Home > 2008 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alport, Belper East, Belper South, Crich, Duffield, South West Parishes, Swanwick or Wingfield.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11489 47.8% 9
Labour 7916 32.9% 4
British National Party 2936 12.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 1222 5.1% 0
Green Party 494 2.1% 0

Alfreton

Marlene Bennett Lab 872 48.2%
David Cantrill C 731 40.4%
Paul Gibbons LD 206 11.4%

Belper Central

John Nelson C 894 60.7%
Dave Wells Grn 292 19.8%
Ben Hobbs Lab 286 19.4%

Belper North

Alan Cox C 797 51.0%
Ben Bellamy Lab 286 18.3%
Richard Salmon LD 279 17.8%
Colin Grimley Grn 202 12.9%

Codnor and Waingroves

Chris Emmas-Williams Lab 573 41.7%
Robert Philips-Forsyth C 572 41.7%
Alan Warner BNP 228 16.6%

Heage and Ambergate

Juliette Blake C 1000 68.4%
Peter Arnold Lab 463 31.6%

Heanor and Loscoe

Alan Longdon Lab 513 35.6%
Paul Snell BNP 512 35.5%
Jade Wiltshire C 417 28.9%

Heanor East [BNP gain from Lab]

Cliff Roper BNP 537 36.5%
Linda Edwards-Milsom C 482 32.7%
Kenneth Armstrong Lab 454 30.8%

Heanor West [BNP gain from Lab]

Lewis Allesbrook BNP 727 39.6%
Celia Cox Lab 560 30.5%
Steven Grainger C 412 22.4%
Sally McIntosh LD 137 7.5%

Ironville and Riddings

Jack Brown C 900 58.6%
Robert Johnston Lab 636 41.4%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Norman Bull C 1199 55.2%
Timothy Benson Lab 441 20.3%
John Banks LD 277 12.8%
Cyril Smith BNP 254 11.7%

Langley Mill and Aldercar [C gain from Lab]

Terry Thorpe C 423 44.3%
Eileen Hamilton Lab 408 42.8%
Keith Falconbridge LD 123 12.9%

Ripley

David Bowley C 1259 59.8%
Charles Cutting Lab 646 30.7%
Christopher Bown LD 200 9.5%

Ripley and Marehay

Ron Ashton C 827 49.3%
Lyndsay Cox Lab 482 28.7%
Ken Cooper BNP 369 22.0%

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Nigel Mills C 1188 65.1%
Eric Lancashire Lab 636 34.9%

Somercotes

John McCabe Lab 660 48.6%
Sally West C 388 28.6%
John Dudley BNP 309 22.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict