Home > 2008 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Colchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Birch and Winstree, Christ Church, Copford and West Stanway, Fordham and Stour, Great Tey, Pyefleet or West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13122 37.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 13111 37.2% 9
Labour 4593 13.0% 3
Green Party 3012 8.6% 0
Independent 1247 3.5% 1
British National Party 131 0.4% 0

Berechurch [Lab gain from LD]

Kim Naish Lab 735 37.0%
John Stevens LD 682 34.3%
Craig Sutton C 435 21.9%
Philippa Lane Grn 136 6.8%

Castle

William Spyvee LD 1111 45.2%
Peter Lynn Grn 779 31.7%
Darius Laws C 434 17.6%
John Cooke Lab 136 5.5%

Dedham and Langham

John Garnett C 895 82.8%
Carolyn Catney LD 102 9.4%
Andrew Maxwell Lab 46 4.3%
Sandra Moog Grn 38 3.5%

East Donyland

Michael Lilley Lab 351 42.8%
Peter Hare C 344 42.0%
Barry Woodward LD 67 8.2%
Tracy Lee-Newman Grn 58 7.1%

Harbour

Justin Knight LD 727 59.3%
Barry McConnell C 271 22.1%
Michael Gilheany Lab 141 11.5%
Stephen Ford Grn 88 7.2%

Highwoods

Beverley Oxford Ind 1247 59.5%
Anne Allan C 320 15.3%
John Baker LD 237 11.3%
Patrick Sullivan BNP 131 6.3%
Jordan Newell Lab 97 4.6%
Robert Spence Grn 63 3.0%

Lexden

Michael Hardy C 1079 62.3%
John Loxley LD 477 27.6%
Clare Palmer Grn 104 6.0%
Adam Fox Lab 71 4.1%

Marks Tey

Elizabeth Blundell C 450 63.7%
John Wood Lab 123 17.4%
Josephine Hayes LD 88 12.5%
Roger Bamforth Grn 45 6.4%

Mile End [LD gain from C]

Martin Goss LD 1500 61.1%
Brian Jarvis C 790 32.2%
Mary Bryan Grn 84 3.4%
Rossanna Trudgian Lab 83 3.4%

New Town

Peter Higgins LD 1046 62.6%
Glenn Bath C 277 16.6%
Linda Wonnacott Grn 198 11.8%
Luke Dopson Lab 150 9.0%

Prettygate

Beverly Davies C 1197 45.5%
Paul Ost LD 1167 44.3%
Michael Dale Lab 142 5.4%
Peter Appleton Grn 127 4.8%

St Andrew's

Tina Dopson Lab 837 51.2%
Mark Warner LD 496 30.3%
Alexander Wilson C 240 14.7%
Andrew Senter Grn 63 3.9%

St Anne's

Gaik Chuah LD 1049 56.5%
Stephen Levy C 393 21.2%
Robert Fisher Lab 272 14.7%
Mervyn Carter Grn 141 7.6%

St John's

Paul Smith LD 1244 72.5%
Glenn Granger C 369 21.5%
Scott Harris Lab 59 3.4%
Tobie Glenny Grn 45 2.6%

Shrub End [LD gain from C]

David Offen LD 822 42.9%
Roger Buston C 811 42.3%
Bruce Tuxford Lab 196 10.2%
Walter Schwarz Grn 89 4.6%

Stanway [LD gain from C]

Laura Sykes LD 1118 45.6%
Andrew Ellis C 1063 43.3%
Carole Spademan Lab 176 7.2%
Pamela Nelson Grn 96 3.9%

Tiptree

Richard Martin C 1116 60.5%
Jonathan Longman LD 345 18.7%
Audrey Spencer Lab 242 13.1%
Katherine Bamforth Grn 142 7.7%

West Mersea

John Bouckley C 1583 77.7%
Jennifer Stevens LD 195 9.6%
Barbara Nichols Lab 139 6.8%
Beverley Maltby Grn 120 5.9%

Wivenhoe Cross [LD gain from C]

Jonathan Manning LD 506 48.4%
Eugene Kraft C 377 36.1%
Maria Iacovou Grn 83 7.9%
Janet Smith Lab 79 7.6%

Wivenhoe Quay

Ann Quarrie C 678 36.8%
Josephine Richardson Lab 518 28.1%
Christopher Fox Grn 513 27.9%
Claire Rodgers LD 132 7.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict