Home > 2008 > FarehamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Fareham

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Fareham: 2002 2004 2006 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fareham 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21206 60.9% 12
Liberal Democrat 9481 27.2% 3
Labour 2295 6.6% 0
Independent 470 1.4% 0
Green Party 436 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 422 1.2% 0
British National Party 323 0.9% 0
English Democrats Party 167 0.5% 0

Fareham East

Katrina Trott LD 1143 48.7%
Keith Barton C 1063 45.3%
Stuart Rose Lab 140 6.0%

Fareham North

John Bryant C 1714 72.3%
Doreen Baker LD 304 12.8%
Alan Mayes Lab 178 7.5%
David Harrison Grn 175 7.4%

Fareham North-West

Eric Dunn LD 1020 52.9%
Sheila Tavendale C 778 40.3%
Angela Carr Lab 131 6.8%

Fareham South

Trevor Howard C 1015 59.2%
James Carr Lab 291 17.0%
Rowena Leonard LD 270 15.8%
John Vivian Grn 138 8.1%

Fareham West

Diana Harrison C 1715 68.4%
John Tims LD 331 13.2%
Steve Richards UKIP 318 12.7%
Cameron Crouchman Lab 144 5.7%

Hill Head

Tim Knight C 2133 74.1%
Sandra Abrams LD 599 20.8%
Wendy Ledger Lab 145 5.0%

Locks Heath

Ruth Godrich C 1344 60.4%
Ed Lait Ind 470 21.1%
David Savage LD 278 12.5%
Nicholas Knight Lab 134 6.0%

Park Gate

Marian Ellerton C 1447 76.0%
Martin Haysom LD 299 15.7%
Joanne Carr Lab 157 8.3%

Portchester East

David Norris LD 1802 51.4%
Charles Livingstone C 1055 30.1%
Richard Ryan Lab 326 9.3%
Roger Knight BNP 323 9.2%

Portchester West

Nick Walker C 1410 60.2%
Carol Bender LD 609 26.0%
Alan Chapman EDP 167 7.1%
Leslie Ricketts Lab 156 6.7%

Sarisbury

David Swanbrow C 1657 81.6%
Christine Savage LD 262 12.9%
Brenda Caines Lab 112 5.5%

Stubbington

Kay Mandry C 1485 55.3%
Craig Lewis LD 1111 41.3%
Simon Brown Lab 91 3.4%

Titchfield

Tiffany Harper C 1599 74.1%
Jennifer Chaloner LD 318 14.7%
Peter Doggett Grn 123 5.7%
Michael Prior Lab 117 5.4%

Titchfield Common

Keith Evans C 1022 50.5%
Sharon Englefield LD 944 46.6%
Andrew Mooney Lab 59 2.9%

Warsash

Mary Nadolski C 1769 81.2%
Alice Herron LD 191 8.8%
Nicola Moore Lab 114 5.2%
John Clayden UKIP 104 4.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict