Home > 2008 > Castle PointA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Castle Point

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Canvey Island West.

CIIP = Canvey Island Independent Party

Note:— There was a by-election in Canvey Island South which, unusually, was held on a separate ballot paper rather than combined with the main council election. The main council election result is in the main list below; the result of the by-election was:

Canvey Island South by-election

Janice Payne CIIP 930 55.6%
Margaret Belford C 596 35.6%
John Payne Lab 146 8.7%

Other results for Castle Point: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Castle Point 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11479 53.5% 8
Canvey Island Independent Party 4384 20.4% 5
Labour 3587 16.7% 0
British National Party 839 3.9% 0
Green Party 722 3.4% 0
UK Independence Party 441 2.1% 0

Appleton

Tom Skipp C 1262 73.2%
John Trollope Lab 462 26.8%

Boyce

Jeffrey Stanley C 1215 63.8%
Ron Hurrell UKIP 441 23.1%
Harry Brett Lab 249 13.1%

Canvey Island Central

John Anderson CIIP 905 60.3%
Dorothy Best C 433 28.8%
Bill Deal Lab 164 10.9%

Canvey Island East

Anne Wood CIIP 962 59.2%
Colin MacLean C 508 31.3%
Katie Curtis Lab 155 9.5%

Canvey Island North

Martin Tucker CIIP 947 51.7%
Carole Cross C 363 19.8%
John Morgan BNP 338 18.5%
Jacqueline Reilly Lab 183 10.0%

Canvey Island South

Brian Wood CIIP 767 45.0%
Mark Howard C 549 32.2%
Peter Barber BNP 257 15.1%
Michael Curham Lab 130 7.6%

Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Barry Dixie CIIP 803 59.4%
Pat Haunts C 422 31.2%
Margaret McArthur-Curtis Lab 127 9.4%

Cedar Hall

Liz Wass C 1106 75.8%
Lorna Trollope Lab 353 24.2%

St George's

Clive Walter C 1049 69.1%
Joe Cooke Lab 469 30.9%

St James

Bill Sharp C 1329 71.2%
Fred Jones Lab 271 14.5%
Narine Pachy Grn 266 14.3%

St Mary's

David Cross C 963 55.6%
Anthony Wright Lab 526 30.4%
Scott Smith BNP 244 14.1%

St Peter's

Beverley Egan C 1099 69.7%
William Emberson Lab 275 17.4%
Eileen Peck Grn 203 12.9%

Victoria

Enid Isaacs C 1181 71.3%
Lesley Morgan Grn 253 15.3%
Alan Curtis Lab 223 13.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict