Home > 2008 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burgh, Irthing, Longtown and Rockcliffe, Lyne or Stanwix Rural.

Note:— The election in Upperby was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10692 39.6% 7
Labour 8339 30.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 3942 14.6% 3
British National Party 2508 9.3% 0
Independent 1377 5.1% 1
English Democrats Party 176 0.7% 0

Belah

David Morton C 1212 66.6%
Elaine Thomson Lab 431 23.7%
Stephen Gash EDP 176 9.7%

Belle Vue [C gain from Lab]

Mike Clarke C 682 42.1%
Ian Stockdale Lab 620 38.2%
Louise Winspear LD 163 10.1%
Glen Gardner BNP 156 9.6%

Botcherby

Michael Boaden Lab 509 36.1%
John Blenkham C 443 31.4%
Bobby Betton Ind 313 22.2%
Karl Chappell BNP 145 10.3%

Brampton

James Layden C 913 75.1%
Alex Faulds Lab 302 24.9%

Castle

Jim Tootle LD 562 44.3%
Christopher Southward Lab 299 23.6%
Charlotte Arnold C 206 16.2%
Simon Osman Ind 202 15.9%

Currock

Colin Glover Lab 693 46.3%
Brian Allan BNP 420 28.0%
Lawrence Fisher C 286 19.1%
Olive Hall LD 99 6.6%

Dalston

Trevor Allison LD 1151 50.2%
Gareth Ellis C 928 40.4%
Grant Warwick Lab 216 9.4%

Denton Holme

Joan Southward Lab 627 43.5%
Geoffrey Prest C 347 24.1%
Allan Stevenson Ind 188 13.1%
Rob Walker BNP 170 11.8%
Janet Tootle LD 108 7.5%

Great Corby and Geltsdale

Doreen Parsons C 471 70.7%
Helen Horne Lab 195 29.3%

Harraby

Carole Rutherford Lab 685 41.7%
Michele Gwillim C 513 31.3%
Joyce Chisholm BNP 272 16.6%
Colin Farmer LD 171 10.4%

Hayton

William Graham Ind 674 74.2%
Harry Cain C 234 25.8%

Morton

Nan Farmer LD 799 35.6%
Ann Warwick Lab 740 32.9%
David Barnes BNP 466 20.7%
Teresa Cartner C 242 10.8%

St Aidans

Lucy Patrick Lab 661 42.2%
Barbara Eden C 453 28.9%
Tony Carvell BNP 232 14.8%
Paul Hendy LD 219 14.0%

Stanwix Urban

Andrew Stevenson C 1188 61.2%
Richard Im Thurn Lab 511 26.3%
Deborah Clode LD 242 12.5%

Upperby (2) [Postponed poll; held 12th June 2008]

Donald Cape Lab 595 35.2%
Ann Warwick Lab 515
James Osler LD 428 25.3%
Georgina Clarke C 346 20.5%
Brian Allan BNP 321 19.0%
Alistair Barbour BNP 278
Gareth Ellis C 275

Wetheral

Barry Earp C 1283 78.5%
Roger Horne Lab 352 21.5%

Yewdale (2) [C gain from Lab]

Fiona Robson C 945 43.5%
Steven Bowditch Lab 903 41.5%
Michael Elliott BNP 326 15.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict