Home > 2008 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alconbury and The Stukeleys, Earith, Ellington, Elton and Folksworth, Fenstanton, Gransden and The Offords, Huntingdon West, Kimbolton and Staughton, St Neots Priory Park, Stilton or Upwood and The Raveleys. The election in Buckden this year was a by-election.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16920 52.7% 13
Liberal Democrat 9592 29.9% 4
Labour 1948 6.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1796 5.6% 0
Independent 1681 5.2% 1
Green Party 181 0.6% 0

Brampton

Peter Downes LD 1415 57.3%
Keith Stukins C 1007 40.8%
Patrick Kadewere Lab 49 2.0%

Buckden [By-election]

Terry Clough LD 795 59.4%
Alan Barber C 514 38.4%
Thelma Lomax Lab 30 2.2%

Godmanchester

Peter Godley C 872 46.7%
Graham Wilson LD 841 45.0%
Shirley Reeve UKIP 79 4.2%
Ann Beevor Lab 76 4.1%

The Hemingfords

Ian Bates C 1412 69.1%
Maxine Hay Ind 462 22.6%
Jacqueline Gilbert Lab 168 8.2%

Huntingdon East [LD gain from C]

Michael Shellens LD 1239 47.3%
Malcolm Lyons C 1016 38.8%
Ruth Pugh Lab 154 5.9%
Derek Norman UKIP 145 5.5%
Angela Mander-Jones Grn 64 2.4%

Huntingdon North

Jeff Dutton C 473 47.2%
John Morgan LD 300 29.9%
David King Lab 147 14.7%
Peter Ashcroft UKIP 83 8.3%

Little Paxton

Kenneth Churchill C 806 69.1%
Frank Owens Ind 196 16.8%
Alan Cummings LD 65 5.6%
Chrissy Ellarby Lab 51 4.4%
Sarah Boulton Grn 49 4.2%

Ramsey

Phillip Swales C 957 46.2%
Malcolm Hollis LD 563 27.2%
Peter Reeve UKIP 452 21.8%
Susan Coomey Lab 100 4.8%

St Ives East

Jason Ablewhite C 864 55.2%
Robin Waters LD 321 20.5%
Michael Horwood UKIP 276 17.6%
Angela Richards Lab 105 6.7%

St Ives South

John Davies C 1231 65.8%
David Hodge LD 483 25.8%
John Watson Lab 156 8.3%

St Ives West

Julie Dew C 464 43.1%
Colin Saunderson LD 381 35.4%
Margaret King UKIP 168 15.6%
Ros Trayner Lab 63 5.9%

St Neots Eaton Ford

Bob Farrer C 1132 61.1%
Keith Franks LD 562 30.3%
David Brown Lab 92 5.0%
Karen How Grn 68 3.7%

St Neots Eaton Socon [C gain from LD]

Mandy Thomas C 911 57.5%
Derek Giles LD 620 39.2%
Carole Hitchings Lab 52 3.3%

St Neots Eynesbury

Andrew Hansard C 1031 54.9%
Diana Collins LD 666 35.4%
William O'Connor Lab 182 9.7%

Sawtry

Dick Tuplin Ind 1023 53.1%
Vivienne McGuire C 824 42.8%
Kevin Goddard Lab 79 4.1%

Somersham

Steve Criswell C 1123 63.4%
Tony Hulme LD 502 28.3%
Julian Fairweather UKIP 80 4.5%
Mary Howell Lab 66 3.7%

Warboys and Bury

Peter Ward LD 839 46.0%
Jill Tavener C 787 43.2%
Lisa Duffy UKIP 138 7.6%
Graeme Watkins Lab 59 3.2%

Yaxley and Farcet

John Watt C 1496 68.3%
Robert Brown UKIP 375 17.1%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 319 14.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict