Home > 2008 > CheltenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Cheltenham

One-half of council up for election.

PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Cheltenham: 2002 2004 2006 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheltenham 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14342 45.8% 9
Liberal Democrat 14059 44.9% 10
People Against Bureaucracy Group 1783 5.7% 1
Labour 831 2.7% 0
Green Party 301 1.0% 0

All Saints

Stephen Jordan LD 811 59.1%
Peter Christensen C 461 33.6%
Adrian Becker Grn 61 4.4%
Kevin Boyle Lab 40 2.9%

Battledown

Andrew Wall C 1013 66.7%
Paul McCloskey LD 442 29.1%
Catherine Mozley Lab 64 4.2%

Benhall and The Reddings

Jacky Fletcher C 945 50.7%
Christopher Pallet LD 918 49.3%

Charlton Kings

Duncan Smith C 973 49.0%
Helena McCloskey LD 940 47.4%
Neville Mozley Lab 71 3.6%

Charlton Park

Klara Sudbury C 1285 67.9%
Margaret Woodward LD 607 32.1%

College

Lloyd Surgenor LD 997 59.0%
Timothy Mahon C 692 41.0%

Hesters Way

Wendy Flynn LD 779 65.1%
Philip Woolley C 351 29.3%
Clive Harriss Lab 67 5.6%

Lansdown

Diggory Seacome C 759 59.3%
Leone Meyer LD 428 33.5%
Janet Thomas Grn 92 7.2%

Leckhampton

Robin Macdonald C 1210 56.0%
Christopher Coleman LD 950 44.0%

Oakley [LD gain from Lab]

Martin Dunn LD 661 51.3%
Susie Godwin C 403 31.3%
Brian Hughes Lab 224 17.4%

Park

Heather McLain C 1273 67.7%
Phillippa Stewart LD 607 32.3%

Pittville [C gain from PABG]

Tim Cooper C 625 38.7%
Rowena Hay LD 541 33.5%
Mary Nelson PABG 318 19.7%
Cathy Green Grn 65 4.0%
Sandra Easton-Lawrence Lab 64 4.0%

Prestbury

Malcolm Stennett PABG 1098 55.1%
Haydn Pearl C 539 27.0%
Jennifer Jones LD 253 12.7%
Jonquil Naish Lab 104 5.2%

St Mark's

John Webster LD 622 50.3%
Patsy Shilling C 423 34.2%
Rod Gay Lab 108 8.7%
John Heyward Grn 83 6.7%

St Paul's

Paul Wheeldon LD 493 65.7%
Paul Ryder C 257 34.3%

St Peter's

John Rawson LD 738 57.9%
John Hopwood C 447 35.1%
Robert Irons Lab 89 7.0%

Springbank

Simon Wheeler LD 752 67.3%
Simon Probert C 366 32.7%

Swindon Village [LD gain from PABG]

Bernard Fisher LD 875 57.4%
Peter Allen PABG 367 24.1%
Leon Mekitarian C 282 18.5%

Up Hatherley [LD gain from C]

Roger Whyborn LD 1115 58.4%
Alan Nicholson C 793 41.6%

Warden Hill

Anne Regan C 1245 70.1%
Frances McVeigh LD 530 29.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict