Home > 2008 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in The Abingtons, Balsham, Bar Hill, Barton, Caldecote, Comberton, Duxford, Fowlmere and Foxton, Fulbourn, Hardwick, Meldreth, Milton, Orwell and Barrington, Swavesey or Teversham. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12290 44.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 8465 30.6% 5
Independent 4604 16.6% 5
Labour 1583 5.7% 1
Green Party 693 2.5% 0
UK Independence Party 29 0.1% 0

Bassingbourn

Nigel Cathcart Lab 576 39.5%
Adrian Dent C 447 30.7%
Peter Robinson Ind 247 16.9%
Simon Saggers Grn 188 12.9%

Bourn

Mervyn Loynes C 922 49.4%
Roger Hume LD 778 41.6%
Mark Hurn Lab 168 9.0%

Cottenham [C gain from Ind]

Simon Edwards C 1256 57.6%
Matthew Barnett LD 583 26.8%
Heather Macbeth-Hornett Grn 173 7.9%
John Shepherd Lab 167 7.7%

Gamlingay (2)

Sebastian Kindersley LD 1030 64.9%
Bridget Smith LD 897
Celia Waldron C 558 35.1%
Lister Wilson C 507

Girton [Ind gain from C]

Douglas de Lacey Ind 715 47.3%
Mark Taylor C 564 37.3%
Christopher Jones Lab 104 6.9%
Teal Riley Grn 99 6.6%
Helene Davies UKIP 29 1.9%

Harston and Hauxton

Janet Lockwood LD 501 80.9%
Jackie Garfit Grn 59 9.5%
Richard Turner C 59 9.5%

Haslingfield and The Eversdens

Liz Heazell LD 602 48.6%
Robin Page Ind 471 38.0%
Mandy Smith C 165 13.3%

Histon and Impington

Mike Mason Ind 957 35.6%
Vanessa Kelly LD 900 33.4%
Philip Scott C 632 23.5%
Christopher Wilson Lab 129 4.8%
William Quinn Grn 73 2.7%

Linton

John Batchelor LD 939 58.3%
Roger Hickford C 672 41.7%

Longstanton

Alex Riley Ind 435 55.0%
Roger Valentine C 356 45.0%

Melbourn [C gain from LD]

Val Barrett C 1053 55.5%
Christine Cartwright LD 534 28.1%
Val Trueman Ind 203 10.7%
Hywel Jackson Lab 107 5.6%

The Mordens

Cicely Murfitt Ind 547 63.1%
Robert Poulter C 219 25.3%
Sam Morris Grn 101 11.6%

Papworth and Elsworth [C gain from Ind]

Mark Howell C unop.

Sawston

Sally Hatton Ind 747 51.3%
Richard Denham C 709 48.7%

The Shelfords and Stapleford

Charles Nightingale C 1379 57.4%
Sarah Whitebread LD 857 35.6%
Michael Nettleton Lab 168 7.0%

Waterbeach

James Hockney C 1148 60.3%
Adrian Wright LD 700 36.7%
Jess Blair Lab 57 3.0%

Whittlesford [C gain from LD]

Peter Topping C 403 39.5%
Michael Kilpatrick LD 334 32.8%
James Quinlan Ind 282 27.7%

The Wilbrahams

Robert Turner C 639 70.9%
Frances Amrani LD 262 29.1%

Willingham and Over

Ray Manning C 1109 66.8%
Leslie Gelling LD 445 26.8%
Norman Crowther Lab 107 6.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict