Home > 2008 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

South Lakeland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 24355 57.9% 35
Conservative 16100 38.3% 14
Labour 1387 3.3% 1
Green Party 228 0.5% 0

Ambleside and Grasmere (2)

Vivienne Rees LD 1140 67.8%
David Vatcher LD 1113
Brian Barton C 542 32.2%
Tim Brown C 518

Arnside and Beetham (2)

Pru Jupe LD 1337 61.3%
Ian Stewart LD 1292
Peter Fisher C 845 38.7%
Sue Blonsky C 836

Broughton

Joss Curwen C 667 63.6%
Barry Rabone LD 382 36.4%

Burneside

Frank Hodson LD 578 74.7%
Eric Wright C 196 25.3%

Burton and Holme (2)

Roger Bingham C 1132 65.5%
Brian Cooper C 916
Geoff Johnston LD 597 34.5%
Scott Chandler LD 524

Cartmel and Grange West

Mary Wilson LD 617 65.4%
Steve Chambers C 326 34.6%

Coniston and Crake Valley

Anne Hall C 518 64.0%
John Hemingway LD 291 36.0%

Crooklands

Sheila Eccles LD 803 70.4%
Rob Cocker C 338 29.6%

Grange North

Bill Wearing C 580 62.8%
Russell Boardman LD 344 37.2%

Grange South

Tom Harvey C 501 50.5%
Anluise Hamilton-Bruce LD 492 49.5%

Hawkshead

Colin Davies LD 486 53.5%
Claire Salisbury C 422 46.5%

Holker

Maureen Nicholson LD 471 56.1%
Ruth Airey C 368 43.9%

Kendal Castle

Sonia Lawson LD 617 69.3%
James Alexander C 273 30.7%

Kendal Far Cross

Clive Graham LD 478 65.1%
Lyndsay Slater C 147 20.0%
Enda Farrell Grn 109 14.9%

Kendal Fell

Paul Little LD 508 70.4%
Diana Crewdson C 133 18.4%
Lois Sparling Lab 81 11.2%

Kendal Heron Hill

Andy Shine LD 640 77.6%
Ian Tomlinson C 185 22.4%

Kendal Highgate

Chris Hogg LD 537 82.9%
Deborah Huck C 111 17.1%

Kendal Kirkland

Julie Dawson LD 412 68.4%
Robert Rothwell Lab 112 18.6%
Elizabeth Cartmell C 78 13.0%

Kendal Mintsfeet

Jonathan Brook LD 587 82.0%
Margaret Williams C 129 18.0%

Kendal Nether

Clare Feeney-Johnson LD 702 85.2%
William Parker C 122 14.8%

Kendal Oxenholme and Natland

Brenda Gray LD 596 68.2%
Nigel Byrom C 278 31.8%

Kendal Parks

Brendan Jameson LD 568 79.4%
Peter Birchall C 147 20.6%

Kendal Romney

Graham Vincent LD 615 80.2%
Pam Flitcroft C 152 19.8%

Kendal Stonecross

Sylvia Emmott LD 743 82.9%
Jack Tomlinson C 153 17.1%

Kendal Strickland

Stephen Coleman LD 611 83.9%
Kate Williams C 117 16.1%

Kendal Underley

Gwen Murfin LD 541 69.1%
Paul Braithwaite Lab 125 16.0%
Alan Price C 117 14.9%

Levens

Brenda Woof LD 737 64.1%
Ailsa Hulme C 412 35.9%

Low Furness

James Airey C 415 51.8%
Ray Beecham LD 343 42.8%
Jo-Anna Duncalf Grn 43 5.4%

Lyth Valley

Rosie Ballantyne-Smith LD 585 55.6%
Robin Brown C 467 44.4%

Mid Furness (2)

Jackie Cooper LD 969 60.7%
Jane Carson LD 925
Wendy Barry C 539 33.8%
Anne Fisher C 404
Bharath Rajan Lab 88 5.5%

Milnthorpe

Alan Baverstock LD 681 75.4%
Mike Coyle C 222 24.6%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale (3)

Kevin Lancaster C 1432 52.9%
Peter Woof LD 1274 47.1%
Ian McPherson LD 1245
Rodger Read C 1210
Fenner Pearson LD 1183
Anne Fenwick C 1127

Staveley-in-Cartmel

Clive Leal LD 462 52.6%
Ted Walsh C 416 47.4%

Staveley-in-Westmorland

Stan Collins LD 724 80.1%
Angela Wright C 180 19.9%

Ulverston Central

Norman Bishop-Rowe C 292 57.4%
Roy Gill Lab 159 31.2%
John Humberstone LD 58 11.4%

Ulverston East

John Wilson Lab 208 44.2%
Peter Hornby C 189 40.1%
Ronald Edmondson LD 74 15.7%

Ulverston North

Colin Hodgson C 388 55.3%
Joan Casson Lab 166 23.6%
Simon Filmore Grn 76 10.8%
Charley Darbishire LD 72 10.3%

Ulverston South

Brian Wilkinson C 398 64.9%
Judith Pickthall Lab 133 21.7%
Celia Birchall LD 82 13.4%

Ulverston Town

Jamie Samson C 208 43.5%
Colin Williams Lab 204 42.7%
Barbara Rabone LD 66 13.8%

Ulverston West

Janette Jenkinson C 448 70.0%
Colin Pickthall Lab 111 17.3%
Loraine Birchall LD 81 12.7%

Whinfell

Peter Thornton LD 488 62.2%
Mel Mackie C 297 37.8%

Windermere Applethwaite and Troutbeck

Jo Stephenson LD 518 54.0%
Michael Nicholson C 442 46.0%

Windermere Bowness North

Hilary Stephenson LD 654 74.2%
Stephen Hall C 227 25.8%

Windermere Bowness South

David Williams C 433 65.2%
Dyan Jones LD 231 34.8%

Windermere Town

Kath Atkinson LD 563 82.7%
Enid Robinson C 118 17.3%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict