Home > 2008 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bisley, Cam East, Cam West, Central, Coaley and Uley, Farmhill and Paganhill, Over Stroud, Slade, Thrupp, Trinity, Uplands, Vale or Valley.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13231 51.0% 12
Green Party 4595 17.7% 1
Labour 4591 17.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 3142 12.1% 2
UK Independence Party 300 1.2% 0
British National Party 67 0.3% 0

Amberley and Woodchester

Stephen Glanfield C 452 54.3%
Jennifer-Helen Whiskerd Grn 151 18.1%
Jo Smith Lab 131 15.7%
Adrian Walker-Smith LD 98 11.8%

Berkeley

Tim Archer C 861 67.2%
Geoffrey Wheeler Lab 295 23.0%
Chris Keppie Grn 126 9.8%

Cainscross

Tom Williams Lab 757 42.2%
Norma Rodman C 648 36.2%
Helen Royall Grn 195 10.9%
Sylvia Bridgland LD 192 10.7%

Chalford

Debbie Young C 1217 56.2%
Carolyn Billingsley Grn 633 29.2%
Malcolm Perry Lab 195 9.0%
Leslie Banstead UKIP 121 5.6%

Dursley [C gain from Lab]

Alex Stennett C 647 34.4%
Brian Marsh LD 608 32.3%
Daryl Matthews Lab 531 28.2%
Gillian Stott Grn 97 5.2%

Eastington and Standish

Ken Stephens Lab 288 44.5%
Ian Robinson C 277 42.8%
Gerald Hartley Grn 82 12.7%

Hardwicke

Len Tomlins C 875 69.3%
Miranda Williams Lab 227 18.0%
Sally Pickering Grn 160 12.7%

Kingswood

Paul Hemming LD 309 50.3%
Michael Howard C 187 30.5%
Sue Fleming Grn 118 19.2%

Minchinhampton

Joe Forbes C 1112 71.2%
Marie Gwynn Grn 275 17.6%
Joan Moore Lab 175 11.2%

Nailsworth [Grn gain from C]

Fi Macmillan Grn 1028 43.1%
Dorcas Binns C 1000 41.9%
Sally Thorpe Lab 229 9.6%
Alan Lomas BNP 67 2.8%
Maureen Upchurch UKIP 61 2.6%

Painswick

Barbara Tait C 1228 69.0%
Elinor Croxall Grn 371 20.8%
David Heyes Lab 181 10.2%

Rodborough

Nigel Cooper C 516 32.1%
Andrew Fisk LD 465 29.0%
Phil Blomberg Grn 446 27.8%
John Appleton Lab 178 11.1%

Severn

Norman-Leonard Smith C 961 60.6%
John Howe LD 306 19.3%
John Greenwood Lab 206 13.0%
Annie Finlay-Trotter Grn 114 7.2%

The Stanleys

Ray Apperley C 718 52.3%
Lesley Williams Lab 316 23.0%
Tony McNulty Grn 190 13.8%
Gavin Owen LD 150 10.9%

Stonehouse [C gain from Lab]

Phil Bevan C 843 42.1%
Gary Powell Lab 806 40.2%
Clare Sheridan Grn 237 11.8%
Adrian Blake UKIP 118 5.9%

Upton St Leonards [C gain from LD]

Keith Pearson C 710 78.9%
Peter Adams Grn 114 12.7%
Ela Pathak-Sen Lab 76 8.4%

Wotton-under-Edge [LD gain from C]

June Cordwell LD 1014 45.0%
John Gowers C 979 43.5%
Martin Harvey Grn 258 11.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict