Home > 2008 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hedge End Grange Park, Hedge End Wildern, West End North or West End South.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14310 48.6% 13
Conservative 10471 35.5% 2
Labour 2525 8.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1884 6.4% 0
Independent 139 0.5% 0
Green Party 138 0.5% 0

Bishopstoke East

Trevor Mignot LD 801 53.3%
Peter Barrett C 392 26.1%
Vivienne Young UKIP 167 11.1%
Mary Shephard Lab 144 9.6%

Bishopstoke West

Anne Winstanley LD 779 45.1%
Sue Toher Lab 492 28.5%
Steven Broomfield C 321 18.6%
Peter Stewart UKIP 137 7.9%

Botley

Rupert Kyrle LD 1022 59.2%
Jerry Hall C 583 33.8%
Frederick Estall UKIP 74 4.3%
Sue Parkinson Lab 48 2.8%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Steve Holes LD 1045 52.9%
John Milne C 727 36.8%
Mark Collins UKIP 131 6.6%
Pat Spaven Lab 71 3.6%

Chandler's Ford East

Haulwen Broadhurst LD 831 52.9%
Helen Ricketts C 583 37.1%
Paul Webber UKIP 89 5.7%
Michael Tibble Lab 67 4.3%

Chandler's Ford West

Grahame Smith LD 996 51.2%
Bruce Hodgson C 795 40.9%
Simon Young UKIP 88 4.5%
Peter Clayton Lab 67 3.4%

Eastleigh Central

Glynn Davies-Dear LD 953 40.8%
Robert Quane C 688 29.5%
Sam Snook Lab 388 16.6%
Daniel Bradbeer UKIP 167 7.2%
Matthew Myatt Ind 106 4.5%
Alan Sneddon Ind 33 1.4%

Eastleigh North

Chris Thomas LD 959 49.0%
Richard Uren C 549 28.1%
Carol Bradbeer UKIP 193 9.9%
Ted White Lab 183 9.4%
Stuart Jebbitt Grn 73 3.7%

Eastleigh South

Dave Broughton LD 888 39.3%
Mark Seymour Lab 614 27.2%
Andrew Ross C 563 24.9%
Ann Bays UKIP 127 5.6%
Sarah Goode Grn 65 2.9%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Joe Wright LD 1274 52.1%
Chris Rhodes C 887 36.3%
Hugh McGuiness UKIP 144 5.9%
Wendy Borrill Lab 138 5.6%

Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath [LD gain from C]

Susan Ingram LD 1137 53.6%
William Pepper C 875 41.3%
Beryl Humphrey UKIP 77 3.6%
Nancy Smith Lab 32 1.5%

Hedge End St John's

Jane Welsh LD 1150 51.4%
Martin Briggs C 824 36.8%
Michale O'Donoghue UKIP 180 8.0%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 85 3.8%

Hiltingbury East

Godfrey Olson C 1383 68.3%
Stuart Rudd LD 483 23.9%
Gwyneth Hubert Lab 84 4.2%
Marion Stewart UKIP 74 3.7%

Hiltingbury West

Michael Hughes C 1001 47.4%
Hattie Duguid LD 981 46.5%
Trevor Weeks UKIP 74 3.5%
Kevin Butt Lab 55 2.6%

Netley Abbey

David Airey LD 1011 66.1%
Brian Sandom C 300 19.6%
Chris Martin UKIP 162 10.6%
Beryl Addison Lab 57 3.7%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict