Home > 2008 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2008

Basingstoke and Deane

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24631 53.7% 35
Liberal Democrat 12395 27.0% 14
Labour 6737 14.7% 9
Independent 2037 4.4% 2
Green Party 86 0.2% 0

Basing (3)

Sven Godesden C 1962 60.0%
Stephen Marks C 1821
Onnalee Cubitt C 1725
Alan Read LD 1161 35.5%
Patricia Read LD 1042
Anna Archibald LD 928
Julie Johnson Lab 149 4.6%

Baughurst and Tadley North (2)

Michael Bound LD 953 48.5%
Graham Round C 887 45.1%
Warwick Lovegrove LD 864
David Carr Lab 126 6.4%

Bramley and Sherfield (2)

Rhydian Vaughan C 1091 76.1%
Ranil Jayawardena C 1063
Elaine Cameron LD 230 16.0%
Janice Spalding LD 189
Faye Jones Lab 113 7.9%

Brighton Hill North (2)

Sheila Rowland LD 689 63.2%
Brian Gurden LD 675
Roy Hall-Lacy C 285 26.1%
Zoe Wheddon C 259
Criss Connor Lab 117 10.7%
Colin Regan Lab 116

Brighton Hill South (2)

Kevin Harkness LD 578 50.0%
John Barnes LD 524
John Holley C 390 33.8%
Matt Wheddon C 362
Elizabeth Regan Lab 187 16.2%
Steve Rothman Lab 143

Brookvale and Kings Furlong (2)

Doris Jones LD 834 65.1%
John Shaw LD 818
Darcy Jones C 306 23.9%
John Loveys Jervoise C 267
Pauline Courtenay Lab 142 11.1%
Philip Courtenay Lab 130

Buckskin (2)

Stephen Reid C 680 53.6%
Robert Taylor C 678
Tony Jones Lab 437 34.4%
Gill Gleeson Lab 429
Eric Jones LD 152 12.0%

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne (2)

James Lewin C 1452 78.0%
Horace Mitchell C 1370
Pauleen Malone LD 295 15.8%
Anthony Davies LD 285
Romilla Arber Lab 115 6.2%

Chineham (3)

Elaine Still C 1212 43.9%
Martin Biermann Ind 1129 40.9%
John Downes C 1013
Hayley Eachus C 878
Liam Elvish LD 271 9.8%
Sheena Grassi LD 170
Eddie Davey Lab 151 5.5%

East Woodhay

Clive Sanders C 770 85.7%
Lucy Sloane Williams LD 128 14.3%

Eastrop (2)

Stuart Parker LD 660 57.2%
Gavin James LD 542
Ronald Collins C 280 24.3%
Rebecca Downes C 271
Phil Howe Lab 128 11.1%
Eileen Cavanagh Lab 122
Matthew Pinto Grn 86 7.5%

Grove (2)

Ronald Hussey LD 1187 63.2%
Stephen Day LD 1045
Stephen McConnell C 602 32.0%
Nalin Jayawardena C 546
Hema Krishan Lab 90 4.8%
David Potter Lab 80

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood (3)

Dan Putty C 1291 70.4%
Philip Heath C 1254
Harold Robinson C 1245
Ruth Day LD 354 19.3%
Josephine Amesbury LD 237
Thomas Mitchell LD 235
Dawn Watts Lab 189 10.3%
Mike Stockwell Lab 123
Upali Wickremeratne Lab 113

Kempshott (3)

Anne Court C 1683 75.3%
Rita Burgess C 1586
Christine Heath C 1560
Richard Davey Lab 278 12.4%
Eleanor Gurden LD 273 12.2%
Sheila Lock LD 257
Alan Simpson LD 253
Walter McCormick Lab 251
Nigel Wooldridge Lab 197

Kingsclere (2)

Cathy Osselton C 1288 76.7%
Kan Rhatigan C 1134
Roger Ward LD 206 12.3%
Jim Gibb Lab 186 11.1%
Jean Watts LD 153

Norden (3)

Paul Harvey Lab 1005 55.9%
George Hood Lab 997
Laura James Lab 990
Keith Brant C 548 30.5%
Jim Holder C 522
Nigel McNair Scott C 510
Janet Renwick LD 244 13.6%
Jade Doswell LD 225
Alastair Archibald LD 213

Oakley and North Waltham (3)

Diane Taylor C 1299 74.1%
Cecilia Morrison C 1284
Andrew Finney C 1119
John Burbidge-King LD 366 20.9%
Robert Cooper LD 241
Caroline Statham LD 203
David Cavanagh Lab 88 5.0%
Roger Bailey Lab 80

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon (2)

Paula Baker LD 924 39.0%
Ian Tilbury Ind 908 38.3%
Marion Jones C 442 18.6%
Clare Coffey C 398
Jacky Lessware LD 301
Rick Dady Lab 98 4.1%

Pamber and Silchester (2)

Keith Chapman C 1285 70.2%
Marilyn Tucker C 1091
Marina Barnett LD 339 18.5%
Terry Price Lab 206 11.3%

Popley East (2)

Mary Brian Lab 546 59.3%
Andy McCormick Lab 535
Hugo Cubitt C 254 27.6%
Gordon Pirie C 217
Cynthia Oliver LD 120 13.0%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 110

Popley West (2)

Jane Frankum Lab 386 53.8%
Paul Frankum Lab 345
Paul Miller C 250 34.9%
Christopher Aldous C 232
Peter Harris LD 81 11.3%
Roger Barnard LD 75

Rooksdown

Karen Cherrett C 261 65.6%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 114 28.6%
Stan Parry Lab 23 5.8%

Sherborne St John

John Leek C 652 79.1%
John Wall LD 114 13.8%
Tony Frankum Lab 58 7.0%

South Ham (3)

Gerry Traynor Lab 1056 44.1%
Richard Court C 1023 42.7%
Sean Keating Lab 941
Lee Jones C 913
Roger Gardiner C 911
Gary Watts Lab 869
Kevin Oxlade LD 318 13.3%
Madeline Hussey LD 249
Benjamin Heley LD 225

Tadley Central

Stephen West C 528 54.3%
Jo Slimin LD 414 42.5%
Ray Curry Lab 31 3.2%

Tadley South (2)

David Leeks C 1048 66.1%
Rob Musson C 928
Ian Hankinson LD 371 23.4%
Susan Dady Lab 167 10.5%

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Mark Ruffell C 919 91.5%
Ronald Rowe Lab 85 8.5%

Whitchurch (2)

Eric Dunlop LD 922 52.1%
Keith Watts LD 862
Bill Judge C 846 47.9%
Therese Coffey C 779

Winklebury (2)

Rob Golding C 1097 61.8%
Robert Donnell C 1070
Angie Freeman Lab 580 32.7%
Lea Jeff Lab 572
Richard Whitechurch LD 97 5.5%
Obi Nwasike LD 87

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict