Home > 2008 > RushmoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Rushmoor

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rushmoor: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushmoor 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10883 52.6% 11
Liberal Democrat 6043 29.2% 3
Labour 2948 14.3% 1
British National Party 733 3.5% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 67 0.3% 0

Cove and Southwood [C gain from LD]

Susan Carter C 960 63.5%
Anoop Verma LD 475 31.4%
Edward Shelton Lab 77 5.1%

Empress

Gareth Lyon C 1158 68.1%
Margaret Doubell LD 405 23.8%
Christopher Wright Lab 138 8.1%

Fernhill

John Marsh C 906 65.3%
Cheryl Glass BNP 200 14.4%
Josephine Murphy LD 190 13.7%
Martin Coule Lab 92 6.6%

Grange

Steve Masterson C 669 43.9%
Philip Thompson LD 546 35.8%
Janette Brunning BNP 179 11.7%
June Smith Lab 130 8.5%

Heron Wood

Paul Bowers LD 564 41.8%
Terry Bridgeman Lab 404 30.0%
Simon Poole C 380 28.2%

Knellwood

Paul Taylor C 1153 69.8%
Derek Purdey LD 395 23.9%
William Tootill Lab 105 6.4%

Manor Park [C gain from LD]

George Paparesti C 869 61.7%
Laura Kilburn LD 399 28.3%
Lesley Pestridge Lab 140 9.9%

Mayfield

Charlie Fraser-Fleming LD 491 44.4%
Roderick Baulk C 302 27.3%
Warren Glass BNP 191 17.3%
Clive Grattan Lab 123 11.1%

North Town

Sue Dibble Lab 885 59.8%
Sabaah Choudhary C 446 30.1%
Nick Burfield LD 149 10.1%

Rowhill

David Welch C 928 67.4%
Peter Pearson LD 217 15.8%
Jill Clark Lab 164 11.9%
Professor Nabob Loony 67 4.9%

St John's (2)

Peter Moyle C 1005 58.1%
Jacqui Vosper C 934
Leola Card LD 631 36.5%
Janet Gardner LD 621
Sean Clarke Lab 94 5.4%
Leslie Taylor Lab 91

St Mark's [LD gain from C]

Crispin Allard LD 984 53.9%
Nigel Baines C 741 40.6%
Barry Jones Lab 100 5.5%

Wellington

Neil Watkin C 461 47.1%
Alex Crawford Lab 411 42.0%
Peter Woodcock LD 107 10.9%

Westheath [C gain from LD]

Steve Smith C 905 55.1%
Shaun Murphy LD 490 29.8%
Garry Brunning BNP 163 9.9%
Philip Collins Lab 85 5.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict