Home > 2008 > BasildonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Basildon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Wickford Castledon or Wickford Park.

Other results for Basildon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basildon 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15936 47.5% 10
Labour 6982 20.8% 3
British National Party 4743 14.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 3851 11.5% 1
Independent 1093 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 669 2.0% 0
Green Party 266 0.8% 0

Billericay East

Stuart Sullivan C 1932 65.8%
Roger Hatch LD 428 14.6%
Geoffrey McCarthy BNP 220 7.5%
Patricia Reid Lab 206 7.0%
Susan McCaffery UKIP 152 5.2%

Billericay West

Philip Turner C 2145 71.1%
Belinda Jackson LD 332 11.0%
Wendy Aitken Lab 239 7.9%
Michael Bateman BNP 200 6.6%
Cherry Young UKIP 99 3.3%

Burstead

Richard Moore C 1967 64.9%
Irene Bateman BNP 407 13.4%
Geoffrey Taylor LD 384 12.7%
Margaret Viney Lab 275 9.1%

Crouch

Stuart Allen C 1311 68.5%
Carolyn Rossiter BNP 251 13.1%
Anthony Borlase Lab 218 11.4%
Jennifer Cole LD 135 7.0%

Fryerns

Paul Kirkman Lab 1013 40.1%
Jim Devlin C 636 25.2%
Leonard Heather BNP 628 24.9%
John Lutton LD 250 9.9%

Laindon Park

Frank Tomlin C 1020 45.1%
David Kirkman Lab 661 29.2%
David King BNP 387 17.1%
Jonathan Myall LD 193 8.5%

Langdon Hills

Stephen Hillier C 1176 57.6%
William Archibald Lab 283 13.9%
Kevin Swaby BNP 197 9.6%
Imelda Clancy UKIP 152 7.4%
Emma Peall LD 130 6.4%
Annie Humphries Grn 104 5.1%

Lee Chapel North

Lynda Gordon Lab 972 43.8%
Mark Coxshall C 604 27.2%
Jay Slaven BNP 358 16.1%
Stephen Nice LD 160 7.2%
Ernest Humphries Grn 126 5.7%

Nethermayne

Geoff Williams LD 1247 43.0%
Kerry Whitaker C 697 24.1%
Mark Witzer Lab 495 17.1%
Mark Henry BNP 459 15.8%

Pitsea North West

Andrew Baggott C 945 40.7%
Emma Collins Lab 739 31.9%
Raymond Pearce BNP 370 15.9%
Terry McBride UKIP 266 11.5%

Pitsea South East

Ann Blake C 1255 52.0%
Richard Llewellyn Lab 604 25.0%
Sidney Chaney BNP 383 15.9%
Vivien Howard LD 171 7.1%

St Martin's

Philip Rackley Lab 539 38.1%
Gwen Ball C 408 28.8%
Philip Howell BNP 305 21.6%
Michael Dickinson LD 163 11.5%

Vange [C gain from Lab]

Luke MacKenzie C 590 35.8%
Santa Bennett Lab 508 30.9%
Rodney Leveridge BNP 289 17.6%
Philip Jenkins LD 104 6.3%
Jane Dyer Ind 72 4.4%
David Aitken Ind 47 2.9%
Dean Hall Grn 36 2.2%

Wickford North

Carole Morris C 1250 43.1%
David Harrison Ind 974 33.6%
Anthony Gladwin BNP 289 10.0%
Christopher Wilson Lab 230 7.9%
Michael Woods LD 154 5.3%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict