lab]

Christopher Howell C 955 40.2%
Tariq Sadiq Lab 941 39.7%
Alain Desmeir LD 219 9.2%
Valerie Hopkins Grn 193 8.1%
Albert Watts UKIP 65 2.7%

East Chesterton

Jennifer Liddle LD 777 38.4%
Kevin Francis C 576 28.5%
Stefan Haselwimmer Lab 368 18.2%
Peter Pope Grn 203 10.0%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 100 4.9%

King's Hedges [LD gain from Lab]

Neil McGovern LD 760 40.6%
Gerri Bird Lab 562 30.1%
Cyril Weinman C 419 22.4%
James Youd Grn 129 6.9%

Market

Tim Bick LD 645 44.1%
Sheila Lawlor C 342 23.4%
Nick Dale Lab 255 17.4%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 222 15.2%

Newnham

Sian Reid LD 870 50.1%
James Strachan C 427 24.6%
Jennifer Butler Grn 238 13.7%
William Redfern Lab 200 11.5%

Petersfield

Ben Bradnack Lab 857 44.3%
Elizabeth Parkin LD 541 28.0%
Jonathan Newton C 301 15.6%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell Grn 236 12.2%

Queen Edith's

Amanda Taylor LD 1250 49.9%
Donald Douglas C 838 33.5%
Jonathan Goodacre Lab 233 9.3%
Martin Lawson Grn 183 7.3%

Romsey

Catherine Smart LD 791 37.2%
Len Freeman Lab 535 25.1%
Tom Woodcock Left 328 15.4%
Sam Barker C 285 13.4%
Keith Garrett Grn 189 8.9%

Trumpington

Salah al-Bandar LD 985 45.9%
Peter Hase C 828 38.6%
Ceri Galloway Grn 178 8.3%
Pamela Stacey Lab 154 7.2%

West Chesterton

Ian Nimmo-Smith LD 969 43.2%
Steven Mastin C 513 22.9%
Mike Sargeant Lab 461 20.5%
Sarah Peake Grn 302 13.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict