Home > 2008 > GosportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Gosport

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Gosport: 2002 2004 2006 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gosport 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11686 53.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 5672 25.8% 6
Labour 3353 15.2% 1
Green Party 669 3.0% 0
UK Independence Party 503 2.3% 0
English Democrats Party 131 0.6% 0

Alverstoke

Mark Hook C 1175 70.5%
Graham Payne LD 200 12.0%
Judith Smith UKIP 165 9.9%
Jennifer Hall Lab 127 7.6%

Anglesey [LD gain from C]

Robert Forder LD 711 49.1%
Brian Taylor C 664 45.9%
Graham Hewitt Lab 72 5.0%

Bridgemary North [C gain from Lab]

Keith Edwards C 594 52.2%
Kenneth Searle Lab 544 47.8%

Bridgemary South [C gain from Lab]

Michael Geddes C 625 54.2%
Jill Wright Lab 529 45.8%

Brockhurst [LD gain from C]

Michael Salter LD 571 47.5%
Ivor Foster C 476 39.6%
Michael O'Gorman Lab 81 6.7%
Jane Staffieri Grn 74 6.2%

Christchurch

Richard Dickson C 501 42.7%
Heather Carr LD 487 41.6%
Catherine Andrews UKIP 68 5.8%
Paul Noakes Lab 61 5.2%
Veronika Foster Grn 55 4.7%

Elson [LD gain from C]

Andrea Bailey LD 582 46.3%
Lynn Hook C 510 40.6%
Francis Bridgewater UKIP 103 8.2%
Michael Madgwick Lab 61 4.9%

Forton [LD gain from Lab]

Mervin Bradley LD 448 41.0%
Keith Farr Lab 396 36.2%
Peter Greenwood C 250 22.9%

Grange [C gain from LD]

Kim West C 359 54.5%
George Morby LD 216 32.8%
Alan Durrant Lab 59 9.0%
Iain MacLennan Grn 25 3.8%

Hardway

Peter Langdon C 792 52.1%
Andrea Smith Grn 472 31.1%
Jess Cully Lab 182 12.0%
Darren Fells UKIP 73 4.8%

Lee East

Howard Burgess C 1132 71.7%
Paul Keeley LD 373 23.6%
Peter Bell Lab 74 4.7%

Lee West

John Beavis C 1691 89.7%
Jill Whitcher Lab 194 10.3%

Leesland

David Smith LD 604 48.2%
George McAleese C 555 44.3%
Vivienne O'Gorman Lab 94 7.5%

Peel Common

Stephen Philpott C 913 68.1%
John Bowles LD 291 21.7%
Joseph O'Gorman Lab 136 10.1%

Privett [LD gain from C]

Ingeborg Forder LD 734 49.6%
Colin Jacobs C 677 45.8%
John Madgwick Lab 68 4.6%

Rowner and Holbrook [C gain from Lab]

Marcus Murphy C 345 39.5%
Michael Edwards LD 215 24.6%
John Train Lab 183 20.9%
Robert Shaw EDP 131 15.0%

Town

Diane Searle Lab 492 38.0%
Adam Burns C 427 32.9%
Cyril Simpson LD 240 18.5%
Christine Harris UKIP 94 7.3%
Harry Haines Grn 43 3.3%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict